Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Please help me solve, these unbearable situation...... I need

Customer Question
more time to find a...
Please help me solve, these unbearable situation...... I need more time to find a home. My health has become worse.
I truly need to move of the mountain. Big Bear lake is were I am now.... Please Please Help...
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/10/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 102,680
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.
I am sorry to hear about this situation.
1) What state is this in now?
2) What exactly has happened? Are you being evicted? Have you been evicted? Has there been a hearing? Please be specific.
3) What is the reason for the eviction?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It is in a state of, what is the landlord going to do nexted. Lance is his name. He 4
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello,
Sorry, your reply came out a bit garbled.
I got:
"It is in a state of, what is the landlord going to do nexted. Lance is his name. He 4"
I still need the same information:
1) What state is this in now?
2) What exactly has happened? Are you being evicted? Have you been evicted? Has there been a hearing? Please be specific.
3) What is the reason for the eviction?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I thank you for saying you are sorry.
Mr. Ely, I am so sick of having the choice, to6&have to live like this.
I have been very sick. I do not even go outside. How can anyone do this to someone, Me? I can not take this. Please someone has to stop this til I am able to move. Off this moutain. I have been waiting for housing. I need to move off this mountain.... Ely lance the owner needs to pay for my move for all the things he has done. Please help me!!!!!!
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
I need you to tell me more about the situation or I cannot provide any information.
1) What state is this in now? (I am guessing CA but I want to be sure.)
2) What exactly has happened? Are you being evicted? Have you been evicted? Has there been a hearing? Please be specific.
3) And if you are NOT being evicted, what exactly is happening?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No eviction. I only have lived here in Big Bear lake in this house for 2 in a half years. My name had been put on a least in July 2013, by the owners. Larry the roommate also who had Lived here Two weeks before myself. Please. This has even worsed my heart. The three of them put My Name On The Least Without my permission.... With out me living here. Ely it was the streets or this house.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ely we only recieved a rude letter to get out by the 8th of this month July 2015.... , i am in shock still. Ely even my roommate is abusive. I just want to go home. Moreno Valley Ca. I have even been kept from my grand kids and kids. Tears.... Please love help...
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you. I need just a bit more information, please.
1) Did you ever SIGN any lease?
2) Do you pay for staying there? Or, did someone pay for you?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ely I was homeless staying in a hotel. Cane to Big Bear With Larry Jensen. He gave me a choise to luve on the streets or stay with him un this house. No I Nevet Signed A lease. I never new a darn thing about this house. Their names Lance And Rita, owners. Larry all decided. To sign my name on a lease.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Mr. Ely i have paided more then I want to say
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
I am sorry for asking all this information, but it was needed to understand your situation.
It SOUNDS like the owner simply let you live there without paying, OR, you are living there by invitation of someone who is a tenant, but that tenant did not have the right to ask you to also live with them.
IF YOU WERE LIVING THERE AT OWNER'S INVITATION
If so, someone in your situation is known as "tenant at sufferance." If so, then the landlord can ask you to LEAVE by giving you a notice. If you have lived there a year or longer, the notice has to be for 60 days. Otherwise, it can be shorter. And I am afraid that there is nothing one can do to stay longer, because the landlord can EVICT any tenant at sufferance after proper notice.
IF YOU WERE LIVING THERE AT TENANT'S INVITATION
If so, then someone in your situation is an "unauthorized occupant." As such, the tenant or the landlord can ask you to leave.
I am afraid that there is little one can do to prolong the stay, aside from stretching out the eviction process - see here.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes lance is and so am i in Big Bear Lake Ca.*****
Big Bear Lake Ca. 92315The owners are right next door to larry, myself Sandie.
Owners Lance and Rita. Lance E. Eldred, Rita J. Stec.... Larry R. Jensen
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Time out excuse me? Living by invitation?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Yes. It sounds like someone invited you to live with them. Is this not what happened?
OR, are you PAYING someone to live there, meaning you are a proper TENANT, and if so, WHEN does the written lease run out or is it a VERBAL lease?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It is called begin KEPT!!!!!! I have no clue if you have been on the streets or not. I will tell you something it is not some where you want to be. It is called ALL LIES......
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
There is no need to be angry. I am trying to help you. I understand your frustration. I am on your side.
Do you still want me to tell you how to extend your stay at the property, or not?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok Mr. Ely what are you talking about? I do not live with the owners, Lance And Rita.
I live in a House nexted Door to Lance And Rita.
Larry had gotten this house 8 days before i even knew about it.
The lease was filled out on the first day... Which was 8 days before i even new About it.... Between the 3 of them, That Is When They Did The Lease With Me On It!!!!! Do You Understand? I staied. Do to the fact i didn't. WWANT TO BE HOMELESS. I WAS ON THE LEASE ALREADY SIR...
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Stateing to pay 750 a month. Ok
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Tell me something please does that give anyone anyone or the owner the right to bang down my front door, yes i have people who seen it. Does it give him the right to double his damn fist and yell in my face.? Two weeks before he broke my finger trying to get in then
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello,
Okay. So someone filled your name into a lease for a property. I understand.
Now you are being evicted, correct? Based on this lease.
What is the formal reason for the notice to leave - nonpayment? End of lease? Or, something else?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
THERE WAS NEVER NEVER A INVITATION......
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Okay. So someone filled your name into a lease for a property. I understand.
Now you are being evicted, correct? Based on this lease.
What is the formal reason for the notice to leave - nonpayment? End of lease? Or, something else?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ely really come dude. There isnt any eviction......
Only a letter saying they are not renrwing they lease be out by July 8 2015. Nothing else. Just a hand typed note! Yes all three of them Illegally. Put me on a least!!!!!! There has not yet been any correct paper work or filled by Any Court To have to vacant. The house. I want to know how much abuse are landlord aloud to abuse there tenets?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok i read how you want credit...... Unbelievable. You are here to help me????? Ok really.
Yes i want you to help me stay till i find a place. Oh believe me i do not want to stay any longer then I have to. Like i said i am disabled , mentally. Physicality. I want to be compensated for this pleadr.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
I am using the term "eviction" to mean in general BOTH (a) the landlord sending a notice to quit, AND, (b) the actual eviction process.
What you have received is is a NOTICE TO QUIT, which is saying: "You are a tenant, but I, the landlord, am asking you to leave and if you do not, I will file an eviction."
If there is a lease with your name on it, then perhaps you did not pay rent? Or otherwise breach the lease. If you never signed that lease, then you are a "tenant at sufferance," and the landlord still has the right to ask you to leave, regardless.
The best way to PROLONG this is to fight the eviction. First, to write back a response to the notice, and then file a REPLY to any eviction. Then, to appeal any eviction judgment. This can prolong the eviction PROCESS by about a month, giving you time to find other accommodations.
I wish I had better news here.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Would u like a picture sent to you love?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
At this time, I am going to opt out.
Good luck in your situation and I hope you find the relief and help you seek.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What are you talking about? If there is a lease with my name on i? Then i must not be paying? Where the hell are you coming from Sir. How dare you think you know what u are talking about. U havent heard a damn thing. You have not even touch the break in from the owner and threated me! Opt out? Really no you need to give me someone who knows what they are doing.... You will not charge me either. You already made your decided who side u are on... Sir Ely you must know Lance????? You ate a sick person. Please you need to give me to someone who knows what they are doing
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 119,450
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a different contributor, as your previous contributor had to leave.
I have read through the above and from what you wrote and it is very confusing. I understand you are upset and I know you are very familiar with your situation, but you need to be able to clearly tell us your situation.
So you had a lease, when does it expire?
Your rent was paid up to date?
You never received a written notice to evict?
You have never been sued for eviction?
Are you still in the property?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Wowow.... What part dont you understand? I am not worried about moving the hell aeay. I need time to do it. I do not want to stay in this house....... You need to be fired.... Nothing on the break in and pyhical. Abuse on me right. You better not charge me ass hole....... You juat said to me in around about way - oh well deal with it Sandie- shame
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I know you guys are not that educated. Your answet to # ***** just expired July 8, 2015.
#2- Yes#3- No#4- No#5-YesMy question to u Sir, What about The abuse???????
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sir maybe answer this where do i start to sue the owners????? For all the abuse?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Alright this has been a huge waste of my time. Do Not Even Charge Me For4 anyThing.... If you have i would greatly appreciate u credit it back now. Or i will call my bank myself. Have fun
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your replies.
I completely understand your situation and you need to go to a local attorney's office for assistance. Best of luck to you.
Please request your refund by contacting customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help and they will be more than happy to give you your deposit back.
I am sorry that this service is not just for everyone. We wish you the best in your situation.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 119,450
119,450 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,680 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I'm wondering howntonmlenaure a tenant moves out by the end
Hello, I'm wondering howntonmlenaure a tenant moves out by the end of a lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
What are the duties of a revocable trust. Vermont. That the
that the occupants are suppose to make payments equal tp the amount of the taxes and they don,t … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
We live in a mobile home park in Maryland. We pay rent on
We live in a mobile home park in Maryland. We pay rent on the land but own our home. Last year, our park manager began lumping our quarterly water/sewer bill onto our rent for that particular month. H… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I was renting an appartment of a house @*** *. ******* ***.
I was renting an appartment of a house @*** *. ******* ***. #1 ,in ******** ****, **.*****. The landlord refused to do any repaired on the house. I done most of them, but I cannot do the staires. So ,… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
Regrettably, i decided to sign a lease with a new
regrettably, i decided to sign a lease with a new girlfriend . she is abusive and I want to terminate my lease. she will not vacate, and the landlords will not sign a lease with her because she violat… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers
How do I evict a sub tenent who is behind on rent and is not
How do I evict a sub tenent who is behind on rent and is not on the lease? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in FL that signed a lease August 1 for 1 year.
Hi, I am a tenant in FL that signed a lease August 1 for 1 year. I lost my job and have had a hard time finding work so I want to move to another city/state. I asked my landlord if I can give notice a… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I separated from my husband due to a Protective Order
I separated from my husband due to a Protective Order against Domestic Violence. I talked to several people about renting a room. One lady said she had a room for she would rent me in her apartment fo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city.
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city. He signed paerwork with city and they agreed that move out by the end of this month. when my son moved in they paid first, lst and a securi… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
One more question... does the landlord have to return rent
Hi there, one more question... does the landlord have to return rent for the time the house has not been repaired?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just
good morning I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just happen and i put my name on he lease … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,682 satisfied customers
My tenant disappeared and gave possession of apartment to
my tenant disappeared and gave possession of apartment to some unknown people.how can i evict these people although they are paying rent on original tenant's name/behalf.a lease was written on the the… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and I have a tenant who gave me 30 days
I am a landlord and I have a tenant who gave me 30 days notice to vacate but then moved out a week later. I then began a renovation of the bathroom./ The tenant now claims that I owe them pro-rated rent for the period of the renovation. I belive that, because they moved out, I have a right to renovate based on this guidance from the department of consumer affairs. "You can give the landlord notice any time during the rental period, but you must pay full rent during the period covered by the notice. For example, say you have a month-to-month rental agreement, and pay rent on the first day of each month. You could give notice any time during the month (for example, on the tenth). Then, you could leave 30 days later (on the tenth of the following month, or earlier if you chose to). But you would have to pay rent for the first 10 days of the next month whether you stay for those 10 days or move earlier. (Exception: You would not have to pay rent for the entire 10 days if you left earlier, and the landlord rented the unit to another tenant during the 10 days, and the new tenant paid rent for all or part of the 10 days.)" Am I in the wrong? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Residential apartment's lease holder disappeared and gave
residential apartment's lease holder disappeared and gave possession to some unknown people who are occupying now,what section number of ny state law applies on this kind of violation of the lease… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I have a tenant with anger issues i want to give him a
i have a tenant with anger issues i want to give him a written warning or i will evict him i want to do every thing in a legal manner can you help me … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I received a letter from my landlord today (11/16) that I am
I received a letter from my landlord today (11/16) that I am being evicted in 30 days from the date of the letter (10/29/17). It gave no reason other than "the landlord has decided to end the tenancy … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I own a 12 unit apartment complex in Kansas. It is
Hello- I own a 12 unit apartment complex in Kansas. It is advertised as ages 55+ "senior housing". I have read that there is a percentage of units I could have someone under 55 in and still be age res… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,682 satisfied customers
I am considering purchasing an apartment building. It is
I am considering purchasing an apartment building. It is currently occupied by people who at one time had leases with the owner and were paying rent. The owner died several years ago and the property … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x