Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

There has been extensive water damage to my rental unit

Customer Question
Hello, there has been extensive...
Hello, there has been extensive water damage to my rental unit since I moved in. The property management company has sent over a construction worker to tear up the floor, and laminate. They have found now the sub floor needs to be torns out. This leaves me without a laundry room, access to my garage, a hole in the ground which looks dangerous to fall into, and no use of my living room. What are my rights here? I feel trapped in my own house. This could take days to complete and I have a young daughter to keep safe.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/22/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; (B)If you receive a phone call offer while we chat, know that this is an automated test feature the site is running. Due to possible ethical issues, the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I normally decline them. Unless the phone call offer you receive literally states "THIS OFFER IS FROM ELY" (which means I personally initiated it), please do not entertain any such offer; and (C) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me WHAT STATE this is in?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Oregon
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Thank you.
The warranty of habitability for Oregon demands that the landlord hold the property in repair for reasonable living standards, not limited to:
Effective waterproofing and weather protection of roof and exterior walls, including windows and doors;
(b) Plumbing facilities that conform to applicable law in effect at the time of installation, and maintained in good working order;
(c) A water supply approved under applicable law that is:
(A) Under the control of the tenant or landlord and is capable of producing hot and cold running water;
(B) Furnished to appropriate fixtures;
(C) Connected to a sewage disposal system approved under applicable law; and
(D) Maintained so as to provide safe drinking water and to be in good working order to the extent that the system can be controlled by the landlord;
(d) Adequate heating facilities that conform to applicable law at the time of installation and maintained in good working order;
(e) Electrical lighting with wiring and electrical equipment that conform to applicable law at the time of installation and maintained in good working order;
(f) Buildings, grounds and appurtenances at the time of the commencement of the rental agreement in every part safe for normal and reasonably foreseeable uses, clean, sanitary and free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents and vermin, and all areas under control of the landlord kept in every part safe for normal and reasonably foreseeable uses, clean, sanitary and free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents and vermin;
(g) Except as otherwise provided by local ordinance or by written agreement between the landlord and the tenant, an adequate number of appropriate receptacles for garbage and rubbish in clean condition and good repair at the time of the commencement of the rental agreement, and the landlord shall provide and maintain appropriate serviceable receptacles thereafter and arrange for their removal;
(h) Floors, walls, ceilings, stairways and railings maintained in good repair;
(i) Ventilating, air conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, maintained in good repair if supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord;
(j) Safety from fire hazards, including a working smoke alarm or smoke detector, with working batteries if solely battery-operated, provided only at the beginning of any new tenancy when the tenant first takes possession of the premises, as provided in ORS 479.270 (Owner of rental dwelling unit to supply, install and maintain smoke alarm or smoke detector), but not to include the tenants testing of the smoke alarm or smoke detector as provided in ORS 90.325 (Tenant duties) (1);

In the event of the failure of the landlord to fulfill his responsibilities, the tenant may AFTER GIVING WRITTEN NOTICE AND GIVING THE LANDLORD REASONABLE TIME to fix the issues, do one of the following:
1) terminate the rental agreement, or
2) do the repair and deduct it from the rent, or
3) sue for damages for breach.
In such a case where they are already repairing but are just taking so long, then #1 or #3 seems most appropriate.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am a senior living in a rental for the past 8 years. I am
I am a senior living in a rental for the past 8 years. I am having problems with the unit, which are, the carpet has mold and is over 10 yrs old. I have had to remove some of it. The stove has no vent… read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
117 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in San Diego, California renting a condo
Hi. I am a tenant in San Diego, California renting a condo from a private owner. Over 3 months ago there was a serious leak from the refrigerator resulting in major damage to the unit below and my uni… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I am from Texas. Have rental property that recently
hello, I am from Texas. Have rental property that recently had severe water damage. We have a year lease with tenants. The home is unsafe at this time due to removal of 2 layers of flooring and a hole… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
I leased a house in North Carolina and have been in the house
I leased a house in North Carolina and have been in the house since 11 August 2014. My furniture does not arrive until the end of September. While in the home the wood floor has buckled across the liv… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hello, I am having trouble with the New owners of my building.
Hello, I am having trouble with the New owners of my building. A bank bought the building and we are going thru a property manage ment co. who relay for the bank. First they stuffed a letter under our… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Can I stop paying rent and move based on the following issues
Can I stop paying rent and move based on the following issues in NC? I'm disabled and handicapped which was disclosed upfront. One illness is MS. I contacted landlord almost two weeks ago because one … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We rent a 4 story townhouse in Alexandria, Virginia with one
We rent a 4 story townhouse in Alexandria, Virginia with one air-conditioning unit on the first floor and a second on the forth floor. Both units are presently failing. We notified the property manage… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We have asked the landlord repeatedly to fix the issues with
We have asked the landlord repeatedly to fix the issues with this home and he has ignored us. We withheld rent, are we within our rights?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Water pipe broke. no water. landlord will not fix it. wants
water pipe broke. no water. landlord will not fix it. wants to tear place down and rebuild. need water until we find new place. what can i do?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am renting from a property management group in a small southern
I am renting from a property management group in a small southern Ohio town. I am having a spot of difficulty with our new landlord. Wondering if someone could help me understand my rights. My basemen… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am leasing a bank owned property in California. I have had
I am leasing a bank owned property in California. I have had workers in and out of the property since the bank took over. They have damaged the property and have been inside the house to fix the same … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Water in tenants apartment was so hot it burned her right hand,
Water in tenants apartment was so hot it burned her right hand, she went to the hospitle and was treated for second degree burn. can she sue the landlard?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I live in Texas in an apartment community that has been converted
I live in Texas in an apartment community that has been converted from condominiums over the last 10 years or so. I am disabled and require a special access van. The management refused one year ago to… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I received a 14 day notice for my housing apartment because
I received a 14 day notice for my housing apartment because I refuse to pay my rent because I have been living in my place with a big hole on my living room ceiling and my bathrooms have holes due to … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Hi. I want to know my rights as to whether I can legally leave
Hi. I want to know my rights as to whether I can legally leave my lease. I lived out of state, and was moving to San Antonio and wanted to secure a place before move. I contacted several landlords wit… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
What recorse do I have if I just signed my apartment(24hrs)
What recorse do I have if I just signed my apartment(24hrs) lease and the first night I discover the apartment is infested with roaches.… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Our home is in San Francisco, CA, USA. We rent our 3 upstairs
Our home is in San Francisco, CA, USA. We rent our 3 upstairs bedrooms to 3 individuals, each with separate contracts, all of which include monthly gas & electricity charges, water, internet, and tras… read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
117 satisfied customers
As a Florida Landlord, is there any State of Federal Law or
As a Florida Landlord, is there any State of Federal Law or Regulation that requires Landlord must provide monthly pest control for the inside of an apartment unit? Note: Lease stipulates Tenant is re… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x