Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have renter left and unpaid rent of $7000.00 How do I proceed…

Customer Question
I have renter left and...
I have renter left and unpaid rent of $7000.00 How do I proceed to collect the past due rent in Arkansas and what forms do it need to submit to the civil court for a law suit for unpaid rent? Thanks for your assistance.
Steven ***@******.***
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
6/29/2015
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 3 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,083
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
If you are going to sue the tenant under a breach of contract claim for over $5,000, then you would have to sue in a higher court than small claims court and would typically want to have an attorney assist. This is because you would be held to the same standards as an attorney if you represent yourself and if you are not familiar with the procedure and formal of drafting your own complaints, admitting evidence, and making your own oral arguments in court, you could potentially lose a winning case.
.
If you sued in small claims court, your limit is $5,000, but the court clerk would have the summons and complaint forms you need to file the case and you wouldn't need an attorney.
.
You would file the summons and complaint, have the defendant served by the sheriff or constable, and then appear on the court date to present your case and receive your judgment.
.
In the higher courts, it can take 6 months to a year to get an initial appearance before a judge due to the cases already on the docket. So filing a case in Circuit court takes much longer and there aren't generally standard template forms in the higher courts so you have to draft your own..
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

What complaint and summon forms I need for civil law suit unpaid rent over $5000.00 in Arkansas. I understand this law suit is not for small claim court because it's more than $5000. I was asking what forms need to submit in civil courts. I need sample for the complaint and summon forms for Arkansas. Thanks SG


***@******.***
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 3 years ago
That is what I am saying...there aren't standard forms for the higher courts and you have to draft them up on your own if you are going to file in a higher court and represent yourself.
.
That is what the attorneys get paid for...drafting legal pleadings and handling cases in higher courts than small claims..
.
But to get the case started, you would file a Complaint and Summons with the local Circuit Court and then have copies served on the defendant by the local sheriff or constable who would then file an Affidavit of Service.
.
You can see what general civil Complaint forms look like here:
.
http://secure.uslegalforms.com/cgi-bin/forms/search.pl?state=AR&field=anywhere&rating=pop&query=Civil+Complaint+breach&altform=&memform=&topic=
.
.
Or you could go to your local legal library and ask the librarian if they have sample Complaints and pleadings for a breach of contract case.
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,083
43,083 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

43,083 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am a landlord and the tenant left with 7 months rent,the
I am a landlord and the tenant left with 7 months rent,the house is a private 4 family house not rent controlled,can I take them to small claim court .I live in Brooklyn New york … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
One of my friend rented an apartment to someone on 23rd
One of my friend rented an apartment to someone on 23rd September 2015 to 31st March 2016. The rent of the whole period was paid along with the deposit by the renter. Due to unavoidable circumstances,… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My lease states Late Charges and Returned Checks: A late
My lease states Late Charges and Returned Checks: A late charge of $115.00 (10% of rent) plus $5.00 per day shall be added to all Rent not received by the 5th of the month and shall be collectible as … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I HAVE PROPERLY SERVED A RENTER WITH A UNLAWFUL DETAINER. SHE
I HAVE PROPERLY SERVED A RENTER WITH A UNLAWFUL DETAINER. SHE RESPONDED WITHIN 5 DAYS. I HAVE NOT SEE THE RESPONSE ALTHOUGH I VIEWED IT AT THE COURT HOUSE. I ALSO GOT A CALL FROM HER ATTORNEY REQUESTI… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My tenant walked out on a lease in MD. It is a one year lease
My tenant walked out on a lease in MD. It is a one year lease that started in June 1014. I am stuck with all the bills now. What are my rights. i know where the tenant works but he left no forwarding … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,654 satisfied customers
Hi, Im a California (Palo Alto) resident. I am moving out
Hi, I'm a California (Palo Alto) resident. I am moving out early (breaking the lease). The owner is trying to find a replacement tenant. If the owner decides to do renovations between when I move out … read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,404 satisfied customers
I was convicted of a non violent, non drug charge 3months after
I was convicted of a non violent, non drug charge 3 months after I signed my 1 year lease. A month later after I brought home improvements to the landlord & after paying my rent. I was then told that … read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,404 satisfied customers
I have filed for an eviction of current tenant. I have given
I have filed for an eviction of current tenant. I have given her 5 day notice and filed for forcful entry and detainer for tenant not paying the rent. We do have a court date set for next week. I have… read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,404 satisfied customers
What is "past due rent"? Solano County CA. I did an eviction
What is "past due rent"? Solano County CA. I did an eviction myself and the sheriff will lock tenant out on 12/19. I am proceeding to file for monetary judgement. I am filling out forms CIV-100, UD-11… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
My tenant has not paid the rent in the past 6 months currently
My tenant has not paid the rent in the past 6 months currently we are trying to evict her and she is unemployed. However, is there a chance I can get back the money for the past 6months and the lawyer… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
I have a UD complaint that was filed against me. I filed a
I have a UD complaint that was filed against me. I filed a response. Now the landlords atty are telling me they will allow me to stay till the end of the month, waive the rent and seal the record. The… read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,404 satisfied customers
I am thinking of renting out a house that I am underwater in
I am thinking of renting out a house that I am underwater in until the value comes up enough for me to sell it. I can only get enough in rent to cover my mortgage and am planing on taking a deposit eq… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Renter is past due current month rent. Lease expires end of
Renter is past due current month rent. Lease expires end of next month. They have been notified rent is past due and lease will not be renewed. Should eviction be processed to make sure out by end of … read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
My tenant is severly delinquent in their lease payments. I
My tenant is severly delinquent in their lease payments. I have a contract with them for a lease with option to purchase contract. They have been in the home since December 2011. They pay 2,00.00 a mo… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I allowed a friend to rent a room out of my house. His girlfriend
I allowed a friend to rent a room out of my house. His girlfriend has been threatening to beat me up, etc, and I no longer felt safe with him living in my home or having a key to my house. I told him … read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,404 satisfied customers
I have a rental property where the renter left owing me $1600.
I have a rental property where the renter left owing me $1600. He went to Chicago for work and promised he would send the check. I have his cell number and he has never answered my calls. The actual l… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
What do I need to do to get my farm land renter to pay the
What do I need to do to get my farm land renter to pay the past due rent. I have sent him notices and recently sent him a lease termination according to KS verbal rental laws.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,012 satisfied customers
What is the code in PA that I need to use to file a civil complaint
What is the code in PA that I need to use to file a civil complaint against a renter for non payment of rent. He is currently moving his stuff out and has no intention of paying the past due rent he o… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x