Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been renting a home in Camp Verde AZ since August of…

Customer Question
I have been renting a...
I have been renting a home in Camp Verde AZ since August of 2010. After the first couple of years the owner stop paying for any maintenance or repair inside or out. I have paid for everything out of pocket with no reimbursement. I also run my very busy business out of this residence and I'm dependent on the situation. On April 7 a pipe broke and flooded the lower level of this residence. Everything was torn up, dried, and inspected for mold spore activity making sure my employees were not inhaling dangerous levels of mold spores. There was a fee charged by the Certified Air Quality Representative which I deducted from the rent. The owner through a fit and has stopped all activity in the direction of repairing the damage so I can use the lower lever of the house. Is there any protection for me in this situation? Please advise my best course of action.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/27/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about this situation. Did you send a letter to the landlord asking for them to pay for the Certified Air Quality Representative prior to the deduction?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Yes, a letter was included with the May rent payment and a complete overview of the Air Quality Report.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Thank you.
A letter for reimbursement, or a letter to pay? And what month was the deduction made?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
A letter of request was not sent to the landlord prior to the test being done, however, the man working for the landlord locally was the person who set up the tests.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
The deduction was made for the May rent.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Thank you.
A landlord owes a tenant a "warranty of habitability," meaning providing a clean and livable space. In AZ, per Arizona Rev. Stats. §33.1324 et seq, the landlord has to:
-Comply with the requirements of applicable building codes materially affecting health and safety
-Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition
-Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition
-Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him
-Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal
-Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times, reasonable heat and reasonable air-conditioning or cooling where such units are installed and offered, when required by seasonal weather conditions, except where the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat, air-conditioning, cooling or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant and supplied by a direct public utility connection.
Now if the landlord does not do the above - and let us say that the issues you mention fall under that - the tenant has to:
-send a letter asking that the landlord fix any issues within a 5 day period, and if the landlord does not
-the tenant can either SUE the landlord for the cost, and/or, end the lease without penalty. However, no automatic deduction is allowed.
So the landlord may not be following the law here, but you as tenant have no automatic right to deduct per AZ law. So what someone in your situation wants to do is to sue in small claims court for the cost and/or consider ending the tenancy (which may still demand a visit to small claims if the landlord tries to keep the deposit, claiming you defaulted without a reason).
See here. Good luck.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
About 8 months ago I signed a year residential lease with an
Hello, about 8 months ago I signed a year long residential lease with an extension which is actually written as an addendum to the the original lease stating a new one year lease will commence once th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am in the process of moving out of my current rental unit.
I am in the process of moving out of my current rental unit. What are my rights regarding landlord access to show the unit to potential renters. I'd prefer not not allow access due to possible theft a… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,443 satisfied customers
If an elderly man or woman has written documentation from a
If an elderly man or woman has written documentation from a doctor that allows said person to keep a pet despite the landlord having the right to say who can or can't have a pet would that elderly per… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a rental property but the tenants have not pay the
I have a rental property but the tenants have not pay the rent in 2 moths we do not have a lease ??? what are my rights … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,176 satisfied customers
I am in a Lease with option to buy. Who is responsible for
I am in a Lease with option to buy. Who is responsible for major repairs? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I bought a house from my son on a quick deed. Now after all
I bought a house from my son on a quick deed. Now after all the money was paid and more, He refuses to leave unless I give him 5000.00 more. I told him no. He has his animals there and still refuses t… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,811 satisfied customers
I signed a lease @ my MHC and I just got a written notice
I signed a lease @ my MHC and I just got a written notice that they are raising my home rent (not the lot rent) $20.00. Can they do that? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
How does the property manager have to respond to the
How long does the property manager have to respond to the certified letter stating that there were unwarranted deductions from the rental deposit?… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,023 satisfied customers
Even though i paid the rent and late fee i got an email that
even though i paid the rent and late fee i got an email that had the subject heading "I am refunding your monies today. start packing"no body to the email. from my landlord.Before the first he told me… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if you are the type of lawyer that I require...
good Afternoon... I'm not sure if you are the type of lawyer that I require... I have been refused by a landlord to a mobile home park to buy a property that is presently owned by a friend. They have … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I've been living with someone in a upper level of a house
Hi my name is*****'ve been living with someone in a upper level of a house and she's started becoming very verbally abusive to me, as well as I signed the lease under the agreement to have my kitten t… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,443 satisfied customers
We bought a home before our lease was out. The landlord
we bought a home before our lease was out. The landlord refuses to give the security deposit back and even with held our last months rent from the beginning of the lease even though we paid for the la… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,221 satisfied customers
My niece and I are renting an apt and my friends needs a
My niece and I are renting an apt and my friends needs a place to live they denied him because of his credit and mine was just as bad my niece and I have lived here 6 months and paid a high deposit wh… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,443 satisfied customers
A friend who is an attorney, helped me in a lawsuit with my
A friend who is an attorney, helped me in a lawsuit with my landlord who was allowing another tenant to harass me. I had no money to hire anyone, and my friend offered. The problem with the landlord s… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,855 satisfied customers
My landlord wants to come and replace the old smoke
second opinion] My landlord wants to come and replace the old smoke detectors tomorrow. I don't want him in my home. He has already stated that he is filing for eviction. So what's the point? I feel t… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,443 satisfied customers
I need some help/advice. I have been renting in the same
I need some help/advice. I have been renting in the same place for almost 15 years. I have never had a problem with anything here nor have I ever done anything negative to the property. Also the prope… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
In Jan 2018 ,I accepted a deposit of 1,000$ for Jan Feb Mar
In Jan 2018 ,I accepted a deposit of 1,000$ for Jan Feb Mar of 2019, and just recently changed my position on renting it out, since I Will be moving into my own home. I notified in writing and returne… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,176 satisfied customers
We are currently renting a home that suffered extensive
We are currently renting a home that suffered extensive water damage from a toilet that broke and overflowed upstairs damaging that entire bathroom, half of the master bedroom and the entire downstair… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,564 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x