Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a problem with my previous landlord. We signed

Customer Question
Hello, I had a problem with...
Hello,
I had a problem with my previous landlord. We signed an initial contract with a specific monthly rent, but about 5 days from my scheduled move-in, the landlord sent me a different monthly rent. I showed them what we signed for, but they said that the additional ($150) is for Time Warner which comes with the apartment i choose!!!! 5 days prior to my move-in. I had to sign on the contract because I had no other option as they informed me about it a few days before my move-in.
Now I heard that I can file a law suit against them. Would you advise me to do so?
The agreed upon rent was $3300/month and that was exactly a year ago
Regards,
Ali M. Alshaye
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 43 minutes by:
7/3/2015
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,427
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified
Welcome! My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=civ&group=01001-02000&file=1565-1590
At the link above you will find the law on how you might be able to go about excusing yourself from the contract. However, note:
1588. A contract which is voidable solely for want of due consent,
may be ratified by a subsequent consent.
The problem I see here is two fold. First, you have waited a year and apparently signed a new contract agreeing to the $150.00 fee and may have used the Time Warner services. The proper thing to have done at the time would have been to agree to the terms of the new contract under a reservation of your right to seek legal redress for the last minute changes which put you in a difficult position.
If that was done, then you could have still moved in and then sued under a declaratory judgment action to have the $150 fee removed since the original contract did not include it.
Suing now, you may find it an uphill battle to say the least because of Section 1588.
Please remember to assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me for my time. You are free to ask follow-up questions thereafter at no charge. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off.
If, for some reason, you are not satisfied with the answer, I would appreciate knowing why so that I can try to clear up any misunderstanding that may have taken place and still earn a positive rating from you. If you would rather obtain a refund of your deposit, just let me know and I will inform JA on your behalf. Finally, you may request me in the future by beginning the question with "THIS IS FOR MAVERICK".
Thank you for using Just Answer.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Then what should I do? I was not aware of that and I was forced to sign the lease since I had no other options but to sign!
It was a last minute thing and I believe they did it in purpose because I would have looked somewhere else otherwise.
They also refused to move me to another apartment when I asked to for privacy since I was living in a beach front apartment and so many people walk by my window which was about 7 feet high.What can I do to get compensated for what happened?
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Would you advise me to do so?
You asked me for my opinion as to whether you should sue. My opinion is that you probably should not waste your time fighting over $1,800.00 given section 1588. Not knowing the law is typically not accepted by the courts as a reason to get out of a contract. Despite my opinion, it seems that you want to go forward anyways.
If you want to do that you can sue to reform the contract for undue influence under section 1575 and take a shot at it. See if the judge will force the LL to refund your $1,800.00.
You can do this in small claims court.
http://www.courts.ca.gov/1008.htm
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am considering to sue them as I am looking for an attorney to do so.
A friend of mine got compensated with $20,000 just because the housing company did not respond to his email. Is not my case more legit than that? Am I not gonna get compensated for all the hard time that they gave me as a result of forcing me to pay for services that I never used such as cable and home phone?
I mean the fact that they only notified me a couple of days prior to my actual move-in date should be an indicator of their intentions.I'm seeking advice and guidance, thats why I am here!
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Additionally, they took that off 6 months after my move-in because I kept emailing them to take that off.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago
We probably have a different perspective on things. I am opting out at no charge to you so that another expert can give you a second opinion. You deposit is still in tact. Please do not respond to this message so another expert can lock on your question going forward.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 124,328
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a different contributor.
As your previous contributor stated, this is not an open and shut case. Also, just because you know someone who got $20,000 allegedly because the landlord did not reply to an email, there are likely many more facts in that situation that are not being told.
Now, as far as your claim, your previous expert was correct in that one of your claims against the landlord would be based on coercion/undue influence. In addition, you can actually argue this was a bait and switch (suckering you in at one rent and at the last minute when you could not change they added more to the rent) and that could fall under the CA Consumer Protection Unfair and Deceptive Practices Act.
Your first recourse is filing a complaint with the CA Attorney General consumer protection unit, since they have the power to enforce unfair trade practices. Second, you could indeed sue the landlord if you can prove the unfair and deceptive practices (bait and switch) and can seek punitive damages (which can be up to 3 times your actual losses) and also attorney's fees.
So you can go to a local consumer protection law attorney to begin pursuing this case, but before you do so I would file a complaint with the Attorney General and also send the landlord a letter informing them that their practice was an unfair and deceptive practice and add up all of your actual losses and make a demand that they reimburse you for those losses or you will pursue legal action (this is known as giving them a right to cure).
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 124,328
124,328 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Well I rent at an Apt community and on Thursday of last week
Well I rent at an Apt community and on Thursday of last week they put a notice on my door stating that on tues of this week the roofs will be getting done and it will last till June second , ok on Fri… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
I am a homeowner and I rented a room to a friend section 8
Hi I am a homeowner and I rented a room to a friend section 8 but I is no longer working w how do I go about getting her pout … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
I signed a year lease in December of 2015 and I currently
I signed a year lease in December of 2015 and I currently still Iive at the address. My landlord just gave me a 30 day notice to move out. Is there anyway I can appeal this in court? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
I was asking you questions before about my property that has
I was asking you questions before about my property that has multiple code enforcement issues. Code enforcement asked me if I've offered my tenants money to leave. When I told them yes and I can't see… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm renting a house and the owner gave us a notice to move
I'm renting a house and the owner gave us a notice to move by July 1 but they dated the letter same day we paid the rent for example we paid on Saturday and letter came on Monday and we're not having … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Can a property manager keep the security deposit if the
Hi, can a property manager keep the security deposit if the lease they bring to the table is unreasonable? I cannot in good faith sign the lease as is because it puts us in a dangerous financial posit… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a property in which the neighbor has a fens to their
I have a property in which the neighbor has a fens to their side about 1 ft. I have been the one to maintain my side for 15 years. do I have a right to the property they have never maintained. There i… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I had a guest at my apt from time to time and he got
I had a guest at my apt from time to time and he got arrested in another unit the land lord wants to evict and I have done nothing he says an admenment clause is in the lease and I'm responsible for m… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Have to move out of my apartment for undisclosed amount of
Have to move out of my apartment for undisclosed amount of time. All they said wa I can't move back into it as repairs are going to take many months. There is a giant redwood tree growing up through m… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can the security deposit - of a property the obligor is
Can the security deposit - of a property the obligor is renting - be garnished to pay towards child support arrearage with the owners requiring him/her to pay another security deposit to continue livi… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a problem with my living situation. I moved into an
I have a problem with my living situation. I moved into an apartment on 4/4/18 and I first experienced flooding on 4/22/18, 2nd flooding 5/16/18 and 3rd flooding 5/20/18 and nothing is being done abou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Can't I file the motion to squash since I was the one
Can't I file the motion to squash since I was the one served. If I tell my sister, doesn't that give the tenant exactly what she was trying to do my serving me in the first place.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,343 satisfied customers
If I had a letter from my landlord giving me 60 days to
If I had a letter from my landlord giving me 60 days to leave for terminating the contract if I sue him his demand of ending the contract stops until I finish my demand for retaliation or for breac of… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,328 satisfied customers
I got disconnected I live in Wisconsin today in the mail
I got disconnected I live in Wisconsin today in the mail actually posted on my door I received a letter from the landlord saying that I have to decide by June 1st whether or not I'm staying or moving … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,867 satisfied customers
My landlord is selling her townhouse which I live in. I work
My landlord is selling her townhouse which I live in. I work the overnight shift as a nurse. After paying this months rent I have been asked countless times to wake up early for a showing or clean my … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
How much does this cost? I've signed a lease to rent an
I've signed a lease to rent an apartment and gave the money order. The landlord hasn't signed yet and I don't believe cashed the check yet, in CA, can I legally get out? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
May I ask if a land lord can avoid attaching an RSO to a
May I ask if a land lord can avoid attaching an RSO to a three day pay or quit if the RSO is posted near the mailboxes on the apartment property? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My
We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My landlord will not do a walk through. A few years back he claimed we took a tree stand out of the garage, we denied it. He told us we owed him $40… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x