Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just signed a lease apartment and provided a deposit.

Customer Question
I just signed a lease...
I just signed a lease for my apartment and provided a deposit. they said I can move in the apartment and provide the first month rent in three days. since I been in the apartment for two days there is not hot water, neighbor has knocked on my door at nine in the evening about unsigned parking, and they gave us a out dated washer and dryer. We are paying $1800 for this apartment and it is not up to standards for what I am paying. When I looked at the models of the apartment it is not the same as the apartment they put me in. is it a way I can break my lease without owing?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
the deposit is $360
Answered in 7 minutes by:
7/2/2015
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
MDLawyer
MDLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,138
Experience: 10 years in legal practice. Over 5 years in advising clients on landlord/tenant issues, including on a pro bono basis.
Verified
Hello and thank you for using the Just Answer website. I look forward to assisting you today.
First, in what city and state is this?
Second, what did the landlord say when you notified them about these issues?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
the apartments are Rancho hills in El Cajon, CA
I wanted to see what my right were before I went to go talk to management
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Thank you for the additional information.
I am sorry to hear about your situation. As a lifetime apartment dweller, I can certainly related. You really do need to find out the reasons first, however, in order to know your options. As to your legal rights, if you signed a lease, you are bound by the lease. If you break the lease, you are responsible for the remainder of the lease up until the place is re-rented. (This is known as the landlord's requirement to mitigate damages). In other words, if it takes 3 months to find a new tenant, you would need to pay the rent for those 3 months.
You also need to check your lease, however, for the sections involving breaking the lease, lease termination, early termination, etc. Some leases may have language that allows you to break a lease early under certain conditions and some leases also have language where you have to pay an early termination fee/penalty.
With respect to the hot water, you need to first find out the reason why there is no hot water. A landlord is required to provide hot water and if they don't, then that could be a reason to void the lease. If the problem is fixable, however, you cannot void the lease for that reason. The law also requires that you allow time for the landlord to repair.
With respect to the parking, I'm not clear on what the issue is. If you want to explain the issue, I can address it. However, I need more information.
With respect to the washer and dryer, unless they promised you a specific mode of washer and dryer in your apartment, they are not required to provide a particular model or year, unfortunately. If the lease states that they will provide a washer and dryer, it only needs to be a working and functioning machine.
Let me know if this has answered your questions. If you have more information to provide to me, I will review that information and try to answer any additional questions you may have. Thank you for allowing me to assist you.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I just don't like that people are knocking on my door at late hours of the night for parking, the apartment that they advertise is not the apartment that I got. im paying for a luxury apartment and only getting an apartment in the ghetto. but you are saying that I have no rights, but I know I am being taking advantage of
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
When you say that you were given a different apartment, can you clarify? On the lease, does it state a specific unit number? If yes, are you saying that is not the unit you got? Or, are you saying that they never showed you the unit and only showed you a model?
If the situation is that the lease states that you are supposed to get X or Y, then that is what you are supposed to get and that is why you need to talk to the landlord or property manager. However, the law requires that you give them the opportunity to fix the issue.
You do have rights. Your lease is what outlines the rights that you have. If it's not in the lease, however, then the landlord cannot be held responsible. For example, I moved into a building once because it had a business center as an amenity. Unfortunately, they got rid of the business center and the copy machine and everything but since it was only an amenity and not in the lease as guaranteed, I could not just break the lease without repercussions.
I suggest giving the landlord a call and letting them know about these issues and then, if you want to come back to this chat and let me know what they, I'd be more than happy to do that for you.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
thank you
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
You are most welcome.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Hi there. I haven't heard back from you and so I am just wondering if you had a chance to talk to your landlord yet. If so, are there any other questions that you have for me? If you do not, it would be much appreciated if you were to leave me feedback as that is the only way that we experts receive credit for the time spent assisting you.
Thank you so much!
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask MDLawyer Your Own Question
MDLawyer
MDLawyer
MDLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,138
6,138 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years in legal practice. Over 5 years in advising clients on landlord/tenant issues, including on a pro bono basis.

MDLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My tenant a lease agreement, want mass, there's no lease,
hello JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: my tenant a lease agreement JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in? Customer: want mass JA: What are the terms… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,482 satisfied customers
About a year ago I moved into an apartment here in
Hello! About a year ago I moved into an apartment here in Arlington, Texas called Vine Apartments (Trails at River Park at the time). When I moved in, I rented a washer/dryer through a company called … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Two months ago we signed an lease (1yr) and put down a
Two months ago we signed an lease (1yr) and put down a deposit (1595.00) on a condo, with a move in date of 11/15/2015. The week prior to move in we started to contact the property manager to set an a… read more
Michael Lykken, Esq
Michael Lykken, Esq
Partner
Juris Doctor
110 satisfied customers
In Nebraska I have a squaler, in a small apartment complex,
In Nebraska I have a squaler, in a small apartment complex, that pays rent on time. The lease expired a couple years ago so the tenant is on a month to month. The town is small and has a 25% vacancy r… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
I am renting an apartment in a luxury complex. At the time
I am renting an apartment in a luxury complex. At the time of move in, they mentioned there was construction going on. They also mentioned that my unit did not have the washer and dryer that was part … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
I sold my house and was planning to move into another home.
I sold my house and was planning to move into another home. Unfortunately, the sellers didn't disclose some serious issues with the foundation and septic holding tank and the deal fell through. I move… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
Seattle WA: Tenant didnt pay rent/utilities for February 2014.
Seattle WA: Tenant didn't pay rent/utilities for February 2014. Have a month-to-month lease that ends February 28 2014. Posted pre-litigation on door one day after late rent February 8 2014 and a thre… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment. Since I first moved in, I have requested
I live in an apartment. Since I first moved in, I have requested them to fix these caps on my sink, but I have asked FOUR more times and they have yet to fix them and its been 5 months. Also, my dryer… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
nc just moved into a home, hot water heater was to have been
nc just moved into a home, hot water heater was to have been moved and placed somewhere else so dryer could sit next to washer. this was agreed to before signing lease, not done.master bed smells like… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
Hi. I live in Manhattan and there are no laundry matts by my
Hi. I live in Manhattan and there are no laundry matts by my house. I was thinking of getting a portable washer and dryer (both very small). I was told that this could be illegal and I could be thrown… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Hello, I live in a duplex in Pittsburgh,Pa., and a dispute
Hello, I live in a duplex in Pittsburgh,Pa., and a dispute has irrupted between my upstairs neighbor & myself. It is over who pays for the electricity in the basement. when I first moved in at the beg… read more
Troy7141
Troy7141
In-house Counsel
Juris Doctor
78 satisfied customers
I rented from my landlord from April 2012 of last year until
I rented from my landlord from April 2012 of last year until March 2013 of this year. There was water accumulating in the carpet from the washer in which I told him about while he was in Florida at hi… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
my landlord wants to use the garage that i rent (language in
my landlord wants to use the garage that i rent (language in lease states that I am the only party to use both garage and apartment above) to close off a small 8'x8' space and put an exterior door wit… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I moved my daughter from Texas to LA to go to College. My
I moved my daughter from Texas to LA to go to College. My daughter viewed the model apartment and a open apartment both had washer and dryers and a balcony for said price of $1560. Well, two days befo… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
i just rented an apartment starting Oct 1/2012, on my rental
i just rented an apartment starting Oct 1/2012, on my rental agreement,states that a washer/dryer would be available for our use in a common area,along with all other tenants of a three family house,a… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I moved into an upstairs apartment this month. I have a seperate
I moved into an upstairs apartment this month. I have a seperate entrance that opens to stairs to go into the apartment. Inside the entrance way is a washer dryer. Recently, there have been strange oc… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hi. I am planning to move into an apartment in Oakland California
Hi. I am planning to move into an apartment in Oakland California and have given the management company for the landlord a security deposit of $1, 195 in a cashier's check. I have not yet signed the r… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in Ca. I gave a landlord $1000 earnest money deposit
I live in Ca. I gave a landlord $1000 earnest money deposit for the rental of a house in Santa Cruz. At the time of deposit, I inspected the house and it had a washer and dryer that he represented as … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x