Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I submitted a notice ti vacate thinking that i was on a month…

Customer Question
I submitted a notice ti...
I submitted a notice ti vacate thinking that i was on a month to month basis. I was told that i am on a 1 yr. lease contract. I concede to to stay and be responsible till the end of my lease however since I didn't respond on a timely basis i was to move out july 12 as per my notice to vacate. Since my apt. Has already need rented by another prospective tenant, mangement is insisting that I have to move put and be reaponsible for the 3 months not livinh in the apt I occupy. What ars my options or is this lega, and what can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/20/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified
Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. I would like to assist you today. Responses may have a short delay for review and research.
If your landlord has already leased the unit they cannot charge you for the time that the new tenant is going to be occupying the unit. (They cannot charge you both for the unit for the same period of time).
If you are vacating a unit mid-lease your liability is to pay for rent until the end of the lease term or until a new tenant takes possession whichever comes first.
See generally: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/tenants-right-break-rental-lease-california.html
It appears your landlord is trying to "double dip" on you with the additional charges. You can write back to them and notify them that you are willing to vacate on time following the confusion regarding the lease and the fact that they have a new tenant taking over the lease, but you are not willing to pay for rental damages past the new tenant's lease.
If they wish to push the matter, and are unwilling to negotiate further, you can try to mediate the dispute with them - contact your local bar association and request referrals to mediators, a third party neutral can often help you reach a mutually agreeable resolution. Use the bar association's referrals to contact a mediator or two, the mediator will then contact the other party to set up a mediation session, and you can go from there - hopefully resulting in a formal or written settlement agreement, and save yourself the time and expense of litigation.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks for your rapid answer and will contact ABA.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
You are welcome, and I do wish you the best with this matter.
(You will want to search for your local (county or city) bar association though for more localized referrals, see: http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/ba_search.aspx for a directory).
Thank you for using our forum, and please do not forget to rate my service so that I can receive credit for assisting you.
Thank you again, and again I wish you the best.
Bill
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a verbal agreement that he would pay me rent for that month. He only paid 300 of the agreed upon 1300 not including utilities and I have in te… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
325 satisfied customers
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord?
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management company. Is this legal? I am on fixed income, a retiree, so I cannot afford this. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
1. In NC, when a landlord processes a check electronically
1. In NC, when a landlord processes a check electronically do you have the right to get your cancelled check back for your records? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I just spoke with Barister about a tenant who is in breach
I just spoke with Barister about a tenant who is in breach of their lease for smoking in the unit as of yesterday. We currently have another breach of lease notice that went out to that same tenant th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Well I rent at an Apt community and on Thursday of last week
Well I rent at an Apt community and on Thursday of last week they put a notice on my door stating that on tues of this week the roofs will be getting done and it will last till June second , ok on Fri… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,965 satisfied customers
I am a homeowner and I rented a room to a friend section 8
Hi I am a homeowner and I rented a room to a friend section 8 but I is no longer working w how do I go about getting her pout … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,587 satisfied customers
I signed a year lease in December of 2015 and I currently
I signed a year lease in December of 2015 and I currently still Iive at the address. My landlord just gave me a 30 day notice to move out. Is there anyway I can appeal this in court? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,858 satisfied customers
We live in Oklahoma...can you answer a couple of questions
We live in Oklahoma...can you answer a couple of questions regarding Oklahoma law? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,858 satisfied customers
I lease commercial space. The space next door is vacant in
I lease commercial space. The space next door is vacant in process of build out. It appears that the toilet next door leaked over the weekend & I have over 200 sq ft of wet smelly carpet. I believe it… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am involved in a harassment/stalking situation where I
I am involved in a harassment/stalking situation where I feel no longer safe where I live. my lease ends July 31st. I live in the state of FL and I want to move July 1st. my apartment complex said the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
The landlord is trying to kick out my fiance that I do not
The landlord is trying to kick out my fiance that I do not live with and I watch our son during the day because of problems we've had with our neighbor and said that we are disturbing the quiet neighb… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,064 satisfied customers
I rented a room from someone and just moved out. He stated
Hello. I rented a room from someone and just moved out … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was asking you questions before about my property that has
I was asking you questions before about my property that has multiple code enforcement issues. Code enforcement asked me if I've offered my tenants money to leave. When I told them yes and I can't see… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm renting a house and the owner gave us a notice to move
I'm renting a house and the owner gave us a notice to move by July 1 but they dated the letter same day we paid the rent for example we paid on Saturday and letter came on Monday and we're not having … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Can a property manager keep the security deposit if the
Hi, can a property manager keep the security deposit if the lease they bring to the table is unreasonable? I cannot in good faith sign the lease as is because it puts us in a dangerous financial posit… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a roommate breaks a rental lease, and I have to move, am
If a roommate breaks a rental lease, and I have to move, am I entitled to recover moving expenses from roommate … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,858 satisfied customers
I was given notice to move out within a wk because I
I was given notice to move out within a wk because I complained about Appliances not working. Can they do that? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x