Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

We signed a lease on July 1. Upon receiving

Customer Question
We signed a lease for...
We signed a lease for execution on July 1. Upon receiving the keys: we entered the premises only to find extreme cat and dog urination spots everywhere in the house with a toxic odor. The landlord fought us on the repair/replacement however she ended up replacing it. Now we are over a week past the start date and have yet to be able to move as there is no flooring. The house was left a mess, yard not groomed (which lease stated was to be done) we had to repaint to get smell of urine out, electrical panel outside out of code, many issues. My question is since we are unable to move; can I be refunded for the time starting the 1st up until the move in day? I don't believe we should be paying for something we are physically unable to move in to. Also, the landlord refuses to come see the damages or do a walk through as she lives too far away and hurt her ankle. We have put in over 1,000 out of pocket for necessary repairs and we haven't even moved in yet. Looking at the safety guidelines laws for Texas; it doesn't list pet urine which is toxic to be around. Please advise. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/7/2015
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LandlordTenantAnswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 29,506
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Verified
Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Was there any clause in the the lease which would allow the landlord to have additional time to get the rental ready for move in? Just to be clear, the landlord has not done anything to get the rental ready and basically just gave you the keys? Did you document everything that needed to be fixed and send it to her?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes we did however Texas states as-is for move in. She never verified the condition of the house. Had she done so she would have seen the house was no where near move in ready and had so many urine stains that there was nothing else to do but change out all the carpets. She still to date has yet to come see the property which is still incomplete. Nothing was clean, and you really can't be in the house as the urine is toxic to breathe in. I have a lot of picture documentation.
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for the additional information. The rental property should have been move in ready-in ready. If you agreed to it being "as is", you can likely make the argument that it was in regard to the condition when you say it and those things were not present when you signed the lease and the rental was not move in ready, as there was a clear stains on the carpet and the odor was present. Moreover, there were other issues which prevented you from taking possession. If you could not move in, for health reasons, then the landlord should refund you the money for days you could not actually stay in the rental. Moreover, if the landlord refuses to fix or repair anything, you can try and sue for damages. The rental needs to be habitable and safe for living as well. The fact that she hurt her ankle and lives far away is not a defense to prevent any of this and she has a legal obligation to take care of it. If she can not, then she needs to hire someone to act on her behalf. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She is stating when we were shown property with our realtor we should've noticed then. There was furniture over all troubled spots and there were multiple candles burning which we assumed were for ambiance to show the house. We now know it was to mask odors. The odors became worse when the old tenant cleaned the carpets. Had we known any of this we would not have rented this property. The house was filthy and she states we are being too picky and can move out in the same condition we moved in to it. She is acting as if it's a favor to us to have replaced the carpets: if I could send you pictures or video you'd feel ill seeing it. Are you in TX and familiar with TX tenant law? I'm not; I own properties in AZ and am a landlord so I maybe have higher expectations and know AZ law but this is new territory for me. The Property Manager has also required me to take off multiple days of work to go document things with pictures and do her job. We've cooperated as we feel stuck in the lease but this is out of control now. Hour long calls to ask us for more when she could just come herself. We've taken on other projects to make the house livable by getting the smell out by painting as well as the concrete and wood under the carpets are urine stained. She has stated that "we can ask for nothing else now" as the owner is overwhelmed by having to pay for carpet which is 10 years old and despite the pets probably needed changed out. At what point can we stop having to do her job of being project manager, documenting, and ask for rent relief next month as she already has July rent. Are any of the repairs and painting to deodorize the house expensable? This is an expensive move on but again she's saying as/is which I need clarification on. To be clear though; she legally has to reimburse is for the 8 days we have been unable to move in (however many days it ends up being) and what if she doesn't fix the out of code electrical panel? Can we ask her for the owners information as the owner needs to know the complete lack of professionalism from her property manager and see the house and what shape its in now. I can't move in and that's their fault so I'm paying double rents right now. Just not sure what as-is really means and what my rights are. Everything I've read about animal urine is that it's toxic and we have young kids. What if they go on the cheap and just try to mask the smell by not treating the issue and just covering it? We are nervous of what is to come if this is how we've started and want to assure this is all on the up and up. Thanks.
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
You have a right to demand that the landlord repair any condition that materially affects your health and safety. Under Texas law, by renting you the property, the landlord guarantees that the unit will be a fit place to live.SB 1448 (81st Regular Session), effective January 1, 2010, now grants justices of the peace authority to order landlords to repair or remedy conditions affecting a tenant's health and safety, as long as the cost of the repair does not exceed $10,000. Tenants can go to justice court without an attorney to obtain a repair order. If the landlord won't make repairs needed to protect your health, safety, or security, and you follow the procedures required by law, you may be entitled to:End the lease;Have the problem repaired and deduct the cost of the repair from the rent; orFile suit to force the landlord to make the repairs.You MUST Follow These Steps:Send the landlord a dated letter by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by registered mail, outlining the needed repairs. You may also deliver the letter in person. Keep a copy of the letter. Be sure that your rent is current when the notice is received.Your landlord should make a diligent effort to repair the problem within a reasonable time after receipt of the notice. The law presumes seven days to be a reasonable time, but the landlord can rebut this presumption. If the landlord has not made a diligent effort to complete the repair within seven days and you did not have the first notice letter delivered to your landlord via certified mail, return receipt requested, or via registered mail, you will need to send a second notice letter regarding the needed repairs.If the landlord still has not made diligent efforts to repair the problem within a reasonable time after receipt of the notice letter sent by certified mail, return receipt requested or by registered mail, you may be entitled to terminate the lease, repair the problem and deduct the cost from your rent, or get a court to order that the repairs be made. .Under Texas law, it is illegal for a landlord to retaliate against you for complaining in good faith about necessary repairs for a period of six months from the date you made such a complaint. Of course, you can always be evicted if you fail to pay your rent on time, threaten the safety of the landlord or intentionally damage the property.You do not have a right to withhold rent because the landlord fails to make repairs when the condition needing repair does not materially affect your health and safety. If you try this method, the landlord may file suit against you.Recovering Your Deposit. Most landlords require you to pay a security deposit to cover any repairs needed when you move out or to cover your failure to pay the last month's rent. By law, landlords cannot refuse to return the deposit without a valid reason.Deductions for damages. Under Texas law, you must give the landlord a forwarding address and the landlord must return the deposit — less any amount deducted for damages — within 30 days. If the landlord withholds part or all of your deposit, he or she must give you an itemized list of deductions with a description of the damages.Normal wear and tear. The landlord may not charge you for normal wear and tear on the premises and may only charge for actual abnormal damage. For example, if the carpet simply becomes more worn because you and your guests walked on it for a year, the landlord may not charge you for a new carpet. If your water bed leaks and the carpet becomes mildewed as a result, you may be charged.Advance notice requirements. You should check your rental agreement to see if it requires you to give the landlord advance notice that you are moving. Many leases require 30 days notice as a condition of returning your deposit.If you give your landlord your new address in writing and you do not receive your deposit or an explanation within 30 days of your departure, contact the landlord. If you cannot resolve the problem satisfactorily, you may wish to consult an attorney. You can also contact the Better Business Bureau or your local tenant's council. You can also file a complaint with this office.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Guess I was looking for more actual legal advice as to what I can do and how to renegotiate to get the monies back as I can't move in yet... Legally how can I get her to assist in a renegotiated lease. Texas also has a deodorizing clause in the lease and isn't fixed so we painted and legally can that be reimbursed? Can I legally request the owners information and get them involved or go the the property managers broker? I understand the sending a certified letter but we have yet to even move in?
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
If the property manager is authorized to act on behalf of the landlord, you need to go through them. Everything should be documented and the laws which you are applying, show be cited, so they can clearly see how they are in violation. You can then present them with the costs and/or losses and make a demand for them to pay or deduct that amount from future rent. If they fail to comply and are in breach of the lease agreement, you can then decide to vacate and sue them for damages incurred as well. You can not force her to do anything. What you can do is file suit, to recover and let the Judge decide.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry I hit send to soon... Who decides what's "livable" as a move in condition? She says I'm being picky and too clean however again; she's never seen it. How do I legally get around this? We just opened the stove vent to clean the grease and there are so many bugs in there. How do I get an impartial party to come out and see that it was unlivable and still has fans that don't work, burned out bulbs, hole in the wall to exterior, etc.. While none of them are not making it non livable they are all things I'm having to spend money on and fix myself as she won't come.
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
If the home is not habitable, then it is not livable. For example, the issue with the stove, grease and bugs. Yes, you may have to clean it and spray but it is not something that would prevent you from living there. However, if the issue with the pet urine is a health risk and you bring out a third party cleaner to inspect and evidence the same and it does pose a health risk, then it would not be habitable. You do have a right for the rental to be clean. If fans do not work and bulbs are burned out, that would not allow you to just leave. A bulb can be replaced. Yes, there is a cost but it would not allow you to break the lease. Moreover, the hole in the wall would not prevent you from living there. When you took possession, a walk through should have been done with the property manager. If the landlord is relying on the lease and advising that you take it "as is" and you agreed to the same, they could have a defense to the cosmetic things.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
That's the issue is the property manager will not come and did not go and it was all covered when we did a walk through as it was lived in... Now it's a different story after they moved out and she won't come...
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Then at this point you go to the owner, if the property manager is failing t perform their duties. The owner is responsible at the end of the day, so informing them that their employee is failing to act in their best interest, may wake them up.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
So legally I can ask for owners info?
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Yes, if the property manager is not responding to your requests, reach out to the owner. If they do not give it, look it up in the public records.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 29,506
29,506 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.

LandlordTenantAnswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of mold and water damage,but I told the previous landlord who was their father, but he died a year ago...I have been living here since 2015 … read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
29,506 satisfied customers
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment backs up to mine is harrasing me. She has a device that make my recliner bed anything i my aprtment vibrate. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been able to flush a toilet, take showers or anything that involves water draining. The landlord was at first unresponsive until I told them the h… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am a single mother of three that recieves housing
I am a single mother of three that recieves housing assistance through the housing choice voucner program. I was illegally evicted from a residence that I resided in for 11 years and due to the lack o… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a
Hi, My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a notice from the rental office saying that if I do not renew my lease by April 30, 2018, they will automatically renew my lease at a rate of … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan.
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan. 12, intending to move out on Feb. 12. She intended to pay portion of the rent for Feb. but her landlord's lawyer says she needs to pay the mon… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,001 satisfied customers
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I pay for parking in the parking garage. however I have since obtained a handicap parking permit. On my floor, there are 3 handicap residents.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and breaking our agreement and lease what do I do? … read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
29,506 satisfied customers
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her moter's home since infancy. She has been a care giver for her mother, who is 89 years old. Three other siblings have taken the mother withou… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
I have a water leak in one of my rentals that may require
I have a water leak in one of my rentals that may require the water to be off a few days, what are my responsibilities to the tenant? do I have to provide a place for them to stay during that time? I … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
29,506 satisfied customers
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we live in a culdesac with 10 cottages i manage and each home sitting close to their neighbors..the tenant has an issue with everything and se… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my landlord to fix the leake in the ceiling from the apartment upstairs and there was a leak in the roof this has gone on for over a year. He stil… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,001 satisfied customers
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is a no pets policy which one of the tenants has broken. Can i terminate just that persons lease? She has also been abusive to the other tenant… read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
29,506 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x