Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I want to see if i have a case against a company that is…

Customer Question
I want to see if...
I want to see if i have a case against a company that is running an illegal hotel in my multiple dwelling rental building in New Jersey. All the detail's of my argument are in the link below that will take you to a PDF. https://scott-macon.app.box.com/s/wnym1uxjkvqfl1ti2457sqhuglzpiq5d
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I can give you any additional detail needed. Thank you.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
See jersey city ordinance below which is where this is located along with link to full documentation which states it is illegal to operate a non registered hotel in jersey city.https://www.municode.com/library/nj/jersey_city/codes/code_of_ordinances?searchRequest=%7B%22searchText%22:%22hotel%22,%22pageNum%22:1,%22resultsPerPage%22:25,%22booleanSearch%22:false,%22stemming%22:true,%22fuzzy%22:false,%22synonym%22:false,%22contentTypes%22:%5B%22CODES%22%5D,%22productIds%22:%5B%5D%7D&nodeId=CH254PRMA_ARTXVLI_S254-82LIREARTICLE XV - LicensingFOOTNOTE(S):--- (21) ---Editor's Note: See also N.J.S.A. 55:13B-1 et seq.§ 254-82. - License required.
[Amended 4-14-1983 by Ord. No. MC-340]A.
No person, firm or corporation shall manage, conduct or operate the business of keeping a furnished apartment, hotel or motel, referred to hereunder as "establishments," subject to licensing, without first securing a license therefor within the time and manner provided, nor shall any owner permit on premises owned by him or her the operation of such an establishment without a license.
B.
No building or parts of a building shall be used as a furnished apartment, hotel or motel prior to the person, firm or corporation desiring such use making an application and receiving a license to be issued by the Director in accordance with the provisions of §§ 254-83 through 254-87 of this article.
C.
A license shall be issued only for buildings meeting the requirements of this chapter and to the person desiring actually to use the building as a hotel, furnished apartment, motel (or dormitory), and said license shall terminate at any time after its issuance in the event that the use of the building for such purpose shall cease, or the building shall be officially declared not to be in compliance with this chapter or other applicable ordinances or rules and regulations thereto.
Answered in 2 hours by:
6/28/2015
Lawyer: socrateaser, Attorney replied 2 years ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,972
Experience: Retired
Verified
Hello, Are you asking if you can sue the company privately, for their violation of the zoning ordinances -- or, are you asking whether or not your statement of facts is sufficient to bring the matter to the attention of local code enforcement authorities?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
First I really want to break my lease... So I was thinking if Grand Street who gets paid by Sky City saw this and thought it would have validity with the local authorities in shutting down Sky City operations as well as fines for Grand Street that they would let me break my lease. Further, if you think this case has actual validity in significantly hindering Sky City operations than i would maybe ask for a reimbursement of rent or something like that for living in an unsafe and criminal establishment. So essentially do you think that Sky City is running an illegal hotel in my building and would reporting this with the evidence i have prepared be enough of a burden on my building to compensate me or let me break my lease?
Lawyer: socrateaser, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I was thinking if Grand Street who gets paid by Sky City saw this and thought it would have validity with the local authorities in shutting down Sky City operations as well as fines for Grand Street that they would let me break my lease. A: If what you mean is that you intend to threaten to report the property management to the authorities unless you are released from further obligation under your rental agreement, then that's criminal extortion. Probably not a very good plan. Further, if you think this case has actual validity in significantly hindering Sky City operations than i would maybe ask for a reimbursement of rent or something like that for living in an unsafe and criminal establishment. So essentially do you think that Sky City is running an illegal hotel in my building and would reporting this with the evidence i have prepared be enough of a burden on my building to compensate me or let me break my lease? A: If the property management is running an unlawful hotel in your building, you can contact city or county code enforcement and request an investigation. If code enforcement orders the property management to cease and desist, then that would be evidence that you could use to sue the property management for breach of the implied covenant of quiet enjoyment in your rental, and/or for private nuisance, and you could request damages for the "diminished value of your rental." That would give you some negotiating leverage, to break the lease. But, you can't threaten to expose the property management for its code violation, because until the court actually determines that the violation exists, the property management isn't liable for any unlawful activity. And, that is the classic element of extortion. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using justanswer.com!
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Okay, could i email the document as is with a few minor changes and making sure their are no threats to my property management with the document attached and and the body of the email saying:"It is my opinion that under New Jersey Law and Jersey City Ordinances that their is an illegal hotel being operated by Sky City in your building (9 Regent St) as stated and explained in the attached document. Due to Sky City's operation I have felt unsafe in the building due to the vast number of guests coming in and out of the building (around 500 in June-'15). I was told prior to signing the lease that their was no Hotel in the building and instead "Corporate rental apartments owned by a corporate rental company, it is not a hotel., they have a handful of units for short term rentals, with minimum terms." via email.I would very much like to get out of my lease due to feeling very unsafe in the building."
Lawyer: socrateaser, Attorney replied 2 years ago
You could do that. But, don't expressly or impliedly threaten that you will report the property management, if they don't let you out of the lease. If you do, you may be in the soup! I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using justanswer.com!
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,972
39,972 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am renting an office space in Chicago, and our lease does
Hello. I am renting an office space in Chicago, and our lease does not mention anything about landlord rights to access the premises. I believe that the landlord does have a right to enter for emergen… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,219 satisfied customers
I pay rent with another roommate at a house. There is no
I pay rent with another roommate at a house. There is no written agreement. My landlird came into the house while noone was home and took pictures then told me it was because i was messy. Is that allo… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Below is an email to my landlord from my colleague. We are
Hi there,Below is an email to my landlord from my colleague. We are looking for advice on what the law says about our situation. We rent an apt.Last night at 1am, the cigarette/marihuana smoke issue w… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,154 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor downstairs who has always worked an
I have a neighbor downstairs who has always worked an opposite work schedule then mine. She will call the police at noon because of my wash machine and I can not vacuum. On the weekends when it's my o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My neighbor is racist and has been harassing me for years.
My neighbor is racist and has been harassing me for years. My landlord came over and threatened me last year and said they were going to put up a trail camera because the neighbor attacked me in my ya… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I changed the bolt lock on my door because the owner in on
I changed the bolt lock on my door because the owner walker in on my son with out giving notice, and when we first move there we would see him go in out of my next door neighbor house with out her per… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My rental company comes every 3months to so called change
My rental company comes every 3months to so called change the a/c filter and check smoke detectors. Actually what the do is come change the a/c filter and take pictures the contents in every room. I'm… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
If my landlord is selling my apartment and an appraiser is
If my landlord is selling my apartment and an appraiser is supposed to come , if I have paid rent for this month am I aloud to say no ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My daughter and I are living in my sister's coop in NYC. We
My daughter and I are living in my sister's coop in NYC . We are have been having harassment issues with the people above us for the 7 years we have been there. They question people that come to visit… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I am a resident of a housing complex in Florida. In the back
Hello. I am a resident of a housing complex in Florida. In the back of my apartment the complex has a basketball court directly behind my bedroom. I pay $1300 a month to live here and the complex allo… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
174 satisfied customers
Does the landlord have the right to give anybody permission
Does the landlord have the right to give anybody permission to walk in my home without notifying me… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Access of property for sale after vacant notice giving. wife
Access of property for sale after vacant notice giving. wife recovering from surgeries with home nursing care, preparing to move. Need legal advice to limit/stop intrusions of property for medical iss… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My landlord attacks me verbally and goes in my room without
my landlord attacks me verbally and goes in my room without permission … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,409 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in texas and my neighbor recently started
Hi I am a tenant in texas and my neighbor recently started smoking in the house. It is affecting my health and I have trouble breathing. Does this violate Tex. Prop Code Ann. § § 92.056. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I live in a 661 unit apt. complex in Sacramento, Ca. and the
I live in a 661 unit apt. complex in Sacramento, Ca. and the neighbors upstairs have a 15 yr. old daughter, a 22 yr. old daughter and a 18 yr. old son! The daughters and their mother constantly slam t… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,761 satisfied customers
My question is about a renter living in strum wisconsin. The
My question is about a renter living in strum wisconsin. The guy in the next apartment has made meth, and has now chosen to harass this guy in middle of the night. My friend is disabled and an Army ve… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My landlord sent a couple of guys to enter my apartment when
My landlord sent a couple of guys to enter my apartment when I was at work. My guest who was not on the lease opened the door. The guys went through my stuff and called the ladlod and lanlord entered … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My landlord is harassing us, shows up unannounced and
My landlord is harassing us, shows up unannounced and snooping around the outside of the house, accusing us of things we haven't don't and she doesn't have proof of any of it, and speaking to us disrespectfully. I need legal help … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x