Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need help. My family and I have had a leak in our apartment…

Customer Question
I need help. My family...
I need help. My family and I have had a leak in our apartment for over a month now since 4/19/15. we have sent numerous maintenance request as well as written notice and the leak has not been fixed. the leak has started to cause black mold on the walls and carpet. to make matters worst 4 days ago an AC leak started on three walls in the house. we have an 8 month all and fear for her health due to the mold. They have made few attempts to fix the issue. we are tired and fed up and just want to break the lease and move out.. do we have the legal grounds to terminate without being penalized?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
5/26/2015
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
insearchoftheanswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 56,732
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.
Verified
Hi! My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you!
Yes, you do have the right to terminate. The landlord has a duty to repair under the following statute:
"TEX PR. CODE ANN. § 92.052 : Texas Statutes - Section 92.052: LANDLORD'S DUTY TO REPAIR OR REMEDY
(a) A landlord shall make a diligent effort to repair or remedy a condition if:
(1) the tenant specifies the condition in a notice to the person to whom or to the place where rent is normally paid;
(2) the tenant is not delinquent in the payment of rent at the time notice is given; and
(3) the condition:
(A) materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant; or
(B) arises from the landlord's failure to provide and maintain in good operating condition a device to supply hot water of a minimum temperature of 120 degrees Fahrenheit."
And, then the following statute gives you the right to terminate and receive damages:
"TEX PR. CODE ANN. § 92.056 : Texas Statutes - Section 92.056: LANDLORD LIABILITY AND TENANT REMEDIES; NOTICE AND TIME FOR REPAIR
Search by Keyword or Citation
28 1555
(a) A landlord's liability under this section is subject to Section 92.052(b) regarding conditions that are caused by a tenant and Section 92.054 regarding conditions that are insured casualties.
(b) A landlord is liable to a tenant as provided by this subchapter if:
(1) the tenant has given the landlord notice to repair or remedy a condition by giving that notice to the person to whom or to the place where the tenant's rent is normally paid;
(2) the condition materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant;
(3) the tenant has given the landlord a subsequent written notice to repair or remedy the condition after a reasonable time to repair or remedy the condition following the notice given under Subdivision (1) or the tenant has given the notice under Subdivision (1) by sending that notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by registered mail;
(4) the landlord has had a reasonable time to repair or remedy the condition after the landlord received the tenant's notice under Subdivision (1) and, if applicable, the tenant's subsequent notice under Subdivision (3);
(5) the landlord has not made a diligent effort to repair or remedy the condition after the landlord received the tenant's notice under Subdivision (1) and, if applicable, the tenant's notice under Subdivision (3); and
(6) the tenant was not delinquent in the payment of rent at the time any notice required by this subsection was given.
(c) For purposes of Subsection (b)(4) or (5), a landlord is considered to have received the tenant's notice when the landlord or the landlord's agent or employee has actually received the notice or when the United States Postal Service has attempted to deliver the notice to the landlord.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (b)(3) or (4), in determining whether a period of time is a reasonable time to repair or remedy a condition, there is a rebuttable presumption that seven days is a reasonable time. To rebut that presumption, the date on which the landlord received the tenant's notice, the severity and nature of the condition, and the reasonable availability of materials and labor and of utilities from a utility company must be considered.
(e) Except as provided in Subsection (f), a tenant to whom a landlord is liable under Subsection (b) of this section may:
(1) terminate the lease;
(2) have the condition repaired or remedied according to Section 92.0561;
(3) deduct from the tenant's rent, without necessity of judicial action, the cost of the repair or remedy according to Section 92.0561; and
(4) obtain judicial remedies according to Section 92.0563.
(f) A tenant who elects to terminate the lease under Subsection (e) is:
(1) entitled to a pro rata refund of rent from the date of termination or the date the tenant moves out, whichever is later;
(2) entitled to deduct the tenant's security deposit from the tenant's rent without necessity of lawsuit or obtain a refund of the tenant's security deposit according to law; and
(3) not entitled to the other repair and deduct remedies under Section 92.0561 or the judicial remedies under Subdivisions (1) and (2) of Subsection (a) of Section 92.0563.
(g) A lease must contain language in underlined or bold print that informs the tenant of the remedies available under this section and Section 92.056f."
Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask insearchoftheanswer Your Own Question
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 56,732
56,732 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.

insearchoftheanswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Well I rent at an Apt community and on Thursday of last week
Well I rent at an Apt community and on Thursday of last week they put a notice on my door stating that on tues of this week the roofs will be getting done and it will last till June second , ok on Fri… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
I am a homeowner and I rented a room to a friend section 8
Hi I am a homeowner and I rented a room to a friend section 8 but I is no longer working w how do I go about getting her pout … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
I was asking you questions before about my property that has
I was asking you questions before about my property that has multiple code enforcement issues. Code enforcement asked me if I've offered my tenants money to leave. When I told them yes and I can't see… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm renting a house and the owner gave us a notice to move
I'm renting a house and the owner gave us a notice to move by July 1 but they dated the letter same day we paid the rent for example we paid on Saturday and letter came on Monday and we're not having … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a property in which the neighbor has a fens to their
I have a property in which the neighbor has a fens to their side about 1 ft. I have been the one to maintain my side for 15 years. do I have a right to the property they have never maintained. There i… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I had a guest at my apt from time to time and he got
I had a guest at my apt from time to time and he got arrested in another unit the land lord wants to evict and I have done nothing he says an admenment clause is in the lease and I'm responsible for m… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can the security deposit - of a property the obligor is
Can the security deposit - of a property the obligor is renting - be garnished to pay towards child support arrearage with the owners requiring him/her to pay another security deposit to continue livi… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a problem with my living situation. I moved into an
I have a problem with my living situation. I moved into an apartment on 4/4/18 and I first experienced flooding on 4/22/18, 2nd flooding 5/16/18 and 3rd flooding 5/20/18 and nothing is being done abou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Can't I file the motion to squash since I was the one
Can't I file the motion to squash since I was the one served. If I tell my sister, doesn't that give the tenant exactly what she was trying to do my serving me in the first place.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,333 satisfied customers
If I had a letter from my landlord giving me 60 days to
If I had a letter from my landlord giving me 60 days to leave for terminating the contract if I sue him his demand of ending the contract stops until I finish my demand for retaliation or for breac of… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I got disconnected I live in Wisconsin today in the mail
I got disconnected I live in Wisconsin today in the mail actually posted on my door I received a letter from the landlord saying that I have to decide by June 1st whether or not I'm staying or moving … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,865 satisfied customers
My landlord is selling her townhouse which I live in. I work
My landlord is selling her townhouse which I live in. I work the overnight shift as a nurse. After paying this months rent I have been asked countless times to wake up early for a showing or clean my … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
How much does this cost? I've signed a lease to rent an
I've signed a lease to rent an apartment and gave the money order. The landlord hasn't signed yet and I don't believe cashed the check yet, in CA, can I legally get out? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
May I ask if a land lord can avoid attaching an RSO to a
May I ask if a land lord can avoid attaching an RSO to a three day pay or quit if the RSO is posted near the mailboxes on the apartment property? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My
We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My landlord will not do a walk through. A few years back he claimed we took a tree stand out of the garage, we denied it. He told us we owed him $40… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
I have an issue at the housing complex, where I currently
I have an issue at the housing complex, where I currently live. I'm a veteran and used a veteran program to rent the apartment. Some of the documents in my rental file have fraud documents and my sign… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
Divorce case. Ex was awarded 2 semi trailers full of misc
Divorce case. Ex was awarded 2 semi trailers full of misc junk (gas cans, used/broken tools, basically trash) June 22, 2017. He was to have all if it moved in 30 days (July 22, 2017). He moved nothing… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
172 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment just over 2 years ago. My
I moved out of an apartment just over 2 years ago. My roommate and I signed a roomate release form, she got 2 new roommates. They never filed my release, have not paid out rnters credits. And are now … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x