Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How can I evict my husband from my home, I have a quit clam…

Customer Question
How can I evict my...
How can I evict my husband from my home, I have a quit clam deed on my home?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
6/30/2015
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 3 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
Experience: I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
Verified
Good afternoon,
I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
It is not possible for one spouse to evict the other from the marital residence. Oregon law will not allow it.
To get him out you will have to file for divorce.
In order to force your spouse to relocate from the marital home, or to pay support either for yourself or your children---if you have any minor children, it will be necessary for you to file for divorce. After doing that, you will want to ask the court to set what is known as a Temporary Hearing. A temporary hearing is a court proceeding held soon after the filing of a divorce action and allows the parties to ask the court to issue orders affecting the other party that will remain in effect, typically until at least the time of the divorce decree.
At that hearing you may ask the judge to order your spouse to move from the marital home, to grant you primary residential custody of the children if there are any of your marriage that are minors, as well as for an order that your spouse pay you both child support, and spousal support/alimony, until at least the entry of the divorce decree.
This is a very critical hearing to ask for. This hearing is not automatic, and if you do not request it, it may never be held. Another important thing to consider is having a local Family Law attorney assist you at this hearing. What occurs at the Temporary Hearing often signals what will happen after the divorce, both in terms of child custody and child support as well as spousal support. It is important for your future that you do well at the Temporary Hearing.
Presuming that you are the primary caretaker of your children, you can expect that the judge will make the temporary order such that you and the children will remain in the home and your husband moves out---this is pretty common and is really in the best interests of the children.
In terms of child support, with 1 child, you can expect the court to award you approximately 20% of your spouse's monthly income, and with 2 children or more, up to 30%.
Depending on the number of years you have been married, and based on the presumed difference in your respective incomes, it is likely that one of you will qualify for spousal support, for at least a number of years.
Issues the court will generally look at in determining spousal support include:
1.The present respective incomes of the parties;
2.The education levels and earning capacities of the parties;
3.The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of the parties;
4.The duration of the marriage;
5. Whether either party will be caring for children of the marriage;
6. The standard of living established during the marriage.
While the amount of spousal support you might be awarded can be virtually impossible to determine based on the facts you have provided, when spousal support is awarded in similar situations it generally amounts to 15% to 25% of the higher earning spouse's income. The duration of spousal support often runs approximately 50% the number of years of the marriage. In long term marriages of 10 years and longer, spousal support can be made permanent by the court---terminating usually on the remarriage of the receiving party or upon their cohabitation with a new partner.
You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.
Kindly, remember to rate my service to you. That is how I am credited for assisting you.
I wish you and yours the best in 2015,
Doug
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
37,876 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

37,876 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Is there a statute of limitations re having been illegally
Is there a statute of limitations re having been illegally evicted (after death of spouse , elderly, grieving and exhausted. Unable/uninformed to fight back at time. ). She said wasn't paying enough r… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and finally got the previous tenants/owners out through Writ of Possession last week (it was a default judgment). Because I did not include "an… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,230 satisfied customers
I have a home that was under contract for deed in Chautauqua
I have a home that was under contract for deed in Chautauqua County NY. That has been broken for non-payment and the party served Default Notice to pay. The problem though it was a married couple and … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My husband bought a property many years ago with his ex.
My husband bought a property many years ago with his ex. Property is in Myrtle Beach. His ex was supposed to sell or refinance the property. she did neither. Now the property is being quit claimed to … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,182 satisfied customers
My husband moved out of our rent to own home over 30 days
Hi, My husband moved out of our rent to own home over 30 days ago. The house is paid for but he didn't get the title changed because he didn't want to have to split anything with me. He is very good f… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
My ex is trying to have me evicted from our home. I am not
My ex is trying to have me evicted from our home. I am not on the mortgage but I am on the deed . can he legally do this?… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
My husband, received this land in Conroe, TX from s father,,
Robert, my husband, received this land in Conroe, TX from his father, Charles, via quit claim deed. Robert tried to evict his older brother, Ronald - and wife Tina, in court... because they would not … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I allowed my niece n her husband to move in with my mom in
I allowed my niece n her husband to move in with my mom in her house as to help with keeping her company and care for her when I'm not caring for her. I admitted my mom into a home care facility 3 mon… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
How can I get my husband out of my HOUSE. He 't want to do
How can I get my husband out of my HOUSE. He don't want to do any thing around the house his cats are mess up everything . When I ask him to do something he get smart and say you do it. And I think he… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
, I purchased a mobile home with my husband 17 years ago.
hi, I purchased a mobile home with my husband 17 years ago. We have been apart for 8 years but are still legally married. He passed away 2 weeks ago and I found out he leased our house to his brother … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
My daughter's boyfriend moved into my house by climbing through
My daughter's boyfriend moved into my house by climbing through the window and never leaving even though I told him that he couldn't live there. He established residency by the sheer amount of time th… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I have an issue with family members living in my home however
I have an issue with family members living in my home however it is quite complicated- My father helped me purchase a home in August of 2009. I did the loan in his name, so obviously he was on title. … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
Can my ex-wife continue a rent a house that she is no longer
Can my ex-wife continue a rent a house that she is no longer an owner of? My ex-wife and I own several rental properties. One of the rentals she always handled collecting the rent. one tenant moved ou… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
37,876 satisfied customers
We are currently renting a home in a very nice neighborhood.
We are currently renting a home in a very nice neighborhood. We have a two year lease. The lease is signed by one of the owners and my husband. The owners of the home are now getting a divorce and the… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
MY SISTER AND I RENT IN MY MOTHERS HOUSE, I AM ON THE MORTGAGE
MY SISTER AND I RENT IN MY MOTHERS HOUSE, I AM ON THE MORTGAGE AND DEED, SHE REFUSES TO PAY ANY RENT UNTIL SHE SEES MY TAX RETURN. I FILE TAXES WITH MY MOTHER AND CLAIM HOUSE, WE SPLIT WHATEVER I GET … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
If a verbal agreement on the phone to pay $1200 and apply $500 pet deposit to make full $1
If a verbal agreement on the phone to pay $1200 and apply $500 pet deposit to make full $1700 was made, then both checks cashed by the day rent due (have printout of cashed checks from bank). Can they… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
My husband let his nephew move into an empty house that my
My husband let his nephew move into an empty house that my husband owns. The nephew was suppose to pay 250 in rent monthly. He has been there a year and has paid no rent. My husband has asked them to … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My daughter lives with my ex-husband in seminole county florida.
My daughter lives with my ex-husband in seminole county florida. My daughter pays rent on the 15th of every month. his girlfriend who also lives with him wants my daughter out at the end of the week. … read more
C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato
J.D.
26 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x