Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in Pennsylvania and have been served an ejectment notice…

Customer Question
I live in Pennsylvania and...
I live in Pennsylvania and have been served an ejectment notice on the house I recently lost through foreclosure. How does an ejectment differ from an eviction and will I also be served an eviction notice? Lastly, how many days will I have to move everything out once an eviction notice is received? Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
6/19/2015
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.
Verified
Thank you for your question. I am a licensed Pennsylvania professional and will do my best to assist you with your concerns.
The difference between an eviction and an ejection is typically one of semantics. An 'eviction' is removal of someone with a lease from the premises. An ejectment is removal of someone without a lease, or someone who occupies the premises without a right from the landlords. Since this was a property you owned, this is an ejectment as you never signed an agreement to lease the property. Under PA law once a notice is given, you have 10 days to vacate the premises:
Rule 517. Notation of Time of Receipt; Service of Order for Possession.
The magisterial district judge shall mail a copy of the order for possession to the defendant by first class mail and shall deliver a copy of it for service to the sheriff of, or any certified constable in, the county in which the office of magisterial district judge is situated. If this service is not available to the magisterial district judge, service may be made by any certified constable of the Commonwealth. The officer receiving the order for possession shall note upon the form the time and date that it was received, and shall serve the order within forty-eight (48) hours by handing a copy of it to the defendant or to an adult person in charge for the time being of the premises possession of which is to be delivered or, if none of the above is found, by posting it conspicuously on those premises. The service copy of the order shall contain the following notice:
(1) For nonresidential leases:
If you, and all occupants of this property not authorized by the owner to be present thereon, do not vacate this property within fifteen (15) days after the date of this notice, the law authorizes me to use such force as may be necessary to enter upon the property, by the breaking in of any door or otherwise, and to eject you and all unauthorized occupants.
(2) For residential leases:
If you, and all occupants of this property not authorized by the owner to be present thereon, do not vacate this property within ten (10) days after the date of this notice, the law authorizes me to use such force as may be necessary to enter upon the property by the breaking in of any door or otherwise, and to eject you and all unauthorized occupants.
The date of the notice shall be the same as the date of the service.
Official Note
Under this rule, service must be made both by first class mail and delivery for service in the manner prescribed. The differing lengths of notices set forth for nonresidential leases and residential leases are made necessary by reason of the 1995 amendment to Section 513 of the Landlord/Tenant Act. See Note following Pa. R.C.P.D.J. No. 515.
Amended October 17, 1975, effective in 90 days; April 25, 1979, effective in 30 days; June 30, 1982, effective 30 days after July 17, 1982; March 27, 1992, effective June 25, 1992; March 28, 1996, effective March 29, 1996; amended December 15, 2000, effective January 1, 2001.
Source
The provisions of this Rule 517 amended through June 30, 1982, effective August 16, 1982, 12 Pa.B. 2266; amended March 27, 1992, effective 90 days from the date on which the Order is signed, 22 Pa.B. 1893 and 1900; amended March 28, 1996, effective March 29, 1996, 26 Pa.B. 1691; amended December 15, 2000, effective January 1, 2001, 30 Pa.B. 6882. Immediately preceding text appears at serial pages (212915) to (212916).
Hope that helps clarify!
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

41,221 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am in the process of moving out of my current rental unit.
I am in the process of moving out of my current rental unit. What are my rights regarding landlord access to show the unit to potential renters. I'd prefer not not allow access due to possible theft a… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,424 satisfied customers
If an elderly man or woman has written documentation from a
If an elderly man or woman has written documentation from a doctor that allows said person to keep a pet despite the landlord having the right to say who can or can't have a pet would that elderly per… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My niece and I are renting an apt and my friends needs a
My niece and I are renting an apt and my friends needs a place to live they denied him because of his credit and mine was just as bad my niece and I have lived here 6 months and paid a high deposit wh… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,424 satisfied customers
A friend who is an attorney, helped me in a lawsuit with my
A friend who is an attorney, helped me in a lawsuit with my landlord who was allowing another tenant to harass me. I had no money to hire anyone, and my friend offered. The problem with the landlord s… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,837 satisfied customers
My landlord wants to come and replace the old smoke
second opinion] My landlord wants to come and replace the old smoke detectors tomorrow. I don't want him in my home. He has already stated that he is filing for eviction. So what's the point? I feel t… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,424 satisfied customers
We bought a home before our lease was out. The landlord
we bought a home before our lease was out. The landlord refuses to give the security deposit back and even with held our last months rent from the beginning of the lease even though we paid for the la… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,221 satisfied customers
I need some help/advice. I have been renting in the same
I need some help/advice. I have been renting in the same place for almost 15 years. I have never had a problem with anything here nor have I ever done anything negative to the property. Also the prope… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
In Jan 2018 ,I accepted a deposit of 1,000$ for Jan Feb Mar
In Jan 2018 ,I accepted a deposit of 1,000$ for Jan Feb Mar of 2019, and just recently changed my position on renting it out, since I Will be moving into my own home. I notified in writing and returne… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
We are currently renting a home that suffered extensive
We are currently renting a home that suffered extensive water damage from a toilet that broke and overflowed upstairs damaging that entire bathroom, half of the master bedroom and the entire downstair… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,553 satisfied customers
California sacramento. 2 parts: 1. Currently being evicted
1. Currently being evicted from my current apt for not paying in a timely manor... I never got a 3 day notice... I completed the necessary paperwork/ response to the courts in the alotted time...… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,021 satisfied customers
Our building was sold a year ago come to the church today
Our building was sold a year ago come to the church today thr locks was change with out notice … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I've been renting a room from a guy for four months who said
I've been renting a room from a guy for four months who said he was paying the landlord only to find out he wasn't and he's been in the apartment rent free for two years. When the landlord found out i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer to stop an eviction process and my mother
I need a lawyer to stop an eviction process and my mother missed the court date on June 5th … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I was just given my 30 day notice to vacate along with 3
Hi I'm Lee, Hi, I'm Lee. I was just given my 30 day notice to vacate along with 3 volations against the HOA Rules for the condo. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I had a domestic issue with my sibling, I asked to have
Hi, I had a domestic issue with my sibling, I asked to have myself remove from the lease with proof of a domestic incident report. The Management Company is giving me a hard time with vacating the lea… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,377 satisfied customers
I discovered bedbugs in my apt a month ago. and i cant seem
I discovered bedbugs in my apt a month ago. and i cant seem to get rid of them, i informed my land lord about it. it was exterminated. but the bugs just keep on coming. i want to sue. what is the next… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I was seekinging to rent a home via Zillow. I called the
I was seekinging to rent a home via Zillow. I called the owner o a property located at 3372 Market Walk, in Clarkston, GA. She then directed me to fill out the application via Zillow. I filled out the… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My landlord wants to come and replace the old smoke
My landlord wants to come and replace the old smoke detectors tomorrow. I don't want him in my home. He has already stated that he is filing for eviction… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,261 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x