Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I AGREED TO SELL A CONNECTED PARCEL OF MY 3 PARCELLED PROPERTY…

Customer Question
I AGREED TO SELL A...
I AGREED TO SELL A CONNECTED PARCEL OF MY 3 PARCELLED PROPERTY TO A BUYER FOR R&M TO ALL THE PROPERTIES, PAYMENT OF SOME BACK TAXES AND SOME SMALL CASH MONTHLY PAYMENTS. WATER WAS SUPPOSE TO BE RESTORED TO THE PROPERTIES BY REPAIRING THE OLD WELL OR DIGGING A NEW WELL, ELECTRICAL SERVICE SET UP, CLEARING OF OLD VEHICLES AND RUBBISH FROM ALL THE PROPERTIES AND 5 YEARS OF MONTHLY 200 DOLLAR PAYMENTS. TOTAL OF 12,000 DOLLARS IN PAYMENTS. THE LAND IS PRIME REDWOOD FOREST IN NO CALIF, VALUED AT 150,000 PER PARCEL HE MADE THE PAYMENTS AND PAID THE BACK TIMBER TAXES AND PROPERTY TAXES BUT DID NOT PROVIDE THE WATER, ELECTRIC OR CLEAR THE LAND (EXCEPT HIS OWN). HE FEELS HE OWNS THE PROPERTY BECAUSE HE PAID THE MONIES AND TOLD ME TO SUE HIM AND HE WOULD FIGHT ME. ROUGHLY 30,000 TOTAL IN CASH OUTLAY. WHAT DO I DO? THE CONTRACT STATES ALL OF THE ABOVE AND WAS NOTARIZED BUT NOT RECORDED., HE WAS SENT A LETTER OF DEFAULT 18 MONTHS AND GAVE HIME TIME TO FULFILL THE CONTRACT. HE HAS SINCE BOUGHT OTHER PROPERTIES AND HAS SUBLET MY PARCEL TO ANOHER FOR 300 A MONTH. NO SUBLETTING WAS ALSO A STIPULATION IN OUR CONTRACT. WHAT DO I DO? I AM ON LIMITED FIXED INCOME AND 66 YEARS OLD.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/3/2015
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,928
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
Verified
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question.
Have you made a written demand for the completion of the work in the contract?
Thank you.
Loren
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I CANNOT AFFORD 120. I HAVE VERY LITTLE RESOURCES. I SENT HIM A FAILURE TO COMPLY LETTER STATING THAT THE CONTRACT WAS NULL AND VOID AS HE DID NOT CLEAR THE PROPERTY IN HE FIRST 6 MONTHS AS STATED BY OUR AGREEMENT NOR GET RUNNING WATER .
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
We can continue in this mode. It is not a problem.
Has title been conveyed to the buyer yet? In other words, have you given a deed?
Thank you.
Loren
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
NO, IT WAS NOT RECORDED EITHER. I AM THE OWNER OF RECORD. FURTHER, CODE ENFORCEMENT HAS GOTTEN INVOLVED NOW AND PENALIZING ME 2500 FOR ALLOWING HIM ON THE PROPERTY WITHOUT PROPER FACILITIES AND THE OLD UNREGISTERED VEHICLES
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I HAVE BEEN GIVEN ALL SORTS OF ADVICE FROM "EVICTING" HIM AS A TENANT, FORECLOSURE, ABANDONMENT, UNLAWFUL DETAINER. ETC. I KNOW IF I DO NOT DO THIS PROPERLY I WILL GET INTO TROUBLE.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
FURTHER, HE HAS PURCHASED PROPERTIES ELSEWHERE AND HAS MOVED HIS PERSONAL POSSESSIONS OF THE PARCEL BUT HAS ILLEGALLY SUBLET TO A ONCE HOMELESS GIRL FOR 300 A MONTH
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your patience.
If the buyer has not performed the obligations in the contract then you will need to sue them for breach.
You can have them ejected from the property and be awarded damages.
If the contract allows, you may also be entitled to recover your attorney fees.
Thank you.
Loren
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
YOUR TEXT MESSAGE CANNOT BE "TAPPED" NOT A SMART PHONE. CAN YOU PLEASE TELL ME HERE OR SEND A LIN
K HERE
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
If the buyer has not performed the obligations in the contract then you will need to sue them for breach.
You can have them ejected from the property and be awarded damages.
If the contract allows, you may also be entitled to recover your attorney fees.
Thank you.
Loren
Read more: http://www.justanswer.com/landlord-tenant/96fbn-agreed-sell-connected-parcel-parcelled-property.html#ixzz3ernrDZFB
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
so I need to take him to court? By the way there is a statement in the contract that if he fails to fulfill the contract he will suffer all losses.
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Yes, you will need to take him to court to enforce the terms of the contract.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was unaware that there were several small liens on the property. There are 3 parcels and the liens should have been against my address . Not all of the property. He says now since there wasn't clear title he didnt have to complete the contract. If he fulfilled the contract I would be able to get the funds to pay the liens and then quit claim title?
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
His defense is not valid since you are only required to tender clear title at closing.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My s/o talked to the illegal tenant about the situation as she was asking for water?! The next day he dropped by and stormed onto my parcel and told my s/o tha if she came up the hill again he was going to "smoke" her fat ass. She reported the threat to the Sheriff's office and was advised to get a restraining order which further complicates things
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
It sounds like you really need to get this in court as soon as possible.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I keep getting text links on my archaic flip-top phone
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
If you have no further questions, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My gf is smart. BSA from LMU and had several contract law courses. We have to do this ourselves. What do I file first and what about the tenant? Not sure whether this is real estate law, or contract law, or landlord/tenant... Code Enforcement has postponed our hearing for a couple more weeks and want this cleared up.
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
You would file a complaint for breach of contract. The complaint would contain the factual allegations which are the elements of the breach. You would file it with the clerk of the court and place it for service with the sheriff.
You may want to see if you can find an attorney who will do this on contingency for you rather than doing it yourself.
Good luck. I hope it turns out ok for you.
Loren
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes, that would be nice. How does one ask an attorney for contingency when there are no guarantees of payment? I might add there could be a race card played here as he is from Jamaica and has this inflated sense of entitlement. Thank you so much for your help.
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
If you need help finding a lawyer try Martindale Hubble. Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:
http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx
It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Did you have further questions before you rate my service to you.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Have I answered your questions? Please remember to rate my service to you.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,928
37,928 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a verbal agreement that he would pay me rent for that month. He only paid 300 of the agreed upon 1300 not including utilities and I have in te… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
334 satisfied customers
My landlord is only refunding me $300 out of a $1,400
My landlord is only refunding me $300 out of a $1,400 deposit ... she said she had to get the furnace fixed and serviced because we didn't change furnace filters and she also said that because we didn… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
Recently I put a security deposit down on a new apartment in
Recently I put a security deposit down on a new apartment in wisconsin for my residence to begin June 1st. However, I did not sign a lease or any other documentation. I was later offered a better job elsewhere, causing me to have to cancel my plans to move into the residence. They are now withholding my security deposit. Though email correspondence, we came to an agreement that if the residence was able to be rented by June 1st, I would receive my security deposit back in full. If the residence was able to be rented for a portion of June, I would receive a portion of my security deposit back reflective of the time the unit remained vacant. I felt that was a fair compromise since I did not leave them with much time to find another tenant. However, it has now been about 48 hours since we have come to that agreement and the unit is not listed as available on their website, or any other rental property advertising platform that I can find. Do I have any legal leverage to get my deposit returned if the leasing agency is not making an effort to rent the unit? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
My tenant has been asking me since last year if i want to
my tenant has been asking me since last year if i want to sell my property to her. she even removed a beautiful tree that i allowed her to remove because she said she will buy the property. and we cam… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,363 satisfied customers
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages were caused and I do not feel safe living in the unit anymore because of another flood or mold in the walls. Do I have the right to break the… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone who is familiar with Colorado
I am looking for someone who is familiar with Colorado landlord/tenant law. I recently signed a lease for an apartment and provided a check for first month rent and a deposit. She gave us two sets of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
For the past 2 months my apartment has had a leak in the
For the past 2 months my apartment has had a leak in the roof because of the air conditioning unit and it's created a hole which water is leaking from we haven't been able to use their air conditionin… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
I received an eviction notice on my door several days after
I received an eviction notice on my door several days after I paid my rent when I went to the leasing office to ask the manager why there was an eviction notice on my door she said there was a balance… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,629 satisfied customers
My landlord is refusing to renew my lease after 5 years, but
Hi- My landlord is refusing to renew my lease after 5 years, but has given me only two weeks notice. Do I have any rights to remain in the apartment? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
How do you get help for a person staying in your home who
how do you get help for a person staying in your home who appears to be having mental problems that refuse to do the things normal people do to support and take care of themselves they seem to be in a… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I live in a rent controlled building and my rent recently
I live in a rent controlled building and my rent recently went up to $2,422. I am retired, 78 years old and do I understand correctly that when my rent goes up to approx. $2700, the apartment will be … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My mom passed on wednesday. she was lease holder and i
My mom passed on wednesday. she was lease holder and i listed as occupant with lease till end of June. landlord learned of her passing and just told me they have right to throw me out and lock the doo… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord?
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management company. Is this legal? I am on fixed income, a retiree, so I cannot afford this. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
1. In NC, when a landlord processes a check electronically
1. In NC, when a landlord processes a check electronically do you have the right to get your cancelled check back for your records? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
I have been served to respond to a lawsuit involving a
i have been served to respond to a lawsuit involving a eviction of a tenant.however, at the time of the cause of action when the lawsuit was filed. I was no longer an interest holder in the property. Can u please advise what step I should take to redo e the matter. Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
My landlord is evicting us and I feel they have no problem
My landlord is evicting us and I feel they have no problem will cause I have four children me and my wife works but yet we went through a lot with water damage and our unit at happened to put in compl… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
I want to break a lease on rental house. I can get out of
I want to break a lease on rental house. I can get out of the lease for $1000. The service factor for this house has been terrible. Is there some one that can consult with me (for which i will pay) on… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x