Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Last year in May, my 18 yr old daughter moved out of a rental

Customer Question
in Tampa, FL subletting to...
Last year in May, my 18 yr old daughter moved out of a rental in Tampa, FL subletting to a new person with the permission of the owner. The please was up in August, in September, the landlord sent pictures of damages and refused to return her security deposit. Furthermore he sent a certified letter to an incorrect address on September 18th which was returned to him as undeliverable 7 days later.
During that time I called the and emailed leasing agent requesting return of the security deposit to her/our home address in Connecticut.
He never returned my call, nor sent the itemized lust of deductions. i was a co-sign or on the lease and dealt with him personally when there was a previous issue with a broken door that I--not my daughter paid for.
The other day I sent a certified letter to the owner and they then emailed my the itemization with pictures that had no time stamp and which were obviously taken after my daughter had moved out.
The claim that they did not have to send it to me and don't seem like they will be sending the money.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
5/29/2015
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,576
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
From a purely legal perspective, they only have to try to send the itemized list of damages to the tenant, not the co-signer, and must do so within 30 days of the date that the tenancy ends.
.
When daughter subleased the property, she is still legally responsible for the apartment until her fixed term lease ends and possession is returned to the landlord. The subtenant is responsible to her and if they caused damages after daughter moved out that she was charged for, then her recourse is to sue the subtenant for anything she had to pay.
.
If daughter feels that she was improperly charged for damages, then her recourse is to file suit against the landlord for breach of contract in small claims court and force him to prove his damages in court.
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Well, how familiar are you with Florida law. I think the statute says they have 15 days to return the money or 60 days to send the itemization so. I called during that time period requesting the money but they did not respond. Neither did they do a walk through with my daughter when she moved out. When there were other damages I paid for them immediately, so it seems unfair. They also should have taken money out of the rent to pay for the current damages which is what I did previously.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Well, how familiar are you with Florida law. I think the statute says they have 15 days to return the money or 60 days to send the itemization so.
.
.
Very familiar. And the statute actually states that the landlord has 15 days to return the deposit if there are no claims against it, 30 days to send an itemized list of damages and an intent to impose a claim if there are damages, and then the tenant can dispute the deduction within 15 days of receiving the notice and itemization. Then if the tenant doesn't dispute the deductions, the landlord has to refund any balance within 30 days of the notice. This is the exact statute for your reference..
FL Statutes 83.49
.
If the landlord fails to give the required notice within the 30-day period, he or she forfeits the right to impose a claim upon the security deposit and may not seek a setoff against the deposit but may file an action for damages after return of the deposit.
.
(b) Unless the tenant objects to the imposition of the landlord’s claim or the amount thereof within 15 days after receipt of the landlord’s notice of intention to impose a claim, the landlord may then deduct the amount of his or her claim and shall remit the balance of the deposit to the tenant within 30 days after the date of the notice of intention to impose a claim for damages. The failure of the tenant to make a timely objection does not waive any rights of the tenant to seek damages in a separate action.
.
.
"" I called during that time period requesting the money but they did not respond.""
.
.
You are not the tenant, so they have no duty to respond to you. The tenant is your daughter so they only have a legal duty to communicate with her. Your role as a co-signer only makes you liable in the event she defaults on the lease in some way. It doesn't give you legal standing as a tenant on the lease.
.
I sense that you are upset with the answer that I have provided, but I have no control over how a situation turns out. I simply evaluate the scenario based on your comments and information and let you know how a judge would apply the law. I don't have any stake and don't have a preference as to which side wins...I just relate how something will likely turn out.
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Not upset at all, just trying to understand as there are usually peripheral issues that sometimes can change the opinion. Issues like proving the damages occurred before the renewal of the lease. The landlord should have should have required a new security deposit from the tenant that was formerly the subleter . if the damages occurred after that then they should take the damages out of the other security deposit and not my daughter's. The letter was written after the lease termination and sent later so whose responsibility for proving when the pictures were taken. They rightly should have been taken in August at the termination of the lease.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
""Issues like proving the damages occurred before the renewal of the lease. The landlord should have should have required a new security deposit from the tenant that was formerly the subleter . if the damages occurred after that then they should take the damages out of the other security deposit and not my daughter's.""
.
.
Maybe I am not clear on the chronology here....Daughter entered into a fixed term lease that ended in August..
.
She moved out early in May and subleased to someone else. This makes her a landlord to the subtenant as well as still being the primary tenant obligated to the property owner.
.
The subtenant continued on until August and may have caused some damage to the property.
.
.
If all these things are accurate, then the owner can hold daughter liable for any damages up until the lease ends in August. That is what it means to be the primary tenant. If she had received a written release from the lease in May and the new person had signed a new short term lease with the landlord for May to August, then the situation would be entirely different. If there were damages at the end of the tenancy in August, then it would be between the subtenant and the landlord.
.
But if no new lease agreement was signed between subtenant and owner, then daughter is still on the hook for any rent or damages until August when the lease expires.
.
A sublease doesn't take away any legal responsibility of the primary tenant to the landlord for the duration of the lease. The primary can just sue the subtenant for anything that they have to pay the landlord if the damages occurred after the primary moved out and they can prove the condition of the dwelling with photos as it was when they moved out..
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,576
39,576 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,576 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise.
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise . i complained to the leasing office more than 5 times but nothing happens. this is a luxury apartment building and i am paying a lot and fee… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have it occupied and have tenant clean laundry rooms in public areas for free rent in ct. is that legal? If so? What happens if they get injured… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking me to appeals court. Can I represent myself? What do I need to do to respond?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I am having issues with landlord retaliation. Michigan.
Yes issues with maintenance. When I requested repair the Lanlord became upset and now wants me to leave without giving me my security deposit. I have been residing at the house for less than 30 days. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,576 satisfied customers
Broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant
Hello this is Steven broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant question the tenants are brother came and look through all the stuff and didn't even want any of it gave me forty bucks… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,576 satisfied customers
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a 3-day notice to a tenant who has not paid rent. Does the 3 days include today's date or do I start counting the 3 days starting tomorrow? On… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,003 satisfied customers
I want to know if I have a legal case. I hired a property
I want to know if I have a legal case. I hired a property management company to handle my property. I gave them notice in Nov. that I wanted to terminate the agreement. The tenants lease ends on Jan 3… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,003 satisfied customers
There is no rent-control for single house In San, CA. If the
There is no rent-control for single house In San Jose, CA. If the lease will be end on 2/28/2018, can the landlord increase the rent from current $2350/m to $3000/m from 3/1/2018 ? The market rent is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,576 satisfied customers
I have been renting my house in Ms. to a family for the last
I have been renting my house in Ms. to a family for the last 3 yrs. Let them live there for the 1st 8 months rent free to make be able to make what repairs they thought were needed because I had to mo… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017,
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017, Jul31, one year term is complete, there is mouse inside apartment,shit in the kitchen everywhere, sometimes even in my bedroom, the sink in the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the
i have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the lease. what can i do to minimize my cost? … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,864 satisfied customers
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the landlord must pay the cost of bringing the building to code?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,576 satisfied customers
My daughter is sharing an apartment with a friend. They had
My daughter is sharing an apartment with a friend. They had a falling out over the friends repeated use of roach treatments that make my daughter feel badly. She wants to move out. Does she have any r… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled it with oil. The landlord know decided to go to gas and I am out 427.00. Who is suppose to reimburse me, the land lord or the oil company? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I rent a home and the landlord's own piece of property
I rent a home and the landlord's own piece of property behind mine they have a barn built there that they keep their RVS boats and everything and but they run the electricity for their property behind… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease that he is disputing due to month to month conversion by default because no agreeable terms could be reached for new lease. Should all origi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If I signed a lease years ago and it was for the terms of 1
If I signed a lease years ago and it was for the terms of 1 yr and I never moved out or signed any new lease is there a chance I can just pay my last month's rent and leave with no other penalty?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,003 satisfied customers
I am in a month to month. I do not have a contract for the
I am in a month to month. I do not have a contract for the month to month. 4 years in the same building. I gave a notice on 01/09/2017. The apartment has cockroaches for the past month and I cannot us… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x