Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My tenant did not pay rent and June. She does not respond…

Customer Question
My tenant did not pay...
My tenant did not pay rent for May and June. She does not respond on my telephone calls. I
delivered 10 days note and posted on the entrance door twice. No response. Couple of of
days ago, I met her 12year son at the door, on my question: " Where is your mom, his answer, I do not know''... What should I do? Greg
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/4/2015
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 3 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,033
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
.
Are you referring to the child being alone or with regard to any eviction?
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
what do you mean ''with regard to any eviction''? are you referring to the child being alone?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I am assuming that your "10 day notice" is to pay rent or vacate and you are proceeding down the path to an eviction if the rent is not paid..
.
The child being alone is sort of a separate issue not really legally connected to any potential eviction action that would be based on nonpayment of rent.
.
.
I guess what I am saying is "What should I do" is kind of vague and I am not exactly sure what you are asking about...
.
If you are asking about the child being left alone, then you can notify law enforcement and they will do a "wellness check" and potentially take the child into protective custody if the mother has abandoned the child.
.
If you are asking about how to go down the eviction path, then I can give you more information about that as well..
.
I just need to know what you are asking about.
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
My tenant did not sign 10 day notice and therefore I am not able to proceed to an eviction. I am asking about how to go down the eviction path. Thank you.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Ok, there is no legal requirement for a tenant to sign a 10 day notice. The applicable statute is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-3 which states:
.
""§ 42-3. Term forfeited for nonpayment of rent.
In all verbal or written leases of real property of any kind in which is fixed a definite time for the payment of the rent reserved therein, there shall be implied a forfeiture of the term upon failure to pay the rent within 10 days after a demand is made by the lessor or his agent on said lessee for all past-due rent, and the lessor may forthwith enter and dispossess the tenant without having declared such forfeiture or reserved the right of reentry in the lease.""
.
.
Once you deliver or post the 10 day Demand for Rent, if the tenant doesn't pay the entire amount within that period, you have to file for summary ejectment in District Court. The sheriff will then serve a summons on the tenant and they have 7 days to respond to the summary ejectment complaint. If they don't respond, the landlord would appear on the court date and get a default judgment. Then tenant has 10 days to appeal. If they don't appeal, landlord can then get a "Writ of Possession" from the court clerk. Within 3 days the Sheriff will notify the tenant of the Writ of Possession. Within 5 days the Sheriff will padlock the property. The tenant will then have 7 days to remove all personal property, or else the landlord may dispose of it.
.
So from the time you deliver the 10 day Demand for Rent, it will take around 40-45 days, depending on the court and sheriff.
.
,
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Do I need to submit to court a proof of delivery a10 day Notice for rent? Thanks
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 3 years ago
It would be a good idea to have it, but since the statute just says that you have to make a demand for it, I would opine that ot isn't mandatory.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,033
43,033 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

43,033 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am a tenant in a house on the east side. My landlord
I am a tenant in a house on the east side. My landlord informed me he was raising the rent 2 days after a 30 day notice for me (if I wanted to vacate). My rent is due the 15th of August...he told me o… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,104 satisfied customers
I had tenants on my property with a 6 month lease. They paid
I had tenants on my property with a 6 month lease. They paid late more than twice, so I issued a 72 hour eviction notice. There are details about that notice, and potential mistakes I made that I want… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,104 satisfied customers
Are there additional procedures needed to complete eviction
Are there additional procedures needed to complete eviction and dwelling abandonment proceedings in a real estate matter where the landlord owns the land; the lessee owns a trailer house (and ramp); a… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,033 satisfied customers
I have my town house rented to tenant from may 15, 2017.
i have my town house rented to tenant from may 15, 2017. Tenant is not paying rent since June, i would like to know can i give 3-day notice for not paying rent. i do not see about 3-day notice in my l… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,033 satisfied customers
My tENANT DIED AT WORK. SHE HAD A SON THAT SHE DID NOT PUT
my tENANT DIED AT WORK. SHE HAD A SON THAT SHE DID NOT PUT ON ANYTHING. NO WILL. THE PLACE IS A DISASTER. HE PROMISED THE APT WOULD BE CLEANED HOWEVER, HE TOOK ALL THE FURNITURE EXCEPT THE WASHER AND … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,033 satisfied customers
I rented a room in my home to a man and wrote up a basic 3
I rented a room in my home to a man and wrote up a basic 3 month lease to test him out. So it was for June 2016, July 2016, August 2016 so the lease is up August 31st. Rent is due the 1st of everymont… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,033 satisfied customers
Iowa Landlord Tenant Law: I was just notified that my lease
Iowa Landlord Tenant Law: I was just notified that my lease would expire the end of June 2015. My landlord is raising my rent $300.00 per month. I was just recently advised this by a note attached to … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Can i put up a gate to stop my tenants from parking in the
can i put up a gate to stop my tenants from parking in the back yard .its a house and i rent out rooms… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
We live in Arizona. Our landlord gave us a rental increase
We live in Arizona. Our landlord gave us a rental increase on June 1st for the following month of July. He dated it May 31st but did not deliver it until June 1st. Are we liable. Shouldn't he deliver … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
Ive found myself in an unfortunate situation subletting my
I've found myself in an unfortunate situation subletting my apartment to a real pain in the neck and I need some advice to stay on top of it. About 8 months ago, a friend of mine and I who share a lea… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
My son and daughter n law lease an apt from Home Properties,
My son and daughter n law lease an apt from Home Properties, L.P. in eastern Balto. Co. ,Md. I have cared for my 22 mo. old grandson 12 hours a day, at his apt in this same complex for all 22months an… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I have issued a 14 day eviction notice because of multiple
I have issued a 14 day eviction notice because of multiple complaints regarding suspected drug activity and police calls to the residence as well as unpaid rent. The tenant has not responded or made a… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,033 satisfied customers
How can I stop an eviction immediately after my mom missed
How can I stop an eviction immediately after my mom missed the date scheduled due to being in the cardiac icu and when the apartment manager was alerted after the time for the hearing had already expi… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Hi, I am renting a trailer to my cousin with NO rental agreement
Hi, I am renting a trailer to my cousin with NO rental agreement or deposit and rent so low that he could not rent a single room for that price. It was a verbal agreement that rent would be low so tha… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,033 satisfied customers
If I have a letter stating that the rental property is no livable
If I have a letter stating that the rental property is no livable and the tenants have also stated that they are living some where else, but have delayed the moving items out of the house. Do I have t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Am trying to have tenant vacate my rental property. I had
Am trying to have tenant vacate my rental property. I had him on a month-to-month lease due to problems I had 4 years ago involving his son… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
a commercial lease is signed which the landlord/property owner
a commercial lease is signed which the landlord/property owner made up himself. The building sustained damage 4 years ago and now he rents the building to a entity/corporation and in the lease agreeme… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,033 satisfied customers
My son moved in with a couple and child one month ago. He is
My son moved in with a couple and child one month ago. He is not on the lease and there has been no wirtten agreement. They split the rent three ways as the couple feels that the child, even though sh… read more
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
477 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x