Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

No lease, landlord needs to let inspector in to inspect premises,

Customer Question
what can landlord do if...
no lease, landlord needs to let inspector in to inspect premises, what can landlord do if tenant locks door and leaves knowing inspector is coming or refuses inspector entry?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/3/2015
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31,031
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hi,

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today.
What state are you in?
Is this a move-out inspection? If not, what's the purpose? How much notice was the tenant given?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Texas. Landlord owns and lives in duplex. Landlord is selling duplex. Tenant was notified building would be put on market. Tenant has been updated daily of progress of sale. Closing on sale set for June 26. Inspector scheduled to inspect Friday June 5 at 5p.m. We anticipate tenant will just lock door and not let inspector in or lock door and leave. Landlord is old lady and soft hearted and has refused to evict because wants everyone to get along.there is severe subfloor damage which must be repaired. Tenant is likely to not let workers in to do repair work.Tenant wants sale to fall thru because Landlord has refused to buy tenant a mobile home to live in from the proceeds of the sale when she buys her mobile home. Landlord won't have enough money to do this and shouldn't have to. Tenant is not related but had been married to previous tenant who was friend of landlord. he moved in when friend moved out years ago.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Tenant was told of sale of house the day offer was received and accepted May 21st. Tenant was told on that date inspector would have to be allowed in to do inspection by June 5 per sale contract. Tenant has been encouraged daily to move as much of his possessions out as possible before June 5 for the inspection. Tenant was told at first he had until day before closing to get everything out. Closing date June 26th. Tenant was told he would be updated immediately of any changes. realtor told landlord tenant must be out by June 10th. This was relayed to tenant immediately. Landlord's son and daughter in law have offered to help tenant move possessions into storage unit he has. tenant won't accept help thinking he can stop sale of duplex and stay. If sale doesn't go thru landlord will lose what small amount of equity she has due to forecloure and delinquent taxes and then have no place to live except with son and daughter in law
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
There's no legal, moral, or logical reason for the tenant to buy the tenant a mobile home.
With that said, there is unfortunately nothing in Texas law that requires a tenant to allow a landlord to enter the leased premises during the tenancy. An oral agreement that a person will live in a property IS a lease, and it gives the tenant the right to exclusive use and possession of the property. Unless the tenant has requested these repairs, or it's an emergency, they don't have to let the landlord in.
The only way to get in over the tenant's objection is to get a court order. To get a court order, the landlord would have to file a lawsuit establishing the need for the entry and that the tenant unreasonably refused to allow entry to have the inspection done so repairs could be made. So it may be better to try to work something out in advance and get permission. If the tenant agrees to the entry, then the landlord can use their key to unlock the door and go in once the inspector arrives. The tenant doesn't have to be there (and really, it may be better if they're not).
You should also know that selling the property DOES NOT terminate the oral lease agreement. The tenant is a month-to-month tenant who does not have to move out unless or until someone gives him a 30 day notice. Tex. Prop. Code, Section 91.001.
If the tenant hasn't been given a written notice to vacate, the landlord may want to see if the closing can be extended or talk to the tenant and see if there is any way to reach a resolution that's acceptable to everyone. Saying "We're selling the property" isn't notice that the tenant has to leave, because selling the property doesn't affect the tenant's legal right to live there. An oral notice given by the realtor after May 21 asking the tenant to be out by June 10 is ineffective - it has no legal weight.
I'm not even beginning to suggest that the landlord should buy the tenant a mobile home, because that's ridiculous, but they may want to do some negotiating.
If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We have tried everything to get this to go thru in a pleasant manner. Tenant was told he had to make his area available for inspection by landlord, not realtor but was done upon realtor's suggestion. Tenant has been told in writing his month to month will not be renewed on the 10th. When told in writing he must be out, landlord would not let us do an eviction notice so we had to do it in the form of a letter. We have tried to keep tenant updated daily and have offered to help him as much as possible. I even found a place with a vacancy by taking advantage of a friend with an in to that complex.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
If the tenant got a 30 day notice for the 10th, it may be better to schedule the inspection for the 11th. That way, you can at least let him know that if he's not out, he'll be responsible for paying the inspector for coming out for no reason. That might be something to talk to the buyer about.
But I'm sorry to say, he is not legally required to make the place available for inspection during his tenancy. There's nothing in Texas law that says that, and without a written lease, there's no lease provision to hold him to.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Tenant has been caught on video stealing from the business which backs up to the property. He has also been caught on video stealing from business across street from property. Landlord feels he has come into her home and taken tools. She doesn't want to cause him any problems.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
The landlord can report the tenant to the police for theft, and may be able to sue him for the cost of stolen items. But that doesn't have any legal bearing on the inspection issue, unless she's willing to agree NOT to sue him if he cooperates.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Tenant is judgment proof.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I'm sorry to hear that. She could still press criminal charges. Not as a means of getting him out of the property, but because theft is a crime.
But if the landlord enters the property over the tenant's objection, she can get sued. And based on everything you've said about this tenant, I have little doubt that she will be sued.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Landlord doesn't want to cause tenant any more problems than he already has.
realtor says inspection cannot be set back.
Tenant wasn't given 30 day notice because we didn't have K for sale. Duplex wasn't listed until May 18th. I have been told previous to this he can be given 3 day notice to vacate.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
he might if he had the money to hire a lawyer. Landlord is judgment proof until she get sale proceeds. She intends to turn money over into purchase of mobile home within a matter of days of receipt of the proceeds.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Is lawsuit is only remedy for tenant? What are his damages if nothing of his is broken, damaged or removed from the premises?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
A person is not required to hire a lawyer to sue - they can go to small claims court and file a lawsuit for up to $10,000. A tenant who is unlawfully evicted from a property can actually get a court order allowing them back in, plus attorney's fees. And then you start all over, but the closing date is even nearer and it's bigger mess for the landlord.
I wish you'd been more clear about the notice earlier. We're right back where we started - the notice to vacate is invalid. A three day notice is only allowed if the tenant is in violation of the lease (which, in this case, would have to mean that rent is not paid). A three day notice is always a correctable violation.
The tenant does not have to leave. The landlord's desire not to cause problems gives the tenant all the power. I can tell you what the law is, and I can explain what options there may or may not be, but I can't make someone decide to take action to help themselves. And that's what needs to happen here. The landlord has to make a choice - to either let the tenant ruin the sale or try to discuss it with him. To hold the tenant accountable for theft by reporting it or letting him go on to steal from other people in the future. Those are things I can't decide for you.
I have to step away for a bit. If you have any more questions, I can answer them when I return.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are these violations of lease?
1. Tenant told to remove the his possessions last October from where they are laying around in the backyard making it impossible to move portions of the yard. Now area is rodent infested.2. Tenant was given until January 1, 2015 to remove these possessions.3. Tenant was told in February to clean up his kitchen area so landlord could have exterminator come in and deal with the infestation of roaches which had by then moved into the other portions of the building and was adversely affecting other residents.None of these were in writing.Landlord is an old woman who expects everyone to just get along. tenant is selfish and a thief. He has taken advantage or her for years. We have only been here and able to help her for the last couple of years. but she won't let us be aggressive. She won't let us help her.I understand you will be away for a while. Thank you for your help.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
The tenant is generally responsible for keeping the premises clean and free of trash/rodents. She could give him a three day notice to clean up the property or leave. The main issue though is that, if he does that, then he gets to save. She really does need to extend the closing so she can get him a valid 30 day notice.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31,031
31,031 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We were in a year lease on a property. We were never late
We were in a year lease on a property. We were never late with the rent not once. The landlord sent us a letter stating the owners decided to liquidate all their properties and asked to move out asap.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
How do I respond to a “notice of default on appeal” because
How do I respond to a “notice of default on appeal” because “notice designating record on appeal has not been timely filed”?The deadline to file this was on 11/23 (Thanksgiving). I filed on Monday 11/… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
I was working on a quick motion, but I can't file another
I was working on a quick motion, but I can't file another motion, because he was VERY CLEAR that he tried to help me and I didn't listen to him and provide him exactly what he asked for, which of cour… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have bad credit so the landlord wants the entire lease one
I have bad credit so the landlord wants the entire lease one year paid in advance. I am in Brooklyn NY I have a small bird that tends to make a lot of noise. I asked them if I get evicted because of t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I given the guardian of our nice a letter to remove all her
I given the guardian of our nice a letter to remove all her belongs from our premises, 2 week notice was given. Unfortunately she is unwell and her mother has been doing the removal. Today is the last… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
Esq. - This is a question regarding heat requirements in my
Dear Lucy, Esq. -This is a question regarding heat requirements in my two rental units.I live in San Francisco, CA. I live in a single-family home. I have a renter downstairs in a downstairs studio. A… read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
31,031 satisfied customers
I fell on black ice in the building where I reside. The fall
I fell on black ice in the building where I reside. The fall caused me to get my knee replced. The case has been settled, and I should receive around 27,000. If I lose my Section 8 because of this , t… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,304 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a clear understanding of what is owed as a
I'm looking for a clear understanding of what is owed as a duty of care regarding maintenance, security issues etc. in a large retirement community in Loveland Colo. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking me to appeals court. Can I represent myself? What do I need to do to respond?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise.
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise . i complained to the leasing office more than 5 times but nothing happens. this is a luxury apartment building and i am paying a lot and fee… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have it occupied and have tenant clean laundry rooms in public areas for free rent in ct. is that legal? If so? What happens if they get injured… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
How do i file a complaint against a Calfornia attorney who I
how do i file a complaint against a Calfornia attorney who I believe failed to meet the code of ethics?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,748 satisfied customers
I am having issues with landlord retaliation. Michigan.
Yes issues with maintenance. When I requested repair the Lanlord became upset and now wants me to leave without giving me my security deposit. I have been residing at the house for less than 30 days. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving me a hard time about my lease and won't let me break it? I need to move is there anything I can do?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,748 satisfied customers
My son and his girlfriend are looking for an apartment in
My son and his girlfriend are looking for an apartment in Tucson, Az. They are being denied because of criminal history for my son, and credit with criminal history for his girlfriend. My son had some… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
A California lawyer, representing my landlord, has been
A California lawyer, representing my landlord, has been trying to increase my rent a few times. My apartment is subject to the Los Angeles Rent Control Ordinance (RSO), and his rent increase notices h… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,748 satisfied customers
I live in Tennessee the house I rent is being put up for
I live in Tennessee the house I rent is being put up for sale and my question is can I not allow the realtor to take pictures of the inside of the house while I am a resident … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,350 satisfied customers
Broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant
Hello this is Steven broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant question the tenants are brother came and look through all the stuff and didn't even want any of it gave me forty bucks… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x