Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was a tenant 1/2 years. I only recieved 1 lease agreement…

Customer Question
I was a tenant for...
I was a tenant for 7 1/2 years. I only recieved 1 lease agreement (the first year). I also paid my first years rent in full up front. All utilities were checked including sewer. The electric, gas, and water are all in my name. The sewer was not and the landlord has been paying it and never asked me for payment. Now that I gave notice (30 days) because it reverted to month to month and they want over $3000K in sewer charges. Is this allowed?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/29/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about this. Can you please tell me what state this is in?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
NJ
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Thank you.
Now that I gave notice (30 days) because it reverted to month to month and they want over $3000K in sewer charges. Is this allowed?
Yes and no.
Why?
1) The sewer was responsibility of tenant. This is clear. The lease stated so. Even if the landlord was paying it prior to, there is no "grandfather clause" that states that if they assumed responsibility, that they do so for the whole lease even if they did not have to. In other words, at any time they could have simply said "hey, aren't you supposed to be paying the sewer? Here you go..."
2) Once the lease went to month to month, all the lease's conditions/terms migrated to this month to month lease. So the same applies.
3) However, one may have a defense against the landlord demanding prior payments for sewer, partially. NOT going forward, but, simply for what they are demanding for back-pay. It is:
(a) If they sue you civilly for unjust enrichment, then the statute of limitations for it is SIX YEARS. Jacobson v. Celgene Corp., 2010 WL(###) ###-#### ***** *3 (D.N.J. Apr. 14, 2010)). This blunts some of the cost.
(b) If they make this a breach of contract claim, the also 6 years of statute of limitations apply. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-1 (2011)
(In other words, they cannot reach back further.)
(c) If they try to evict, one can possibly - possibly - have a defense of ESTOPPEL. Promissory estoppel is made up of four elements: (1) a clear and definite promise; (2) made with the expectation that the promisee will rely on it; (3) reasonable reliance; and (4) definite and substantial detriment. Lobiondo v. O'Callaghan, 357 N.J.Super. 488, 499, 815 A.2d 1013 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 177 N.J. 224, 827 A.2d 291 (2003).
One would have to argue that they began making payments for the sewer and told you that you did not have to. This is a weak argument, because it is overridden by a doctrine called "parol evidence rule" which states that the lease essentially controls regardless, but is a possibility.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
so, if i lived there for 20 years they could present me with a sewer charges for the entire time upon my departure?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Isn't she negligent for not asking for sewer payments? If I knew I would have paid, as I did with my rent and all other utilities
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
BTW, I moved out in March
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
so, if i lived there for 20 years they could present me with a sewer charges for the entire time upon my departure?
Yes, I am afraid. If you do not pay, they can try to sue. If they do, then the Judge will decide, and I am going to be honest with you and state that unless you can show by CLEAR evidence that they agreed to pay the sewer even if the lease stated you should, the Judge is likely to hold you liable. There is that slight possibility of the estoppel defense working, but I do not know how effective it would really be.
Isn't she negligent for not asking for sewer payments? If I knew I would have paid, as I did with my rent and all other utilities
I am afraid not. The landlord has no duty to "remind" of payments. The onus is on the tenant - the payee - to know when a bill is due and pay it, unless the contract states differently.
BTW, I moved out in March
Thank you. But my answer remain the same even with this.
Thank you again for not shooting the messenger in advance.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My daughter leased an apartment with her boyfriend three or
My daughter leased an apartment with her boyfriend three or four months ago. They are both on the lease. They cannot live together anymore. He is verbally abusive. My daughter has paid the rent, all t… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
Law Educator, I have a relatively a big electric business
Good afternoon Law Educator, I have a relatively a big electric business sign front of my office which is located on the second floor. There is a tree that has grown downstair and it's leaves and bran… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have an escape room business where we have been renting
I have an escape room business where we have been renting from a sports park at $3k/month. We built out a room with secret doors, etc. that has been bringing us in money but we have been spending more… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
As a Landlord, what are my rights when it comes to having a
As a Landlord , what are my rights when it comes to having a bad tenant removed from my property ,… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,258 satisfied customers
I live in Texas and am suing a former landlord and received
Hi. I live in Texas and am suing a former landlord and received notification back from them (the owner of the apartment community) that we sued the wrong people. Apparently, even though they are the o… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
321 satisfied customers
We rent a house for 2 years now. 1st year was on a lease and
We rent a house for 2 years now. 1st year was on a lease and 2nd year on a month to month. We have never been late on rent. Made significant improvements ($7,000) we paid for with approval from landlo… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
I'm tenant in apartment and principal on lease i. Texas. No
No Principal on lease recently became disabled and can't gain access to 2nd floor unit … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved out, also manager made me sign lease after I refused because I didn't have a job and now I'm afraid my credit is being affected by it… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
My wife and I have a signed rental agreement in Northern
Hello. My wife and I have a signed rental agreement in Northern Virginia that has a move in date later this week. We signed it last week, and we were supposed to meet the landlords on Wednesday to pro… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,911 satisfied customers
Can I have a phone call with you guys, my apartment burn out
Hi can I have a phone call with you guys , my apartment burn out last night and the manager tells me to find another apartments to live because is going to be a long time to fix we're I was living … read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
95 satisfied customers
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was an extra fee for pets. A lady rents the place and says that she does not have a pet. A month later, I noticed a big dog in the unit. She said… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres
can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres been mold in the house since a year ago and has not been treated nor fixed… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
I am a renter in Nevada. I go on vacation for two months
I am a renter in Nevada. I go on vacation for two months each year to help out my family in Europe. For some years my landlord has accepted two rent checks to cash while I am away. Now he is refusing … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Am I responsible for bedbug treatments. In in Florida.
Am I responsible for bedbug treatments JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: In in Florida JA: What state is the property located i… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
My manager called me and said her Supervisor wants to meet
My manager called me and said her Supervisor wants to meet with me tomorrow between 11a and 2p. in my apartment. She would not give me her name or what it is concerning. I find this disrespectful . Ka… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
I am wondering what the laws are concerning companion
I am wondering what the laws are concerning companion animals and service animals in Idaho. We have a strict Dog policy in our lease and a tenant has broken that agreement. They say there dogs are ser… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
Recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey
Hi recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey city. But now I need to move out due to some personal issue. However, the management company doesn't allow me subletting or subleasing th… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,258 satisfied customers
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del that includes a confession of judgment I don't believe I should accept. I can send a copy of the language if there is an e-mail to send it to… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,611 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x