Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I signed a lease that starts two months later. There are tenants…

Customer Question
I signed a lease that...
I signed a lease that starts two months later. There are tenants at the house so 2 days after signing the lease, I realized that the house had a moist smell. I also realized that the house is not exactly the same square footage as the landlord advertised. I want to get out of the contract. Is it a possibility? The move in date is on July 01, 2015.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
6/9/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 3 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified
Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. I would like to assist you today. Responses may have a short delay for review and research.
Unfortunately, by signing the lease, you did form a binding contract. You can try to exit the lease by claiming that the landlord misrepresented the property, but you need to be able to show a "material" breach by the landlord (so a "moist" smell that may be remedied after the current tenants vacate, or a negligible difference in square feet between the advertised and actual space, is not going to be sufficient to terminate the lease agreement).
If you can show that the landlord has breached the agreement (there is a significant ("material") misrepresentation in what the landlord advertised (for example, advertised "washer and drier hookups" but there are none), or after the existing tenants vacate and the unit is left uninhabitable, that would be a basis to terminate the lease. But you cannot simply unilaterally walk away from the contract.
You can sue the landlord for breach of contract and (if they made a false statement of material fact in advertising the unit) "fraud in the inducement" and ask to void the lease. Short of filing a lawsuit, you can try to mediate the dispute with them - contact your local bar association and request referrals to mediators, a third party neutral can often help you reach a mutually agreeable resolution. Use the bar association's referrals to contact a mediator or two, the mediator will then contact the other party to set up a mediation session, and you can go from there - hopefully resulting in a formal or written settlement agreement, and save yourself the time and expense of litigation.
Whatever you end up doing, I would highly advise you to get a formal agreement before you terminate this agreement, failure to do so will end in the landlord filing suit against you, and making it much harder for you to lease another unit in the future (even if you win), so make sure you reach a resolution with your landlord in some fashion (negotiated, mediated, or litigated).
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My tenant's lease agreement expired on 06/30/2016, a new
My tenant's lease agreement expired on 06/30/2016 , a new lease agreement was created with a $75.00 increased from the original lease agreement that started on 07/01/2016. The tenant made the rent pay… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
Landlord accepted security deposit and entered into an
Landlord accepted security deposit and entered into an arrangement with new tenant to move in on a specific date ; rent prorated accordingly. . Now The tenant. is changing the move -in date by 15 days… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,775 satisfied customers
I have been leasing a commercial space past 2.5 years. The
I have been leasing a commercial space for the past 2.5 years. The sublease to the master lease says I am renting 940 square feet. I have been trying to make this space suitable for my business by rec… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have been renting a home since 2008. At the time of my
I have been renting a home since 2008. At the time of my occupancy, I paid a security deposit, however, a year later the landlord and I had a written agreement that my security deposit was to be used … read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
We rented a townhouse in a 50 unit complex sight unseen. It
We rented a townhouse in a 50 unit complex sight unseen. It was advertised for $1900 for 1724sq ft. It appeared small to me so I had my son whom is an appraiser verify it. It was almost 200 sq ft less… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
My wife agreed to an 11 month lease in California and have
My wife agreed to an 11 month lease in California and have a receipt for our down payment stating our intentions of that 11 month lease. The contract signed the next day showed an error where the cler… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I have been living in an apartment for 3 years in New
I have been living in an apartment for 3 years in New Jersey, My lease renewal was up in Dec 2014, My Landlord sent me the lease papers in January 2015. I have not signed them yet. I want to leave the… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Hello. I live in North Carolina and I gave a landlord a security
Hello. I live in North Carolina and I gave a landlord a security deposit for an apartment on June 27 2014. On the same day the landlord gave me an unsigned copy of the lease that she had already drawn… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
2 Months ago my husband and I moved into a new apartment in
2 Months ago my husband and I moved into a new apartment in (Fenwyck Manor) Chesapeake VA. The AC unit is located within the apartment in a closet we use for storage. This closet is part of our square… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a lease for 2 office units. The lease identifiess the
I have a lease for 2 office units. The lease identifiess the two units but indicates a single total square footage. I asked the landlord if he could find a new tenant for one of the units since I do n… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I made a contract with an apartment in MA by email because
I made a lease contract with an apartment in MA by email because I got a job offer in MA and I am in Michigan. The contract is going to start from Aug. 15 2013. I signed and sent to apartment office o… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
nc just moved into a home, hot water heater was to have been
nc just moved into a home, hot water heater was to have been moved and placed somewhere else so dryer could sit next to washer. this was agreed to before signing lease, not done.master bed smells like… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
I have signed a rental agreement and paid the security deposit
I have signed a rental agreement and paid the security deposit for a house in San Marcos, California. This was done a month ago, directly with the owner, who was living in the house. Move-in date is s… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Placed ad in Craigslist for 4 bedroom house for rent. Listed
Placed ad in Craigslist for 4 bedroom house for rent. Listed sq.footage as 2500sf. House built in 1925 with several upgrades, $3000 of which were done prior to their move in. Tenants signed 1&half yea… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
Placed ad in Craigslist for 4 bedroom house for rent. Listed
Placed ad in Craigslist for 4 bedroom house for rent. Listed sq.footage as 2500sf. House built in 1925 with several upgrades. Tenants signed 1&half year lease for property on 10/19/12. Included was a … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,244 satisfied customers
Are there any laws that prevent misrepresentation of free market
Are there any laws that prevent misrepresentation of free market apartments square footage? I believe my landlord is knowingly misrepresenting the square footage by a significant amount to justify cha… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
We are the landlord and this is whats happening. - we own
We are the landlord and this is what's happening. - we own a 30,000 sqft retail and office center in Washington State that we bought it in June 2008 with 100% occupied with 15 tenants. Now, there is a… read more
klbritt
klbritt
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5 satisfied customers
I have been renting to the same tenants for three years. The
I have been renting to the same tenants for three years. The first year we had a lease signed by both of us for a term of one year. The second and third year we gave them a lease signed by us but they… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x