Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

My name is ***** ***** I have a tenant in a week to week

Customer Question
hi my name is *****...
hi my name is ***** ***** I have a tenant in a week to week rental he has been served a ten day notice he says he rented a shed from me and has pad locked it can I remove the lock my chest freezer with my frozen food is in it I never agreed to rent it to him
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/18/2015
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Christopher B, Esq
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,983
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Verified
What state are you from?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Arizona
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yavapai county
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
camp verde is the town
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
iv done that but I need this answer now or just forget this I just had spine surgery neck c2 to t-2 qurter million nt stay up or type much more tonight
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
hi ill just call and cancel if you like
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.
The answer depends on whether the shed is mentioned, either specifically or broadly, in the lease. If the lease specifically includes the use of the shed, then the you cannot remove the lock. If the lease broadly states that the tenant is entitled to a lease of everything on that property, then you cannot legally remove the lock. If the lease is only for the house, then you can legally remove the lock and enter the shed as the tenant does not legally have a right to the shed. Most likely, the lease probably covers everything on the lot, in which case the shed is part of your tenant's rented tenancy. It all depends on the language of the lease.
You as the Landlord does not have the right to enter at will, nor to be on the property at will. You do have the right to inspect the property, and maintain the property at reasonable times. The reasonableness is at the tenant's discretion. You have the right to access,and the right a key. If you want a key. All this does not really matter because at this point you are in fact evicting the tenant. Even if the tenant does not have a written lease it will most likely be assumed that the tenant has a right to everything on the lot. The tenant does not have the legal right to keep you out of the shed but until you have successfully removed the tenant from the property, you cannot remove the lock from the door as the tenant still has the right to limit your access to the property per Arizona statute.
Tenants have a basic right to privacy in their rental homes. That doesn’t mean that landlords always need an invitation to enter. Under Arizona state law (Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1343), landlords can enter rented premise in the following circumstances:
(1) In case of emergency, such as a fire or serious water leak
(2) To make needed inspections and repairs
(3) To remedy a serious health or safety issue that the tenant has not taken care of within 14 days of receiving written notice (see Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1369)
(4) Pursuant to a court order
(5) If the landlord has reasonable cause to believe the tenant has abandoned the premises, or
(6) To show the property to prospective new tenants, purchasers or contractors.
So you can enter the premises only under emergency circumstances without notice and consent of the tenant. Except in cases of emergency, landlords who want to enter rental property in Arizona for the above reasons must give tenants at least two days’ notice of their intent to enter (unless the tenant agrees to a shorter time), and must enter only at reasonable times.
Please let me know if you have any further questions or require any additional guidance. Please do not forget to positively rate my answer (There should be smiley faces or a 1-5 ranking on my answer. I would appreciate a good or excellent rating) as this is the only way that I am compensated for my work.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Sorry was typing out my answer and giving you the most detail possible as you described in your question. Wasn't trying to keep you waiting. I pride myself on this site by trying to cite applicable statute and to give as much detail as possible and sometimes it takes a little bit longer than I probably should but I think it ultimately benefits you as the customer.
Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate if satisfied.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Just checking back in. Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer (there should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 next to my answer, an excellent or good rating would be fantastic) as it is the only way I will be compensated.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,983
2,983 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Litigation Attorney

Christopher B, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants him out in 10 days. I'm as bright as a box of rocks and ***** ***** Landlord thinks I,m dragging my feet... hes incapable. 69 yrs old how do I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a
Greetings. My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a lease in apartment for 12 months in Las Colinas Irving Texas.I need to cancel it because i got divorced and I go to Italy in Janu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
This question concerns CA Tenant Law. Am I speaking to an
I have received a "LEASE VIOLATION" notice for garage storage and I would like to know what options if any, I may have if any. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New Jersey. Today I asked my landlord about renewing the lease and he said we need to discuss an increase. The lease has no mention whatsoever of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at apartment complex. Management had his apt sprayed but did not seem to help. Management blamed problem on former neighbor (moved away). Now ma… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Second opinion] Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know I never received… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector went into my closet and would have gone in my personal freezer. Was she allowed to do this? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
This is regarding pets and new buyer of the home I;m
This is regarding pets and new buyer of the home I;m renting. The new buyer wants all the tenates to get rid of their pets. Can they do that> … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
A property is let by a landlord to a lessee in terms of an
A property is let by a landlord to a lessee in terms of an agreement of lease. The property has a cellar. The lease agreement specifically excludes the cellar. However the lessee openly occupies the c… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,051 satisfied customers
I have a rental property that my tenants have just moved out
I have a rental property that my tenants have just moved out without notice. They have not paid last months rent. I need to know when can I gain access to the property. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a house in Lacey, WA. My tenant signed a
I am a landlord of a house in Lacey, WA. My tenant signed a contract 11/10/2017. She has just started to move in and refuses to pay the pro rated amount of $700 because she chose to move in later that… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial payment. I didnt go to court so the eviction went through. The landlord then afterwards allowed me to move in to another apartment in the buildi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I need your help to figure out how to deal with a dispute
Dear Pearl, I need your help to figure out how to deal with a dispute with my tenant regarding rodent infestation issue in my rental house … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My landlord has not repaired the refrigerator after 90 days.
My landlord has not repaired the refrigerator after 90 days. I have called multiple times and finally made a request in writing. The superintendent says the landlord can't due to family issues and his… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am a tenant and was charged for the elevator in my
Hi I am a tenant and was charged for the elevator in my building breaking down. is that something a tenant can be charged for? I assume the elevator should have a warranty or some type of service cont… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I am renting a cinco and the owners hqve installed inside
I am renting a cinco and the owners hqve installed inside cameras without my knowledge i wan them removed what recourse do i have… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in the state of Illinois with a twelve month
I am a landlord in the state of Illinois with a twelve month tennant lease. The lease runs from JULY 30, 2017 to July 31, 2018. There is no listing of when the rent is due. My question is when would t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x