Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I have a tenant in Chicago who is terrorizing the tenant beneath

Customer Question
her with loud music and...
I have a tenant in Chicago who is terrorizing the tenant beneath her with loud music and late hours. I just signed a lease with this tenant, can I put her out for lease vioations? If so, how?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/22/2015
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.
Verified
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
You mentioned a voucher. I am assuming she receiving housing assistance. What program is she under, as that will tell me what grounds if any you may have for an eviction. Please advise!
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Chicago Housing Authority
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Please allow me a moment--I will review the codes for you.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
how much longer
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
My apologies, I am quite literally drafting my answer now.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your patience. I do apologize on the delay, tracking down the information was much harder than expected.
Because this is subsidized housing, you can only evict for "good cause". Typically good cause includes these grounds:
Non-payment of rent
Serious or repeated violations of important terms of the lease
Drug-related criminal activity
Certain other criminal activity
Drug or alcohol abuse which threatens the health or safety of others, or which seriously and repeatedly disturbs others
Having people not listed on your lease live with you
Providing false information to the housing authority
Having your utilities disconnected
Failure to comply with work or community service requirements
---------
In this instance arguing that the person violated the 'quiet enjoyment' of the property by interfering with others would be the 'good cause' under which pursuing the eviction would be permitted. But this must be stated and placed in the notice you give her in writing--you need to cite the paragraph or section in your lease pertaining to 'quiet enjoyment'.
This is the code that you can use to pursue the eviction, and please follow the language and the dates listed as far as proper notice:
(735 ILCS 5/9-119)
Sec. 9-119. Emergency subsidized housing eviction proceedings.
(a) As used in this Section:
"FmHA" means the Farmers Home Administration or a local housing authority administering an FmHA program.
"HUD" means the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, or the Federal Housing Administration or a local housing authority administering a HUD program.
"Section 8 contract" means a contract with HUD or FmHA which provides rent subsidies entered into pursuant to Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 or the Section 8 Existing Housing Program (24 C.F.R. Part 882).
"Subsidized housing" means:
(1) any housing or unit of housing subject to a
Section 8 contract;
(2) any housing or unit of housing owned, operated,
or managed by a housing authority established under the Housing Authorities Act; or
(3) any housing or unit of housing financed by a loan
or mortgage held by the Illinois Housing Development Authority, a local housing authority, or the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") that is:
(i) insured or held by HUD under Section
221(d)(3) of the National Housing Act and assisted under Section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965 or Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937;
(ii) insured or held by HUD and bears interest at
a rate determined under the proviso of Section 221(d)(3) of the National Housing Act;
(iii) insured, assisted, or held by HUD under
Section 202 or 236 of the National Housing Act;
(iv) insured or held by HUD under Section 514 or
515 of the Housing Act of 1949;
(v) insured or held by HUD under the United
States Housing Act of 1937; or
(vi) held by HUD and formerly insured under a
program listed in subdivision (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
(b) This Section applies only if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The verified complaint seeks possession of
premises that are subsidized housing as defined under this Section.
(2) The verified complaint alleges that there is
direct evidence of refusal by the tenant to allow the landlord or agent of the landlord or other person authorized by State or federal law or regulations or local ordinance to inspect the premises, provided that all of the following conditions have been met:
(A) on 2 separate occasions within a 30 day
period the tenant, or another person on the premises with the consent of the tenant, refuses to allow the landlord or agent of the landlord or other person authorized by State or federal law or regulations or local ordinance to inspect the premises;
(B) the landlord then sends written notice to the
tenant stating that (i) the tenant, or a person on the premises with the consent of the tenant, failed twice within a 30 day period to allow the landlord or agent of the landlord or other person authorized by State or federal law or regulations or local ordinance to inspect the premises and (ii) the tenant must allow the landlord or agent of the landlord or other person authorized by State or federal law or regulations or local ordinance to inspect the premises within the next 30 days or face emergency eviction proceedings under this Section;
(C) the tenant subsequently fails to allow the
landlord or agent of the landlord or other person authorized by State or federal law or regulations or local ordinance to inspect the premises within 30 days of receiving the notice from the landlord; and
(D) the tenant's written lease states that the
occurrence of the events described in items (A), (B), and (C) may result in eviction.
(3) Notice, by verified complaint setting forth the
relevant facts, and a demand for possession of the type specified in Section 9-104 is served on the tenant or occupant of the premises at least 14 days before a hearing on the complaint is held, and proof of service of the complaint is submitted by the plaintiff to the court.
(c) When a complaint has been filed under this Section, a hearing on the complaint shall be scheduled on any day after the expiration of 14 days following the filing of the complaint. The summons shall advise the defendant that a hearing on the complaint shall be held at the specified date and time, and that the defendant should be prepared to present any evidence on his or her behalf at that time.
(d) If the defendant does not appear at the hearing, judgment for possession of the premises in favor of the plaintiff shall be entered by default. If the defendant appears, a trial shall be held immediately as is prescribed in other proceedings for possession. The matter shall not be continued beyond 7 days from the date set for the first hearing on the complaint except by agreement of both the plaintiff and the defendant. After a trial, if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the allegations in the complaint have been proven, the court shall enter judgment for possession of the premises in favor of the plaintiff and the court shall order that the plaintiff shall be entitled to re-enter the premises immediately.
(e) A judgment for possession entered under this Section may not be stayed for any period in excess of 7 days by the court. Thereafter the plaintiff shall be entitled to re-enter the premises immediately. The sheriff or other lawfully deputized officers shall give priority to service and execution of orders entered under this Section over other possession orders.
(Source: P.A. 89-660, eff. 1-1-97.)
Hope that helps.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

41,221 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan.
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan. 12, intending to move out on Feb. 12. She intended to pay portion of the rent for Feb. but her landlord's lawyer says she needs to pay the mon… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I pay for parking in the parking garage. however I have since obtained a handicap parking permit. On my floor, there are 3 handicap residents.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a
Hi, My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a notice from the rental office saying that if I do not renew my lease by April 30, 2018, they will automatically renew my lease at a rate of … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and breaking our agreement and lease what do I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her moter's home since infancy. She has been a care giver for her mother, who is 89 years old. Three other siblings have taken the mother withou… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my apartment. Which is smells really bad… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my landlord to fix the leake in the ceiling from the apartment upstairs and there was a leak in the roof this has gone on for over a year. He stil… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we live in a culdesac with 10 cottages i manage and each home sitting close to their neighbors..the tenant has an issue with everything and se… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is a no pets policy which one of the tenants has broken. Can i terminate just that persons lease? She has also been abusive to the other tenant… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the sitution … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because
i am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because of the cold the heater in the house wont heat the house appropriately … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in Montana and need to figure out how to break my
Hello,I live in Montana and need to figure out how to break my month to month rental lease if my husband (who is also on the lease) refuses to sign rent termination. I've been told we both must sign i… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
The electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting
the electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting since the day i moved in, when i called the power company they told me hat my landlord had to be the one to have it cut on and his past bill … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x