Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

The house I live in was foreclosed, I am living there with…

Customer Question
the house I live in...
the house I live in was foreclosed, I am living there with my wife and 3 children looking for a new place not able to find one what are my rights what should I do can they put me and my family in to the street the bank owns the property now please advice
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
6/24/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; (B) If you receive a phone call offer while we chat, know that this is an automated test feature the site is running. Due to possible ethical issues, the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I normally decline them. Unless the phone call offer you receive literally states "THIS OFFER IS FROM ELY" (which means I personally initiated it), please do not entertain any such offer; and (C) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am very sorry to hear about this situation. If the foreclosure had already occurred, then I am afraid you may not like my answer. Regardless, please tell me if the bank has sent you a "notice" to leave the property, or not yet?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
a notice was send to the landloard it has there name and it says JOHN DOES I BELIVE IT IS REFERING TO US
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
dated 6/17 time given is 7/7/15
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Thank you.
I am afraid that there is little that may be done. Once a foreclosure happens, the owner becomes a "tenant at sufferance" in the home. This means that they are there At THE DISCRETION of the owner who purchased the property via the foreclosure, which is often the very bank that held the mortgage.
As such, they MAY evict a tenant, and before they do, often send a notice of 30 days. The best that may be done here is to contact the bank, and ask them if one can possibly perhaps PAY RENT for a few months until another place to move to is found.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I need a lawyer who is familiar with Tennant laws in OC
I need a lawyer who is familiar with Tennant laws in OC California. My daughter and her husband and their two children, 4 and 2 plus 2 dogs have been renting in San Juan Capistrano for 5 years. The la… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
I have an issue with family member living in house that I
I have an issue with family member living in house that I and another family member want to evict … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I went through a very term eviction on a rental property I
I went through a very nasty long term eviction on a rental property I own in the state of California. After*****appearances on 3 separate tenants on the same property, the HOA got involved and success… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Just a question if it's right to have a lawsuit on my
just a question if it's right to have a lawsuit on my landlord because we were short a month or two for rent and paid her in full, but because i was afraid of having eviction on my records, she said she will not file if we leave and gave us 60 days. We found a place, but the landlord rented it out to someone else. We also have section 8 voucher. we were given 4 days to look for a place because when we asked our landlord if we could stay since we paid her already,. she said no because we agreed to leave but no paper works. also told her that we had no where to go and currently staying in a family shelter until we find another place. she is holding on to our deposit thats been morethan 21 days i feel that our family is suffering because she refused for us to stay even though we paid her. went to legal aid and said that we have no actions because we gave up our rights, but these are what the landlord had told us since we were afraid we won't be able to find a place to live with eviction on our recod records … read more
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid
Vice President & General Counsel
Juris Doctor
404 satisfied customers
I have a business partner who owns the equity in my duplex.
I have a business partner who owns the equity in my duplex. It is in the form of a labor lien. His name is ***** ***** the deed but we have a written agreement that if the duplex were to sell, he woul… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'm getting harassed by my property manger. I am a family
I'm getting harassed by my property manger. I am a family child care provider, by California state law, I have to provide care to children in my home. Health and safety laws also protects family child… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I posted the question below in February 2014. We were
I posted the question below in February 2014. We were unsuccessful in blocking the sale of the home because we were unable to find a signed copy of my grandmother's will. So my uncle's wife sold the h… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
This question is for Loren only. Hello Loren, you answered
This question is for Loren only. Hello Loren, you answered some of my questions regarding my issue before. Just a quick recap, I've been renting the home I am in for 5 years. On May 29, 2014 I was inf… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We were served a 60 day termination of tenancy. The house,
We were served a 60 day termination of tenancy. The house, which belonged to my father (deceased) is in probate. i live in the home with my disabled brother and 4 children. We don't have anywhere to g… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,461 satisfied customers
My good friend is about to loose the house he is renting for
My good friend is about to loose the house he is renting for non-payment of rent. He has a solid history of punctual payments but when the landlord stated he was losing the property and basically said… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Found out that the house my family is renting is going into
Found out that the house my family is renting is going into fore closer. Looking to learn my rights in this matter… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
we live in a house that is divides into four sections. four
we live in a house that is divides into four sections. four families live here. we came home to find a foreclosure notice on the front door. we contacted the bank and they informed us that the landlor… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
Our landlord just gave us a letter stating we have to move
Our landlord just gave us a letter stating we have to move out by June 14, 2013 so he can move in because he lost his house. The letter states he is putting this property up for sale. We have lived he… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
Asked the same question a few days ago, didnt get a clear
Asked the same question a few days ago, didn't get a clear answer. Owe back HOA dues. HOA wanted to do a deed in lieu and then rent the house to recoup ways owed. I just got to 120 days past due and W… read more
kattorney
kattorney
attorney
Doctoral Degree
209 satisfied customers
Last night after 6pm I was served with a 24 hour writ of eviction
Last night after 6pm I was served with a 24 hour writ of eviction to vacate the premises within 24 hours. I did not get previous notice and myself and 3 kids have nowhere to move. Will they put us out… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in the state of Tennessee, living in a house
I am a tenant in the state of Tennessee, living in a house that was foreclosed upon and sold at auction. From talking to the trustee in charge I found the bank bought the property back however when I … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
Hello, I will try to make this as brief as possible. We
Hello, I will try to make this as brief as possible. We are renting a property in Florida, 8 acres with a house and two horse stables. We have two leases, one for the house (began 11/1/11, ends 10/31/… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Please advise me of the cost before answering. The only
I received an UNLAWFUL DETAINER-EVICTION Notice and today is the deadline for my response...I need an answer within 2 hours or I must terminate this request. I have a signed lease for rental of the pr… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x