Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

As a renter in Michigan do I have the right to ask my landlord…

Customer Question
As a renter in Michigan...
As a renter in Michigan do I have the right to ask my landlord to show proof that my security deposit has been placed into an escrow account. The house I'm renting is being sold.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
6/12/2015
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 3 years ago
LandlordTenantAnswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,841
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Verified
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good morning. Yes, you can ask the landlord to show proof plus there were things that should have been done when you gave it to them. I say this because the security deposit remains the tenant’s property, but is held by
the landlord for the term of the lease to ensure that the tenant pays the rent due, pays the utility bills, and returns the rented property in
proper condition, as required by the lease.
To require you to pay a security deposit, within 14 days of your moving in, a landlord must inform you in writing about both the name and address of her business and the financial institution where the security deposit will be held, and also, in large type, about your responsibility to provide a forwarding address within 4 days of moving out to ensure your rights under the law
Now, if your case if the if the landlord sells the rental property, he
or she remains liable with respect to the tenant’s security deposit until any ONE of the following occurs:
a) The landlord returns the deposit to the tenant, OR
b) The landlord transfers the deposit to the new owner and sends notice—by mail—to the tenant informing him or her of the new owner’s
name and address, OR
c) The new owner sends written notice of their name and address to the tenant AND the name and address of the financial institution where the deposit is held AND the tenant’s obligation to provide a forwarding address
within 4 days of terminating occupancy.
As such, you can ask for proof or speak with the landlord about compliance.
Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,841
32,841 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.

LandlordTenantAnswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
This is a New York State Deposit Return question for a
This is a New York State Deposit Return question for a property with less than 6 units. 45 days have passed since the lease terminated...Landlord has made no attempt to return the deposit....not sure … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My previous landlord company (it was being managed by
My previous landlord company (it was being managed by property managers) returned only one month of my security deposit. I presented proof I paid two and now the company is asking how much do they owe… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I need legal assistance related to a lease how does this
I need legal assistance related to a lease how does this online service work … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,350 satisfied customers
I have a question about a landlord/tenant issue. I am the
Hello. I have a question about a landlord/tenant issue. I am the tenant. … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My landlord refuses to return my deposit and wants me
My landlord refuses to return my deposit and wants me evicted immediately because I said to take the next months rent out of my deposit. What rights do I have? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is concerned about this situation. It is
I have a friend who is concerned about this situation. It is a renter/landlord question. He moved out of a home that should be condemned. He has pictures. Black mold, rusty pipes, brown water, etc. Bu… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I'm relocating to Wisconsin from Alabama. due to pay
Hi, I'm relocating to Wisconsin from Alabama. due to pay reduction that forces me to find a new job and can not afford to live at the residence I'm at. I gave a 15 day notice of terminating my lease. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am a commercial tenant in the state of Connecticut, I
hello I am a commercial tenant in the state of Connecticut, I recently moved into a space in which I was promised heat ac and working bathrooms along with other things. Land lord did not meet any of t… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
What are the laws in PA regarding putting rent in escrow due
What are the laws in PA regarding putting rent in escrow due to neglect of landlord not fixing air conditioning un it?… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I'm going to rent a single family home soon and I want to
I'm going to rent a single family home soon and I want to retain an attorney to print and notarize the lease and to handle eviction if/when necessary. Any general idea of what this might cost? I also … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
I live in Nassau county NY in Port Washington which is in the
I live in Nassau county NY in Port Washington which is in the town of North Hempstead. I lease a 4 bedroom single family home which is owned by a church. I've never been late or missed rent before. Ho… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I just renewed my lease with my landlord for another year.
I just renewed my lease with my landlord for another year. I'm in the second month of the renewed lease term. My basement water damaged and moldy looking walls because of the terrible landscaping arou… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My son in college and his fiancée have rented an apartment
My son in college and his fiancée have rented an apartment in Baltimore Maryland for the previous 3 years. Since he was under 21 at the time, his fiancée's mother and I signed the lease. They moved ou… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Here is the scenario (This is a case in Washington State): I
Here is the scenario (This is a case in Washington State): I was a tenant of a home which was put up for sale during the last two months of the lease by the landlord. During this time, my wife and I, … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
IF YOU HAVE BEEN IN YOUR HOUSE 2 YEARS OR MORE ARE YOU ELIGBLE
IF YOU HAVE BEEN IN YOUR HOUSE 2 YEARS OR MORE ARE YOU ELIGBLE TO RECEIVE YOUR SECURITY DEPOSIT BACK I HAVE BEEN IN MY RENTAL PRORERTY FOR 6 YEARS AND I ASKED MY LANDLORD FOR THE SECUTITY DEPOSIT HE S… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
Our landlord came over and told us we had 60 days to vacate. A develop
Our landlord came over and told us we had 60 days to vacate. A developer approached him, offered him an all cash bid on his/our home and he said he couldn't refuse. We have been here for five years wi… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
In Colorado, is it lawful to require first,last,damage deposit before showing a house to
In Colorado, is it lawful to require first,last,damage deposit before showing a house to a prospective renter and must the owner of the house have it cleaned before renters move in? This house has bee… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
Hello, I am in need of some answers... I have been renting
Hello, I am in need of some answers... I have been renting a house from a Indian couple that are currently away in India. My lease is up April 3rd, they are not supposed to be back until April 2nd. My… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x