How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 29985
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm have been told that a Baliff is coming to evict me and

Customer Question

I'm have been told that a Baliff is coming to evict me and just need a few more days to move my belongings, can I ask for more time, will he allow more days?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.
The Bailiff's job is only to enforce the court order he's received. He unfortunately has no ability to discuss the eviction with you or grant more time. Once he is there with the order, he will forcibly remove you from the premises if necessary and move your belongings to the street.
The landlord could grant more time and cancel the writ, but that's only going to happen if you have the ability to pay rent in full (if the eviction is for non-payment). I'm sorry to say, that means that you need to make every possible effort to get your things out before the bailiff arrives. The landlord usually changes the locks as soon as the writ is served, so there's no going back in.
I hope you can find a way to get out everything you need. Good luck.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions