Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I currently am leasing a home in Arizona. Due to changes in

Customer Question
my husbands job, we are...
I currently am leasing a home in Arizona. Due to changes in my husbands job, we are forced to move to Texas. I notified my landlord that the lease is being broken and last month (May), I paid extra toward Junes rent. So my landlord has $525 of Junes rent which is $1025. Now that I have told them we are moving, the are refusing to keep the $525 and are demanding the entire $1025 plus late fees to be paid or eviction will occur.
The $525 has been in their account since Mid May.
Can they return the $525 stating they did not agree to a partial payment of rent, even after 3 weeks of accepting it? Can they return it and then charge late fees?
They also have $1500 security deposit. Can that be applied to rent or fees?
And lastly, they are demanding, per lease, that I pay a 2 month lease break. Can they do that and rerent the property?
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/6/2015
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LandlordTenantAnswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 28,733
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Verified
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Did they agree to accept the $525 and allow partial sent to be paid, if you were not staying for the entire month of June. I just want to get an understanding of the time line and if you took it upon yourself to pro rate the rent or they agreed?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Hi

When I paid May's rent, I had the extra money and wanted to pay it toward June's rent. I do a direct deposit and so it was paid directly in to their account and notated that it was to be applied toward Junes rent.

At that time, I did not know that I was moving.

Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for the additional information. Yes, if it was not agreed upon and disclosed that you would only be making a partial payment and not the full amount owed, they could refuse it. After all, if they allow you to apply extra money to the next months rent, it is under the belief that the balance would be paid when do. Now, if you are vacating, then you would be in breach of the lease agreement. If they want to evict you, they would need to give yo the proper notice to cure and if it is not done, can proceed with the eviction. If the lease agreement allows and you agreed when signed, to pay 2 months of rent for breaking the lease early, then it needs to be paid. They would then have to come in and try and find a new tenant, along with fix up the rental to get it habitable for the next tenant. Your security deposit should first be applied to any damage or repairs which need to be fixed. If there is a balance, you can then tell them to apply it to the owed amount and pay the balance. At the end of the day, the lease was broken early and you would be liable to them for damages and cost. If you are still in possession of the rental, the rent needs to be paid, for the month of June.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I guess what I don't understand is they currently have $2025 of my money.
$525 of June rent and $1500 security deposit.
I've only been in the home 3 months. It's been cleaned, landscape trimmed and emptied of all trash. The paint was new when I moved in and we never got anything hung on the walls. So paint is still perfect.
There would be no reason for them to apply the sec deposit to cleaning.
I spoke to them and suggested we do a joint move out walk through, so they can see that the property is in super condition and at that point I suggested they keep the $2025 to apply towards rent owed and the lease break fees.
They are refusing to do that. I received a Lease Termination today via certified mail with additional charges of 250.00, 25.00 per day for 6/1-6/10
And notice that says the 5 days began the day the mailed it. Sorry so lengthy but
Why not keep the overpay and sec deposit to apply to rent and fees?
If they collect the 2 months of rent as the default (July, Aug),
can they re rent it and collect rent again on it for those months?
Thx
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
It appears they want to go through the lease termination and eviction process as needed and unless you pay the 2 months rent to break it, they will do so. While I 100% believe that the rental is in move out condition and will be left in the same condition as when you took possession, they will assess that after you actually vacate. Now, they can take the deposits and apply it to the damages suffered, as unpaid rent and then sue for the difference. It appears also that the 2 months rent as default is something you need to pay ahead of time, up front and then once you vacate and they inspect the rental, would return the balance owed. As such, if you pay the 2 months for July and August and the balance which they seek for June, then your deposit should be returned. Now, the 2 months is a fee to break it and get out, so they would need to start finding a new tenant. Both parties take a risk by agreeing to this, since the rental may sit idle for longer then 2 months or if you vacated and found a tenant or they found one quicker, could only result in the rental being vacant for 1 month.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 28,733
28,733 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.

LandlordTenantAnswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today saying i need to pay my balance plus an additional $500 for legal fees. I usually pay late however Im never behind other than the couple weeks … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants
Good Afternoon, Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants states it happend because she had bedbugs. I rented apartment a yearand half ago without bedbugs. Oncr she told me I sent ext… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is due on or before the 3rd of the month. after that its $75 late fee. for over a yr I dropped my rent check in the drop box after the office was… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment?
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my
HelloI need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my landlord is charging to other tenants in the past 5 years. I think he adjusted my rate because he doesn't like me. Is he allowed to do t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept it. They have … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
Have some issue with my previous apartment lease. NJ. They
They have sent my profile to collection agency for collection I was on month on month and vacated the apartment with oral notice but they said i did not give any notice...as they forgot me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home and my landlord has been made aware of this and has refused to take care of the problem with paying an exterminator because "it's not his res… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a question a family member is a renter in a house
Ok I have a question a family member is a renter in a house that is in foreclosure that is owned by individual “A” but has givin the house title to individual “B”. Individual “B” never went to the cou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Back in July of this year, we discovered black mold in our
Second opinion] Back in July of this year, we discovered black mold in our basement apartment due to cracks in the foundation. We contacted our landlord (who lived upstairs) immediately. He came down … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
193 satisfied customers
My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a
Greetings. My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a lease in apartment for 12 months in Las Colinas Irving Texas.I need to cancel it because i got divorced and I go to Italy in Janu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants him out in 10 days. I'm as bright as a box of rocks and ***** ***** Landlord thinks I,m dragging my feet... hes incapable. 69 yrs old how do I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New Jersey. Today I asked my landlord about renewing the lease and he said we need to discuss an increase. The lease has no mention whatsoever of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for over a 11/2 years rent free.The unit is owned by my ex girlfriend and her sister and their mother. For seven years even up until now I've ha… read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
28,733 satisfied customers
This question concerns CA Tenant Law. Am I speaking to an
I have received a "LEASE VIOLATION" notice for garage storage and I would like to know what options if any, I may have if any. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Second opinion] Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
As landlord is there a maximum limit to respect to repair a
Hi. As landlord is there a maximum limit to respect to repair a hot water issue is there a legal limit? If not what is considered within reason? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x