How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.
18572087
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Alexandria VA is it legal apartment complex force

Customer Question

In Alexandria VA is it legal for a apartment complex force you to get Virgina plates for your car, to be able to park in there parking lot. And what if you do not own the car yourself, it is not a lease car.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
I am afraid that this is perfectly legal. The reason is technically having a full-time vehicle out of state on their lot would create a basis for 'insurance fraud', and they are afraid of being implicated as a third party defendant in case the state pursues the owner of that vehicle for not having in-state plates. So yes, an apartment complex can demand that property brought onto their lot (and a car is property) be property registered locally before being permitted to use what is still ultimately their private property (their parking lot is their private property). If you do not own the vehicle, you can ask the apartment complex to see if they are willing to accept a letter from the owner as an affidavit, or ask that the owner transfer the title over to you so that you can then change the plates.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.