Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

If a lease agreement is changed by the landlord do we have

Customer Question
to resign lease agreement? And...
If a lease agreement is changed by the landlord do we have to resign lease agreement? And do they have to notify us of a change in the lease agreement
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/16/2015
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 30,596
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hi,

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today.
Unless you're on a month-to-month, the landlord can't change the lease until it ends and you're getting a new one. At that point, yes, he has to notify you of the change, and you have to agree to it. The agreement CAN be oral, even with a written lease, but oral changes are hard to prove later if there's a dispute.
With month-to-month leases, a landlord must give 30 days notice of the change. Tenants who have been in the property more than one year get 60 days notice. If the tenant disagrees with the change, they're allowed to reject it and terminate the tenancy.
It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Note that you don't necessarily have to resign the entire lease. It's enough to sign an addendum. And an email or text exchange can be used as proof as an oral agreement to change the lease.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am currently not on a month to month and the reason I ask is because I was being charged a late fee of $125 a few times, in my lease that was first signed it stated they will give us three business days to pay or we will get a late fee charged. But I was always being charged a late fee before the three business days were up, when I contacted the office about it they told me it was no longer 3 business days but 2 days period. And with that the late fee being charged was in their favor. Then I see a post from them on yelp that says they give 3 days?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
They can't do that. You still get the three days as stated in the lease, because that's the contract you made.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But the thing is I have re signed my lease a few times so I don't know when it was changed and when I try to pull up my old lease it will not let me in their system but I do have a copy of the first one I signed
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
basically if the rule has changed in my lease then shouldn't have everyone all other tenants lease get changed and wouldn't they have to re sign too
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
If the change is in one of your more recent leases, then it's binding, even if you signed without reading the new lease. But they need to show that to you as proof of what they're saying.
It's not legally relevant what's in anyone else's lease unless you had some evidence that they changed yours because of your race, religion, ethnicity, or member of another minority group.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
When I had brought it to the offices attention and I even attached my very first lease which states the 3 business days that's when they responded back with the late fee is 2 days not 3 business days then they told me to check my last lease I signed and when i did it was changed to 2 days. My best friend also has a apartment at the same place I do and she wasn't notified about this change too
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
If the change is actually in your most recent lease, then you were legally considered notified when they gave it to you. A person is presumed to have read and agreed with everything in a document he signs.
But they need to give you a copy if you don't have it before they can collect.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
That's the ting I don't know when It was changed any of my previous re signed leases I am unable to get
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
If they're going to claim they gave you a lease with the change, they need to produce it. They can't make you pay without evidence, and neither would a judge.
On top of that, Cal. Civ. Code, Section 1962 says that a landlord must provide a tenant with an additional copy of his lease upon request, up to once per year, within 15 years of when the request was made. If it helps, you can show them the statute:
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=civ&group=01001-02000&file=1961-1962.7
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I just requested a copy of all the lease agreements that we signed, The way I see this is I feel like they internally changed my lease to state the 2 days instead of the 3 business days. So all the late fees I was being charged with would be in their favor I say this because I have a email from them saying that when they pulled my file they noticed it was changed
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I don't mind paying late fees but the way I had my pay checks coming in I always made sure it was to come with in the 3 business days before the late fee was charged.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
If they just wrote in the change, that's not binding. If that were allowed, you could change your copy of the lease to say rent is $1. It doesn't work that way. Any handwritten changes have to be initialed. If they can't produce it, you get the three days. It's not fair of them to just change without telling you.
Please rate my answer positively to ensure I get credit for the time I spend helping. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It wasn't a hand written change it was in our lease typed
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Then it's legitimate, if it's there. Without your original copy, you don't have any way to prove it wasn't there before. You'd have to find the lease you signed, or it would have to be obviously altered, like someone used white out over the original and retyped it or something.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have a copy of the first lease we signed which states the 3 business days its the new lease we signed in july that states 2 days. But the times I was charged the last fee it wasn't after 2 days it was after 3 days not three business days
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I know. You need a copy of your most recent lease that says 3 days to prove that they changed it without your agreement. If you didn't keep it, the only thing you can do is review the lease they give you and see what it says and if it's clearly altered. Hopefully, they won't take the full 15 days to get it to you.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My most recent lease states 2 days. they told me this and said I can view my lease online that shows that. Which I did and that's when I noticed it was changed. from the very first lease mind you as looking back at any late charges it wasn't charged after the 2 days it was charged after the 3 days. So honestly I really feel that they updated and changed my lease within there system so I cant do anything about it. It just doesn't make sense to me why they would post on yelp they give 3 days to all tenants yet I only have 2. And when brought to their attention that I was being charged not according to my lease all of a sudden there is a change mind you a change the leasing female didn't even know of per her email she sent me. How is it that the staff didnt know about the change and they are staff
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
every since I sent the first email about me being charged, I noticed only my car would get no parking notices on it, when I would have no choice to park but only next to a slot that is for future residents. Every other car that's parks there Ive not once seen any notices placed on their car
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
then we a get a lease renewal that raises our rent
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I agree that it doesn't make sense. I'm sorry that you don't have a copy of the lease from when you signed it. If you did, then that would change everything. But since you don't, it's impossible to prove they altered it after you signed.
I get why you think they changed it. But in court, you have to prove your arguments. Most apartment complex employees aren't going to have the contents of your lease memorized. If you really did sign a lease that said 2 days, that statement on Yelp would be meaningless.
I have zero interest in arguing with you. You have an absolute right to refuse to pay, see if they take you to court, and present these arguments to the judge. What I am trying to explain is why you may not be successful. Whatever you decide to do, good luck.
Parking issues and rent increases are beyond the scope of your question about changing terms to the lease. If you want to discuss that, I'm afraid the terms and conditions of this site require that I ask you to close out this question with a positive rating and post a new question.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I do have a copy of our first lease that we signed when moving in
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am not trying to argue with you, I understand
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Unfortunately, the first lease isn't the one that matters. It's the most recent one. Every time you get a new lease, all the terms in that one replace all the terms in the earlier ones. And they have a piece of paper that says you agreed to the 2 day period. You don't have a piece of paper with the correct date proving that you didn't.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I understand. I would think we would be advised that it is being changed though, I was advised when it was changed every other time it was and I had to resign. but not the late fee changes. But it was my lack of printing out all my leases I had to re sign
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
It's definitely fishy. It's just not illegal without something that shows the term was changed. Even if you had old emails or something, after this term started, that discussed a 3-day late fee, that would help. But the only piece of evidence says it's 2 days and that's hard to overcome.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 30,596
30,596 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't received an answer yet. Thank you, Carolyn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been living in as caregiver to my ailing Mother who passed away on the 5th changing the locks and kicking me out. Her rent is paid for the month.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease agreement but I was using the building for my business. Can building owner lock the building for not being able to pay rents? If so, how do we get … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018… When I asked about my security deposit he informed me I would need … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my rental property was extremely high. I immediately sent contractors and plumbers to inspect. They found a leak that had gone on so long the wood … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today saying i need to pay my balance plus an additional $500 for legal fees. I usually pay late however Im never behind other than the couple weeks … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out.
my lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out. as of now, both our names are ***** ***** lease.i will remain in the condo. how do we go about removing his name from the lease? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept it. They have … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants
Good Afternoon, Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants states it happend because she had bedbugs. I rented apartment a yearand half ago without bedbugs. Oncr she told me I sent ext… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is due on or before the 3rd of the month. after that its $75 late fee. for over a yr I dropped my rent check in the drop box after the office was… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment?
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my
HelloI need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my landlord is charging to other tenants in the past 5 years. I think he adjusted my rate because he doesn't like me. Is he allowed to do t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Have some issue with my previous apartment lease. NJ. They
They have sent my profile to collection agency for collection I was on month on month and vacated the apartment with oral notice but they said i did not give any notice...as they forgot me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home and my landlord has been made aware of this and has refused to take care of the problem with paying an exterminator because "it's not his res… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a question a family member is a renter in a house
Ok I have a question a family member is a renter in a house that is in foreclosure that is owned by individual “A” but has givin the house title to individual “B”. Individual “B” never went to the cou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x