Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I currently leave in Manhattan in a non-stabilized

Customer Question
Hello, I currently leave in...
Hello, I currently leave in Manhattan in a non-stabilized rent building (on the upper east side). My 1 year lease expires on 8/31/15 and was up for renewal. I received two notices to renew it for 1 year at 2% increase and 2 years at 4%. I communicated
in writing to my managment that I wanted to renew it but that I was applying this year without a guarantor. I now met the conditions on my own having a new job. Management just answered me that the two prior wriiten offers to renew my lease at 2% for 1 year
and 4% for two years was no longer possible and that the only option was for me to accept a 15% increase!!!! (the question of the guarantorship was not even addressed as the new contract still required a guarantor). I learned that between the two first letters
of renewal and my request to remove the guarantor (about 10 days), my building got sold to a new owner. Is this legal? Given that I had two written renewal contracts at 2%, could then withdraw these offers so fast and replace it by a 15% increase? I understand
that the increase is not capped because this is a non-stabilized place. However, is it legal to make two offers in such a short period of time to the same tenant with 2% and then 15% increase? Do I have any recourse? I am a single mother with a 3 year old
and I really would not want to move out. Please help me. Thank you!
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/25/2015
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 35,854
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
Verified
Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you today.
Did you ever sign a lease or were these just negotiation letters from the landlord about renewal?
Thank you.
Loren
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

They sent me two contracts to sign called "non-stabilized lease extension agreement in the mails". These were already said non negotiable. These were contracts to sign, not documents for negotiation.

Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Thank you for the clarification. I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

You did not answer, I am sorry.

these were two contracts to sign that stated to be "non-negotiable" already.

Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Unfortunately, until the new lease is signed by the landlord they are free to withdraw the offer and submit a new one. So, in a non stabilized situation the landlord is free to renew at a rent which is whatever the market will bear. The only limitation is that it can not violate the Fair Housing Act. In other words rent can not be raised on account of race, religion, ethnicity, etc.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Non negotiable just meant the landlord was not looking for a counter from you. It did not mean that the offer was binding before a lease was executed.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Before acceptance (in a lease that means signed) all offers are revocable unless otherwise stated.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Just because the rent is non negotiable, though, does not mean you can not ask for other concessions. For example, you can request new carpeting, paint, appliances, etc.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
You can also request a rent concession, such as a free month or or partial abatement.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Otherwise, you can vote with your wallet and take your business elsewhere and let the landlord can sit with a vacant unit or spend money to find a new tenant.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I realize this is probably not the answer you were hoping to receive. Also, please remember that this is not necessarily a moral judgement on my part. As a professional, however, I am sometimes placed in the position of having to deliver news which is not favorable to a customer's legal position, but accurately reflects their position under the law. I hate it, but it happens and I only ask that you not penalize me with a bad or poor rating for having to deliver less than favorable news.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 35,854
35,854 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan.
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan. 12, intending to move out on Feb. 12. She intended to pay portion of the rent for Feb. but her landlord's lawyer says she needs to pay the mon… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I pay for parking in the parking garage. however I have since obtained a handicap parking permit. On my floor, there are 3 handicap residents.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a
Hi, My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a notice from the rental office saying that if I do not renew my lease by April 30, 2018, they will automatically renew my lease at a rate of … read more
Loren
Loren
Lawyer
35,854 satisfied customers
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and breaking our agreement and lease what do I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her moter's home since infancy. She has been a care giver for her mother, who is 89 years old. Three other siblings have taken the mother withou… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my apartment. Which is smells really bad… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my landlord to fix the leake in the ceiling from the apartment upstairs and there was a leak in the roof this has gone on for over a year. He stil… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we live in a culdesac with 10 cottages i manage and each home sitting close to their neighbors..the tenant has an issue with everything and se… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is a no pets policy which one of the tenants has broken. Can i terminate just that persons lease? She has also been abusive to the other tenant… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the sitution … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because
i am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because of the cold the heater in the house wont heat the house appropriately … read more
Loren
Loren
Lawyer
35,854 satisfied customers
I live in Montana and need to figure out how to break my
Hello,I live in Montana and need to figure out how to break my month to month rental lease if my husband (who is also on the lease) refuses to sign rent termination. I've been told we both must sign i… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
The electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting
the electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting since the day i moved in, when i called the power company they told me hat my landlord had to be the one to have it cut on and his past bill … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x