Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

FLORIDA REAL ESTATE - MOBILE HOME. My friend owns a mobile

Customer Question
FLORIDA REAL ESTATE - MOBILE...
FLORIDA REAL ESTATE - MOBILE HOME. My friend owns a mobile home in a large park. They filed a complaint against her and now they have served a 20 day notice to evict - I believe there are two more notices to evict like 5 days notice and then 24 hours???? She has been paying her lot rent but, unfortunately, she has caused her own problems here. Property is owned by ELS Company. 1. is the eviction notice timing correct above? 2. Can she scrap the property and get money from an aluminum dealer? 3. It is currently on the market to sell which is why she will continue paying lot rent for at least 2 months after she has to be out of here. 3. Will the property technically be her property if she pays the rent even though she has been evicted therefore keeping it up for sale for as long as possible or will they just take it from her? She desperately needs the money from the sale.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
7/1/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified
Yes, the timing is correct.Your friend should contact the mobile home park management directly and see if they can come to a formal (written resolution) permitting her to leave the unit there until she can sell the home.Short of that, she will be forced to either remove her home, or the park will have it towed and she will be forced to pay for storage.If she cannot reach a resolution with the park through direct negotiations (I fear this bridge may have been burned given the circumstances you have noted), I would recommend that she try using mediation. She can contact your local bar association and request referrals to mediators, a third party neutral can often help you reach a mutually agreeable resolution. Use the bar association's referrals to contact a mediator or two, the mediator will then contact the other party to set up a mediation session, and you can go from there - hopefully resulting in a formal or written settlement agreement, and save yourself the time and expense of litigation.If she does speak with the park directly, it is very important to document her phone conversations (failure to do so leads to confusion and disputes over what was agreed upon). Use "confirmation letters" to do this. Confirmation letters: Keep written records of all communications - so if you speak to someone by phone, promptly send a follow up "confirmation letter" summarizing your conversation, who you spoke to, when, and any agreements you reached. Keep copies of your outgoing correspondence, as well as anything that you receive.For a good overview of the eviction process (just so your friend has an idea of what the process is like) see this summary - it is written for tenants living in apartments and homes, but the process for those living in mobile homes is nearly identical except that the final forcible detainer involves the removal and storage of the unit at the expense of the tenant).Terminating a tenancy-1) Notice: The first step in any termination is giving notice, the landlord can simply give notice that they no longer want the tenant to live there (this is usually 30 days, or 60 days, and it can be done for no reason whatsoever, there is no fault, and while the tenant must relocate, they are not being "evicted" and there is no blemish on their rental history), they can give a "notice to pay or quit" (usually 3 day or 5 day depending on the state, and the tenant has this amount of time to pay rent that they missed or move out), "notice to "cure or quit" (the tenant has breached the lease - broken something, noisy, etc. and must stop it or fix it within the notice period, again 3 days, 5 days, or 10 days), or a "notice to quit" (this is a 3 day or 5 day notice that says the tenant has messed up so badly they can do nothing but move out within the notice period - there is no chance to "cure" - this often happens when there is illegal activity on the property). 2) Unlawful detainer/forcible entry and detainer (this is the legal proceeding where the landlord goes to court and sues the tenant to get possession - the tenant has an opportunity to appear and defend the action, common defenses include improper notice, breach of the lease (such as failure to maintain the property - "inhabitable conditions"). If the tenant answers the complaint, the parties can take "discovery" from one another and get additional information before a court trial before a judge. 3) A judgment of possession/writ of eviction - if the landlord wins the trial, they get a judgment of possession and the court will issue a "writ of eviction." 4) Forcible eviction - this happens when the Sheriff or Constable serves the writ of eviction - some jurisdictions give a courtesy notice the day or two before the eviction, others do not, but the end result is the sheriff overseeing the landlord's movers removing all of the tenant's possessions from the property and placing them on the curb, and the tenants are forcibly removed from the property. At that point, the landlord can change the locks and the tenant can no longer return (They have been "evicted").
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

I went to the courthouse yesterday and the clerk told me "the case is still up with the judge" surely they cannot evict her without a response to her defense roughly put together answer. Looks like to me that the judge has not responded as she has not received any correspondence.

I have begged the manager to get hold of the area manager in Tampa she replied "too late it is in eviction". This woman does not care that this lady is not well. I have tried and tried but this is municipal court (I used to be a paralegal for Latham) how long can a muni judge take - we are not talking about the 2nd Circuit Court of Appeals here!!

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
If her answer was filed on time - she should have a hearing date scheduled.If the hearing date has already passed, the muni judge should have rendered a decision within a relatively short time (each county or municipality (or even individual judges within the same county) have slightly different turn around times, but I haven't seen a residential eviction ruling take longer than about 2-3 weeks, and that was very unusual, most are made from the bench).
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

She has not been given a hearing date (I am wondering if the clerk is wrong and ELS (plaintiff) got the hearing date and Wendy did not (or that is what she told me). I think I will call the court again tomorrow and ask them again. She paid a lot of money for this home and I want her to be able to stay (unfortunately not no matter how much I beg the office) until she sells the home or moves out but lets the property stay on the market. Can she move out, as they requested, and let the property stay on the market for maybe 2 or 3 months if they are getting the lot rent? I mean they should be happy that she is out.

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
That is kind of what I had in mind as a negotiated or mediated solution.If you have the law firm that is representing the park you can try contacting them on behalf of your friend and seeing if this would be a potential resolution. (A lot of time with these types of cases, once the matter goes to litigation the law firm is the best point of contact to negotiate as opposed to the management office).
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

What about scrapping the property for aluminum? I have done all I can to help her and I cannot talk to ELS or the manager again or I could run into a problem!!

Customer reply replied 2 years ago

What about scrapping the property for aluminum? I have done all I can to help her and I cannot talk to ELS or the manager again or I could run into a problem!!

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Yes she can sell it for scrap - she can contact a metal recycling place.(She can also contact a mobile home reseller, she may get a better price, unfortunately either way she is kind of getting the "fire sale" price for her home).If at all possible, I really would encourage her to try mediation for a last ditch effort, your suggestion of vacating while she is selling is exactly what I had in mind as a good "mutually agreeable resolution" to propose that would both get her out of the park and allow her time to sell her house on the open market with at least a little bit of time.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Thank you so very much - I will try to get them to let her leave, pay the rent and sell the property or will tell her about your scrapping answer. Shalom

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
You are welcome, and I do wish you both the best with this matter.Thank you for using our forum, and please do not forget to rate my service so that I can receive credit for assisting you.Thank you again, and again I wish you the best.Bill
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today saying i need to pay my balance plus an additional $500 for legal fees. I usually pay late however Im never behind other than the couple weeks … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my
HelloI need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my landlord is charging to other tenants in the past 5 years. I think he adjusted my rate because he doesn't like me. Is he allowed to do t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
I have a question a family member is a renter in a house
Ok I have a question a family member is a renter in a house that is in foreclosure that is owned by individual “A” but has givin the house title to individual “B”. Individual “B” never went to the cou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Back in July of this year, we discovered black mold in our
Second opinion] Back in July of this year, we discovered black mold in our basement apartment due to cracks in the foundation. We contacted our landlord (who lived upstairs) immediately. He came down … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
193 satisfied customers
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants him out in 10 days. I'm as bright as a box of rocks and ***** ***** Landlord thinks I,m dragging my feet... hes incapable. 69 yrs old how do I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a
Greetings. My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a lease in apartment for 12 months in Las Colinas Irving Texas.I need to cancel it because i got divorced and I go to Italy in Janu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New Jersey. Today I asked my landlord about renewing the lease and he said we need to discuss an increase. The lease has no mention whatsoever of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for over a 11/2 years rent free.The unit is owned by my ex girlfriend and her sister and their mother. For seven years even up until now I've ha… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
This question concerns CA Tenant Law. Am I speaking to an
I have received a "LEASE VIOLATION" notice for garage storage and I would like to know what options if any, I may have if any. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Second opinion] Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
As landlord is there a maximum limit to respect to repair a
Hi. As landlord is there a maximum limit to respect to repair a hot water issue is there a legal limit? If not what is considered within reason? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
What's the definition of subletting in Berkeley, CA? A
What's the definition of subletting in Berkeley, CA? A family member of mine has moved in and does not pay rent. My landlord is asking to raise rent by 7% after we just had our rent raised by 3% a few… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know I never received… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
Trying to understand my options for getting my deposit back
trying to understand my options for getting my deposit back from a landlord … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at apartment complex. Management had his apt sprayed but did not seem to help. Management blamed problem on former neighbor (moved away). Now ma… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector went into my closet and would have gone in my personal freezer. Was she allowed to do this? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I hired a lawyer to represent me during my eviction and he
I hired a lawyer to represent me during my eviction and he didn't file my evidence I gave him during Discovery. He then quit and was dismissed as my lawyer 4 days before my trial even though I had alr… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x