Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Me and my family just moved into an apartment on the 23rd of…

Customer Question
Me and my family just...
Me and my family just moved into an apartment on the 23rd of May.
Paying a prorated charge of $243.29. Total being $793.29 after pet depost and admin. fee. They said the apartment would be ready to move in. We did a walkthrough on the second day after everything was moved in. Dirty smell upon entering apartment believe from trying to clean carpets the day before move in. There are stains on the carpet throughout the apartment (pink, red, orange, purple and blue). Burn on the bedroom sink. Floorboards are curled up at the wall to where you can see the cement underneath the dust being collected inside. Phone outlet was taped over then painted. Other outlets were scratched all over and not painted. Floorboard in the kitchen was also curled up and water damage was found on the wood next to the dishwasher we suspected it was mold. Went to office to have these issues addressed and she said she put a work order in for the issues and it may take a couple days. Even with all this issues we're haveing upon just moving in and especially the suspicion on mold she said they work in the order of importance. Mold and all these issues as a new tenant was not of high importance? So it took them 2 days to look at the apartment. He painted over the water damage. Filled the lifted floors with silicone (which looks disgusting). Changed some outlet covers. And painted over ceiling in the kitchen again which collected dust underneath paint leaving clumps because he did not clean it before hand. Still no response on my request for the filthy carpets to get fixed. We have not unpacked anything because they said the would have to look at the carpet to see if they would take any action. Is there a way I can deal with this negligence? Or a way I can get our prorated charges back? I explained to them how disgusting the carpets are and how horrible the condition of the apartment was when they allowed us to move in and still today.
Thank you for reading
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/1/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about this situation.
Let us boil down the problems with the property:
Mold
Smells funny
Stains
Dusty
Floorboards are misshapen
Anything else?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Yes that's about right
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Thank you.
In NV, a landlord owes a tenant what is known as a "warranty of habitability." This is a requirement to keep the property habitable, and can be found in Nevada under Nev. Rev. Stat. §118A.290 et seq.
The specific requirements are:
Effective waterproofing and weather protection of the roof and exterior walls, including windows and doors;
Plumbing facilities which conformed to applicable law and work;
Working water supply connected to disposal;
Adequate heating;
Adequate electrical system;
Adequate garbage system;
Property is clean, sanitary and reasonably free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents, insects and vermin;
Floors, walls, ceilings, stairways and railings maintained in good repair;

Adequate ventilation.
The two bolded sections may apply here.
Then what can one do?
According to ***** §118A.355, the tenant may then:
-terminate the tenancy; or
-repair and deduct it from the rent; or
-simply sue in small claims court for this situation.
BEFORE one of the three are done, the tenant is required to send a landlord a written demand to fix the issues, and give reasonable time (7+ days in most cases) to fix it. IF the landlord does not, then the tenant has the right to those three choices.
Let me know if you need a sample letter.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Oh goodness. I knew i should have wrote a letter in the beginning. And a sample letter would be amazing! Should the letter be sent certified mail?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Yes, the letter should be sent certified mail.
Sample letter below:

Dear _______________:
As you know, Nevada law obligates you to keep the rented premises in good condition and livable under Nev. Rev. Stat. §118A.290 et seq. The following are pressing issues that have to be remedied immediately:
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________.
These issues are serious and and directly related to my health and safety.
Please arrange to make these repairs promptly and let us know by letter, fax, or email what arrangements you have made to get each repair done in a timely manner. If repairs are not done by ___ (date), I shall have no choice but to seek relief via other legal means afforded to me.
I do hope that this matter can be settled amicably.
Sincerely,
Signature
Name

Note that this is only an example, and is for educational purposes only. Thanks!
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Is the stained carpets related to my health and safety?
They filled the lifted floor boards with silicone I believe. Is this right? Or should they have changed them?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Is the stained carpets related to my health and safety?
No.
They filled the lifted floor boards with silicone I believe. Is this right? Or should they have changed them?
They should have changed it ONLY if this affects one's health.
One's issues seem to fall mostly under:
Property is clean, sanitary and reasonably free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents, insects and vermin;
Floors, walls, ceilings, stairways and railings maintained in good repair.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Thank you in advance for your help. I sent this Q yesterday,
Hello! Thank you in advance for your help. I sent this Q yesterday, but no response. Trying again:I signed a 15 month lease just recently on Nov 4th. We moved in later that same day. I was very clear … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
Can I be charged for smoking damages by my landlord when
Can I be charged for smoking damages by my landlord when their are no restrictions in my lease … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Our Daughter and Son-in Law who currently reside in an
Our Daughter and Son-in Law who currently reside in an apartment in Broomfield, CO signed a lease for an occupied apartment to move-in in on Friday 25 November, 2016 without inspecting the apartment..… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have lived in an apartment 3 years. The landlord was my
I have lived in an apartment for over 3 years. The landlord was my friend and manager at the time and had an apartment available the tenant had to move out unexpectedly. Well she left all her belongin… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My son is going to school studying engineering at UC
Hi, My son is going to school studying engineering at UC Berkeley CA. He and 4 pother roommate is rent a two bedroom apartment with contract move in date Jun 01. When he move in on Jun 01, the apartme… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
After 5 months of excellent on-time rent payments in a Los
After 5 months of excellent on-time rent payments in a Los Angeles Apartment, when I became disabled, I gave proper 30 day notice and moved by agreed upon date. Not a spot on the wall, carpet vacuumed… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Rented house in Huntsville, Al. over 4 years, last lease was
Rented house in Huntsville, Al. for just over 4 years, last lease was for 6 months ending the end of Dec. (bought house-had given notice to be out by Dec. 22-all was fine). Rent paid in full, security… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My husband, baby, and I moved into an apartment July 12 with
My husband, baby, and I moved into an apartment July 12 with a 12 month lease. We had to terminate it early due to losing my job and finding one in a different state (husband is a retired, disabled, m… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am currently renting a 900 sq foot 2 bd 2 bath condo. There was a leaking pipe behind th
I am currently renting a 900 sq foot 2 bd 2 bath condo. There was a leaking pipe behind the dishwasher. As soon as we found the water leak we contacted the landload. Now the leak is fix but there is a… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I rented a duplex on july 1. Gave deposit and 1st month rent
I rented a duplex on july 1. Gave deposit and 1st month rent on the 2nd of July. The landlord worked with me to put floor in the kitchen since there was carpet. He said he would put wood floor in thro… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
I am pregnant due any day, mom of 4 ages 8,6,2,and1. My 2 and
I am pregnant due any day, mom of 4 ages 8,6,2,and1. My 2 and 1year old have asthma. When the water heater in the apartment above mine burst recently the apartment maintenance crew had to make some re… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
We moved out of a house in Kansas on December 13 after a one
We moved out of a house in Kansas on December 13 after a one year lease. The landlord asked us to call a friend of his to have the carpet professionally cleaned after moving out but we did not. The re… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
my daughter rents an apartment in seaside, ca she had to
my daughter rents an apartment in seaside, ca she had to be moved to a new unit because of the mold issues in her unit she complained numerous times about the mold and all they did was paint over the … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
for the last 3 years my apartment has been attacked by mold.
for the last 3 years my apartment has been attacked by mold. My doctor has sent a letter to the apartment complex to let them know that I am seriously allergic to mold. I took pictures from the very b… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I had a tenant move out and one of my agents took the key
I had a tenant move out and one of my agents took the key from them and looked over the property. She missed the bathroom clean up and they went back next day and cleaned bathroom. She did however mis… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Hello,I stayed in the previous apartment complex for 2
Hello, I stayed in the previous apartment complex for 2 and half years in total. First two years was in a one-bedroom apartment then a two-bedroom apartment for 6 months. They took the whole security … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
landlord tennant, I am in am apartment that the ventilation
landlord tennant, I am in am apartment that the ventilation made me ill, due to dust and mold. my doctor wrote a letter. they did clean the ducts. some allergy issues persists abit. i also consider th… read more
writehelp
writehelp
58 satisfied customers
I am a CA resident. My lease terminated on 1/31/12. I paid
I am a CA resident. My lease terminated on 1/31/12. I paid the rent in full to the termanation date. However, I terminated the apt. on Janl. 7th and had a final walk-through on Janl. 13th. I lived the… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x