Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My tenant in NJ got a dog without my permission. Then they…

Customer Question
My tenant in NJ got...
My tenant in NJ got a dog without my permission. Then they left dog feces in the yard and my contractor couldn't work. I found all this out through my contractor's complaint. When I confronted them, they claimed it's a service dog while not mentioning
why they didn't clean after the dog or if they have any documents to support their statement. I want to send them a certified mail and document everything. The following is my letter. May I know if my letter is consistent with the law and how I should improve
it. Any suggestion? "1. Service dog or not, you didn't get my permission to have a dog in the house in the first place. Please give me all the relevant information for the dog. I need to have them and also show the city. 1) Dog's breed, gender, weight, age,
and color. 2) Proof of any occupant with a disability. 3) Proof of the dog is tasked trained as a service dog. 4) Physician's official note on a function of daily living that the dog assists with. 2. Have a service dog doesn't entitle you to allow the dog
feces to pile up around the residence. You are still responsible for any and all damages done by the dog. If the dog damages the property, I have the right to terminate our lease. For instance: 1) if handyman/contractor can't work on the house due to dog feces.
2) if the dog is not restrained properly when I am in the property. 3) if the dog damages the residence in any way. 3. I will start eviction if the relevant documents are not provided or the rules above are not followed."
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/25/2015
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Christopher B, Esq
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 4,144
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Verified
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This answer is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

First of all, the language in the lease controls whether the tenant can have a dog on the premises. If the lease specifically states that the tenant cannot have a dog then they have broken the terms of the lease (with exception mentioned below).

See link:
http://www.nj.gov/dca/divisions/codes/publications/pdf_lti/pets_bulletin.pdf

"The Law Against Discrimination as set forth in N.J.SA. 10:5-29.2, prohibits discrimination against handicapped, blind or deaf people in renting or leasing housing accommodations. A handicapped, blind or deaf person who has a service or guide dog, or who obtains a service or guide dog, shall have full and equal access to all housing accommodations and shall not be required to pay extra compensation. Any lease or rental agreement prohibiting pets shall not apply to a service or guide dog owned by a handicapped, blind or deaf tenant. The tenant is responsible for any damages done to the premises by the service or guide dog."

So according to N.J.SA. 10:5-29.2, you should probably not include your #1 in your proposed letter. Although the tenant should probably have informed you of the fact, you can not discriminate against "handicapped, blind or deaf people" and cannot evict them solely on the basis of them having a service dog. If must have a proper reason to evict under New Jersey Statute.

Under the Anti-Eviction Act, in most cases notice is required to be sent to the tenant before an eviction case can be filed. The notices are called a Notice to Quit and Notice to Cease. A Notice to Cease simply tells the tenant to stop doing something that is a violation of the Anti-Eviction Act. A Notice to Quit tells the tenant that they have to move out because they have violated the Anti-Eviction Act or they have ignored a previous Notice to Cease. The amount of time the tenant has to move in the Notice to Quit is different, depending on why the landlord is evicting them. The law does not specifically require a notice period for a non-payment of rent violation, but it is still preferable to deliver a Notice to Quit in that situation too. The Notice periods are as follows (I only included those related to you):
(1) Damage or Destruction to Landlord's Property - 3 Day Notice to Quit
(2) Violation of Landlord's Rules - Notice to Cease, then 1 Month Notice to Quit
(3) Violation of Lease Agreement - Notice to Cease, then 1 Month Notice to Quit

If there is noone that fits the definition of "handicapped, blind or deaf people" that appropriately rents the property then obviously the statute would not apply allowing nondiscrimination against "handicapped, blind or deaf people". Even if they appropriately have a service dog, the statute states "The tenant is responsible for any damages done to the premises by the service or guide dog". You must ascertain damages and could evict if the situation fits the information I provided previously. As to the letter, I would copy some of the language provided and also add in citations of New Jersey Statute to make the letter more official and take out #1.

Please let me know if you have any further questions or require any additional guidance. Please do not forget to positively rate my answer as this is the only way that I am compensated for my work.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Customer wants a different Expert, kindly opt out - Customer Service
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I have opted out and will let someone else answer your question. I hope you find the answer you are looking for.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 4,144
4,144 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Litigation Attorney

Christopher B, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I need to find out the law in California regarding emotional
I need to find out the law in California regarding emotional support animals and it being a prohibited breed on the lease … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My landlord's home insurance cancelled the renewal of their
My landlord's home insurance cancelled the renewal of their policy due to my dog being an unacceptable breed so their lawyer advised them to give me a 3day notice to get rid of the dog or move out. My… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,986 satisfied customers
I own a mobile home park in Kansas. I have an application
I own a mobile home park in Kansas.I have an application from a potential tenant who wants to move into my park. He has a 65 pounds mastiff dog that he says is being trained to be a service dog for hi… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We got a french bulldog back in December. My wife has
Good morning, We got a french bulldog back in December. My wife has anxiety a lot of anxiety, and we currently live in an apartment complex that naturally doesn't allow dogs in our building. As such, … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,986 satisfied customers
I just moved into a new apt signing a 12 month lease, pet
I just moved into a new apt signing a 12 month lease, pet policy has breed restrictions on pit bulls, rottweilers, chows and a few other, size limit is 75 lbs. With 2 pet limit. I like dogs and have o… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I planned to move out of my apartment a few months ago
I planned to move out of my apartment a few months ago because I love to garden and they wouldn't allow it. But I always pay my rent on time and I am a good tenant so the manager of my complex promise… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
Help with notice to Tenant. My Insurance company conducted a
Help with notice to Tenant. My Insurance company conducted a home inspection on 11 Sep 2015. The tenant told the home inspector that her dogs are pits bulls (there a mix breed). On 10 Oct 2015 I recei… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
The apartment complex I am residing in is trying to force to
The apartment complex I am residing in is trying to force to get get rid of my dog becaused based on coloration they are claiming she is a "pit bull". There are no breed/size restrictions stated in th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Last year I signed a lease with a tenant and one of the
Last year I signed a lease with a tenant and one of the terms was, no pets without landlord's written permission. Without my knowledge they got a big dog, and a couple of months after I got complaints… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
My tenants got a dog without my permission and don't want to
My tenants got a dog without my permission and don't want to pay because they claim it's a service dog. This family has been renting my house in NJ for 1 year. Two adults and three children and none o… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Questions regarding a landlord/tenant & security deposits:
Questions regarding a landlord/tenant & security deposits: 1: How much proof do I have to provide for deductions from a tenant's security deposit? 2: And can I charge her for damage that I am not goin… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I live in a multi-unit house w/4 units. There are 2 dogs and
I live in a multi-unit house w/4 units. There are 2 dogs and 1 cat on 3rd floor, landlord is on 2nd, 1st rear has 1 dog and 1 cat. I am handicapped and my Dr. recommends a dog for companionship. Landl… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I live in a New York City apartment complex where pets are
I live in a New York City apartment complex where pets are allowed. There are limitations to weight and breeds on which types of dogs you are allowed to have on the property. I purchased an 11 week ol… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I ended my rental contract with my tenants because I have a
I ended my rental contract with my tenants because I have a duplex and live upstairs and I was getting dog smell in my living area. After they moved out they did do some cleaning but the dog smell was… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment in Las Vegas NV and have a dog that
I live in an apartment in Las Vegas NV and have a dog that the breed in german shepard and rottie mix when I came to look at the apartment I did tell them about the dog and was told that there was no … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am renting an apartment that allows dogs under 40 lbs. My
I am renting an apartment that allows dogs under 40 lbs. My dog is over 40 lbs now. They said if I keep him they will charge each of us (there are 4 renters) $200/day penalty. Is this even lawful? Wha… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Can an apartment complex (in Everett, WA) refuse me as a tenant,
Can an apartment complex (in Everett, WA) refuse me as a tenant, because my service dog goes against it's breed specific policies? I was just denied because my service dog is a pitbull.… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
my daughter has a section 8 voucer ,and a service dog .she
my daughter has a section 8 voucer ,and a service dog .she must be out of her apt. by dec.she has been at this location for 7 yrs.never missed a rent payment.she had the dog for four yrs.at the recomm… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x