Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I lease my home to my ex-wife for $150/month of which the…

Customer Question
I lease my home to...
I lease my home to my ex-wife for $150/month of which the market rate is about $2,200. It is a long-term lease for 10+ years (depending on when my daughters leave the home). The lease is part of my divorce decree, but the lease itself states that if she
is late with the rent payment (after the 5th of the month), the lease can be terminated. She had paid late on occasion but recently she paid her rent late in April of this year by 1 day...she deposited funds in my bank on the 6th. Being as a number of weeks
have passed, can I still elect to terminate the lease? Any other things I need to be aware of when doing so? Side note....I am currently pursuing a modification in custody. She was arrested for assaulting me in Sept and I have video/counselor evidence of her
physically abusing my kids. If I win custody, this becomes a non-issue but who knows how long it could take. My business is suffering and I need money to fight for custody. Can I legally evict her? How would I proceed?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
6/30/2015
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Christopher B, Esq
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 3,020
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Verified
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.
If the lease itself calls for the termination of the lease if your ex-wife is late at all then you can terminate the lease, but there are some defenses she could use and the Court will not look kindly on terminating a lease for a 1 day late payment. The court could also decide that if you have shown a pattern of accepting rent late that you have constructively waived the right. In the future I would send correspondence to her stating that there is a provision in the lease that states that paying rent late gives you a right to terminate the lease. By accepting payment, you are not waiving that right. If you do decide to move forward with the termination of the lease, the language gives you the right to do so (you need to read all the provision in the lease related to late payment and termination to fully ascertain your rights). Normally the court will allow an eviction for non payment of rent but when the tenant pays the eviction process will be stopped unless that tenant is breaking other provisions in the lease allowing the landlord to evict. I would also caution you accepting payment late and still terminating the lease (the court would continue to look unkindly on such a small break in terms leading to a termination).
in summary, yes you can evict, but be sure of the exact language in the lease and understand that it might not be a slam dunk.
Please let me know if you have any further questions or require any additional guidance. Please do not forget to positively rate my answer as this is the only way that I am compensated for my work.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I just wanted to check back in, do you have any further questions? Please positively rate my answer as it is the only way I will be compensated.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 3,020
3,020 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Litigation Attorney

Christopher B, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Well I rent at an Apt community and on Thursday of last week
Well I rent at an Apt community and on Thursday of last week they put a notice on my door stating that on tues of this week the roofs will be getting done and it will last till June second , ok on Fri… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,965 satisfied customers
I am a homeowner and I rented a room to a friend section 8
Hi I am a homeowner and I rented a room to a friend section 8 but I is no longer working w how do I go about getting her pout … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,587 satisfied customers
I signed a year lease in December of 2015 and I currently
I signed a year lease in December of 2015 and I currently still Iive at the address. My landlord just gave me a 30 day notice to move out. Is there anyway I can appeal this in court? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,858 satisfied customers
We live in Oklahoma...can you answer a couple of questions
We live in Oklahoma...can you answer a couple of questions regarding Oklahoma law? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,858 satisfied customers
I lease commercial space. The space next door is vacant in
I lease commercial space. The space next door is vacant in process of build out. It appears that the toilet next door leaked over the weekend & I have over 200 sq ft of wet smelly carpet. I believe it… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am involved in a harassment/stalking situation where I
I am involved in a harassment/stalking situation where I feel no longer safe where I live. my lease ends July 31st. I live in the state of FL and I want to move July 1st. my apartment complex said the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
The landlord is trying to kick out my fiance that I do not
The landlord is trying to kick out my fiance that I do not live with and I watch our son during the day because of problems we've had with our neighbor and said that we are disturbing the quiet neighb… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,064 satisfied customers
I was asking you questions before about my property that has
I was asking you questions before about my property that has multiple code enforcement issues. Code enforcement asked me if I've offered my tenants money to leave. When I told them yes and I can't see… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm renting a house and the owner gave us a notice to move
I'm renting a house and the owner gave us a notice to move by July 1 but they dated the letter same day we paid the rent for example we paid on Saturday and letter came on Monday and we're not having … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Can a property manager keep the security deposit if the
Hi, can a property manager keep the security deposit if the lease they bring to the table is unreasonable? I cannot in good faith sign the lease as is because it puts us in a dangerous financial posit… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a roommate breaks a rental lease, and I have to move, am
If a roommate breaks a rental lease, and I have to move, am I entitled to recover moving expenses from roommate … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,858 satisfied customers
I was given notice to move out within a wk because I
I was given notice to move out within a wk because I complained about Appliances not working. Can they do that? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I have a property in which the neighbor has a fens to their
I have a property in which the neighbor has a fens to their side about 1 ft. I have been the one to maintain my side for 15 years. do I have a right to the property they have never maintained. There i… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Sorry I got kicked off but yes there are terms NO DRUGS are
sorry I got kicked off but yes there are terms NO DRUGS are allowed in a units home but there was not any drug substance it was only syringes … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
What are my rights as a landlord? My tenant is refusing to
What are my rights as a landlord? My tenant is refusing to let me in to rectify an issue with mice in the attic. … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a person who does have a week to week rental
I have a person who does have a week to week rental agreement in place (state of oregon) beginning january 13, 2018 til now. It was a week to week rental, i technically live there as well altho im gon… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,343 satisfied customers
I have a rental agreement up for renewal, my issue is that
I have a rental agreement up for renewal, my issue is that despite paying the full year upfront, the landlord refused to complete a list of repairs that were written into the original lease. I was qui… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,587 satisfied customers
I purchased a property in Baltimore Md 11/10/17 which was
I purchased a property in Baltimore Md 11/10/17 which was leased by a Section 8 tenant, ***** *****, through HABC. HABC pays her rent in its entirety ($1,242). Her lease, which expired in November 201… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x