How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to sign a lease rental apt. there are two

Customer Question

I am going to sign a lease for a rental apt. there are two charges in the lease for moving out early. there is a one month reletting charge and a one month buyout fee, for a total of two months. Is this provision in the lease consistent with the Connecticut General Statutes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  MDLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using the Just Answer website. I look forward to assisting you. In order to answer your question, I will need to be able to read the exact language of the two clauses. Can you post the actual exact language please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I scanned the 2 pages. How do I post?

Expert:  MDLawyer replied 1 year ago.
My screen looks different than your screen since I'm an expert. See if there is a paperclip somewhere on your screen. Otherwise, you will have to either contact Just Answer customer service or simply cut and paste those two clause. Do those two clauses take up an entire two pages?
Expert:  MDLawyer replied 1 year ago.
I only need those clauses. I cannot review your entire lease. If you want me to review your entire lease, I can offer that as an additional service.
Expert:  MDLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Additional services do cost extra, however. But, if you want me to just answer your original question about the buyout fee and reletting charge, I simply need to review that language.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

just the specific question

Expert:  MDLawyer replied 1 year ago.
I need the language of the clauses.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions