Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My mother refuses to pay rent or utilities house I own.

Customer Question
My mother refuses to pay...
My mother refuses to pay rent or utilities for a house I own. I need to remove my furniture and personal belonging before I evict her? Can she deny me access to the house?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/19/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified
Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. I would like to assist you today. Responses may have a short delay for review and research.
You have a right to enter the property with appropriate notice. However, you cannot remove the furniture (doing so constitutes an "illegal eviction" and you will both end up having to allow her to stay longer, and potentially owing her more money).
To get her out of the property you need to go through the following process (even though she isn't paying rent and you don't have a formal lease agreement):
Terminating a tenancy-
1) Notice: The first step in any termination is giving notice, the landlord can simply give notice that they no longer want the tenant to live there (this is usually 30 days, or 60 days, and it can be done for no reason whatsoever, there is no fault, and while the tenant must relocate, they are not being "evicted" and there is no blemish on their rental history), they can give a "notice to pay or quit" (usually 3 day or 5 day depending on the state, and the tenant has this amount of time to pay rent that they missed or move out), "notice to "cure or quit" (the tenant has breached the lease - broken something, noisy, etc. and must stop it or fix it within the notice period, again 3 days, 5 days, or 10 days), or a "notice to quit" (this is a 3 day or 5 day notice that says the tenant has messed up so badly they can do nothing but move out within the notice period - there is no chance to "cure" - this often happens when there is illegal activity on the property).
2) Unlawful detainer/forcible entry and detainer (this is the legal proceeding where the landlord goes to court and sues the tenant to get possession - the tenant has an opportunity to appear and defend the action, common defenses include improper notice, breach of the lease (such as failure to maintain the property - "inhabitable conditions"). If the tenant answers the complaint, the parties can take "discovery" from one another and get additional information before a court trial before a judge.
3) A judgment of possession/writ of eviction - if the landlord wins the trial, they get a judgment of possession and the court will issue a "writ of eviction."
4) Forcible eviction - this happens when the Sheriff or Constable serves the writ of eviction - some jurisdictions give a courtesy notice the day or two before the eviction, others do not, but the end result is the sheriff overseeing the landlord's movers removing all of the tenant's possessions from the property and placing them on the curb, and the tenants are forcibly removed from the property. At that point, the landlord can change the locks and the tenant can no longer return (They have been "evicted").
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

I have all my personal stuff in a bedroom with the door locked with a paddle lock? Is the laws all the same for all states? I live in Washington state.

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
You can enter and remove your personal property that is separate from the common area that your mother (for these purposes, "your tenant") is occupying and using.
You cannot remove the furnishings that she is using. (My apologies for the confusion).
The King County Law library has a very helpful website for unlawful detainer actions, they also sell a packet for landlords (the packet is specific to King County, but it can be modified for use in any county in Washington state): http://www.kcll.org/guides/eviction-process-guide.
Another site that some landlords like to use (again, this is another paid site, but it has everything in one spot), can be found here: http://www.landlordguidance.com/eviction-notice-forms/washington-eviction/
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Do you know the regulatory item number relating to the right to my personal property?

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
The landlord's right of entry in Washington is codified here: https://www.nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/smallclaims/collectingjudgment.shtml.
There isn't a statutory section regarding your personal property rights - this is going to be protected under personal property laws, you are permitted to enter under the above statute, and you can recover your personal private property.
You cannot take "self help" measures - such as cutting off power, or removing the furniture or appliances - or it will be deemed an "illegal eviction" (so that is where the distinction comes between removing your personal belongings kept in a separate locked room, and removing the furniture from the common areas.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am renting in Alabama. I had a lease of one year however I
I am renting in Alabama. I had a lease of one year however I am month to month. I gave a 30 day notice but my closing date on the purchase was moved a few days. The property manager stated I could sta… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I can not find another place ive applied and got denied and
I can not find another place ive applied and got denied and the land lord of the new apartment said it was something she put on the questionnaire regarding me as a tenant such did I pay my rent on tim… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I received a notification from my landlord that the home I
I received a notification from my landlord that the home I am renting is being condemned for living conditions. I rent in Colorado Springs, CO and rent from a family member with no written agreements.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
Apartment lease in the state of Nevada. I have just finished
This question is for an apartment lease in the state of Nevada.Hello, I have just finished signing a lease today, then shortly found out units will be available at another apartment building closer to… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Can landlord raise my rent if doctor orders that I have a
can landlord raise my rent if doctor orders that I have a roommate in a Los Angeles rent control apartment … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My apartment complex changed new owner or management last
My apartment complex changed new owner or management last April. I used to pay on every the 15th. Last april when I wanna pay the rent they want me to pay on the 1st evry month even though i' ve been … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,603 satisfied customers
I was told the attorney friend of my ex Bf that provided pro
I was told the attorney friend of my ex Bf that provided pro bono mediation services In settlement / buyout negotiations that she would be held to the same standards of conduct by the CA Bar as a paid… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Is there any limit to how much and how often a landlord can
Is there any limit to how much and how often a landlord can raise the rent in a month to month tenancy in San Joaquin County per year? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,286 satisfied customers
I am about to renew and sign a standard lease agreement. I'd
Hello,I am about to renew and sign a standard lease agreement. I'd like the lawyer to review the agreement and confirm if all OK. I do trust the landlord and we've done business for years without any … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I live in Colorado Springs, CO and my family rents from
I live in Colorado Springs, CO and my family rents from another family member. He had a 3 bedroom home and wanted to downsize so we rented for the mortgage price. There was no written rental agreement… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
We are renting a property in Maui, we have been here for 2
Hi we are renting a property in Maui, we have been here for 2 years, we rented the property full furnished, our year lease was out but we have kept it on a rolling contract, the landlord now is sellin… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,603 satisfied customers
I live in Las Vegas Nevada and I moved into my apartment on
I live in Las Vegas Nevada and I moved into my apartment on Nov 1st 2017 but in February 2018 I became ill and had to transfer to a downstairs unit. It took the leasing company almost 3 months to appr… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I moved out of a rental paid 1800 deposit I received half
I moved out of a rental paid 1800 deposit I received half back. The landlord kept half stated there was damage in the ceiling from the washer which was provided by him and the contractor he hired said… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,370 satisfied customers
We just purchased a home and the previous owner, the sellers
We just purchased a home and the previous owner, the sellers agent and the renter all told us that there was a section 8 voucher in place. We didn't find out until after closing that there was not a v… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
We are in escrow on our rental property. I don't know
We are in escrow on our rental property. I don't know anything about real estate or the escrow process and the contract. I have concerns about numbers changing and inconsistencies. Can you review the … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon, and I served my tenant with a 24 hour
Hello,I live in Oregon, and I served my tenant with a 24 hour eviction notice for fraudulently opening credit cards in my name with my SSN. He left furniture on the back porch and wants to come pick i… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,375 satisfied customers
If WE PAID first and last months rent can the landlord
if WE PAID first and last months rent can the landlord charge a late fee when we move … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,370 satisfied customers
I have a sister who moved into a home that own without my
I have a sister who moved into a home that own without my knowledge, she was evicted for nonpayment the first time around. I recently found out she back living in the home. How can I have her removed.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,370 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x