Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

My landlord held my entire security deposit -$100 property

Customer Question
My landlord held my entire...
My landlord held my entire security deposit -$100 for a property I turned over to them in perfect condition.
A few questions, I was there for 12 months. She is charging me to repaint the entire house (I only agreed to allow her painters repaint two bedrooms that we painted a different color). It is a $2500 sq ft home and she has charged me $6k. I all paid my own painter to come in and spent $1300 touching all minor holes, dents and "dirt or prints" from my small children.
She is also charging me for professional cleaning $550. She told me I was not allowed to clean the house because she had contractors coming in. Didn't she forfeit her right to my paying for cleaning when she had a contractor come in? There are many more to list but I need to know my rights.
She should cover normal wear and tear, does the above constitute normal wear and tear?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/23/2015
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,516
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Did you have permission from the landlord to paint the two bedrooms?
.
Did you get the exact same color of paint to perfectly match any touch up areas?
.
.
Did she have contractors come in first, and then charge you for cleaning?
.
Do you have pictures of the property to prove its condition when you vacated?
.
How about when you moved in?
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Unfortunately I do not have pictures when I vacated, it was just clean white walls, so I am not sure how a picture would show anything but I have asked to come back in to see all this proposed damage and they ignored my requests. but I did a walk though with her husband. We used the paint that was in the garage, it was the same white paint in the entire home.The husband said it was fine to paint, as long as we painted them back. I allowed them to deduct $1500 to paint the rooms back, that was never an issue. It is the remaining $3k she is charging to repaint the entire house that I had already paid a professional to do. The total deposit was $7k.Keri,
Please find below the breakdown of costs incurred that will be deducted from your deposit.Pursuant to the Residential Lease dated May 7th, 2014, Section 11a/ Tenant shall properly use, operate, and "safeguard" premises, including if applicable, any landscaping,mfurniture, furnishings and appliances,......Pursuant to the Residential Lease dated May 7th, 2014, Section 29 a/ upon termination of this agreement Tenant shall: (IV) clean and deliver Premises to the Landlord in the same condition as specified in Paragragh C below, to Landlord in the same condition as referenced in paragraph 10;Pursuant to the Residential Lease dated May 7th, 2014 Section 29 c/ (i) After giving or receiving notice of termination of a tenancy (C.A.R. Form NTT), or before the end of the lease Addendum 1 supersedes; Tenant has the right to request that an inspection of the premises take place prior to the lease or rental (CAR Form NRI) [Note: Landlord does not sign off on such inspection until after tenant has vacated and any and/all repairs are performed to Landlord satisfaction] If tenant requests such an inspection, Tenant shall be given an opportunity to remedy identified deficiencies prior to termination, consistent with the terms of this Agreement. (III) Any repairs or alterations made to the Premises as a result of such an inspection (collectively "repairs") shall be made at the Tenants expense. Repairs may be performed by Tenant or through others, who have adequate insurance and licenses and are APPROVED by Landlord. Further to my VM, and email to you I noted NOT to have your painter do any work as we have our own experienced crew that we prefer to use. As per the invoice I emailed you for the painting of the rooms which you had painted in your colors at move in, our painter's prices were the same as your painters quotes.Pursuant to the Residential Lease dated May 7th, 2014, Section 30 : Breach of Contract; Early Termination ....Tenant shall be responsible for lost Rent, rental commissions, advertising expenses and painting costs necessary to ready Premises for re-rental. Landlord my withhold any such amounts from Tenant's security deposit.Pursuant to the Residential Lease dated May 7th, 2014, Addendum 1 . 2) Tenant shall give landlord a 60 days notice to vacating the premises or renewal of leasePursuant to the Residential Lease dated May 7th, 2014, Addendum 1. 4) Tenant shall accommodate showings of the property 60 days prior to termination of the lease.Following my telephone conversation with Simon, the gardener at*****, on April 18th, in which he informed me that the sprinklers and grass were damaged at the right side of the garage due to a car being parked there on a number of occasions, we agreed to replace and fix these items after your vacancy as it was clear doing so before your vacancy would be useless.SECURITY DEPOSIT DEDUCTIONSWasher and Dryer Replacement $ 1,825.00
(including install and missing parts)Painting of Rooms to Original Colors $ 1,550.00
as per move-inPainting of Kitchen Cabinets $ 650.00
(damaged and holes due to child locks)Painting of Additional Walls (plus
stucco repair behind upstairs bath door $ 1,750.00
and damage to walls in upstairs hallway)Garbage Disposal Replacement $ 675.00
(disposal plus install)Professional Cleaning Plus Windows $ 450.00
(as noted we will pay the majority although as
noted in the lease we are under no
obligation to do so)TOTAL $ 6,900.00DEPOSIT $ 7,000.00REFUND $ 100.00
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Ok, if there weren't any damages to the remaining paint in the rest of the house, then they can't charge you for repainting it. Even if there were some areas that needed to be touched up, it wouldn't justify charging you the entire cost of repainting.
.
Further, even if the entire house needed to be repainted, unless it was brand new paint when you moved in, the landlord could only charge you the depreciated value of the paint job. Most judges fix this at 5 years. So if the paint was 2 years old when you moved in, the most he could charge you even if the entire house had to be redone is 60% of the cost.
.
As for the washer and dryer, if you damaged them, then you would be responsible for the cost to repair. But that looks like replacement cost, which you aren't liable for...just the depreciated value of them depending on how old they were when you moved out.
.
The cabinets...if you drilled holes for child locks, then you are responsible for that damage.
.
The additional painting and stucco repair I can't really comment on, but if they were damaged during your tenancy, once again..depreciated value, not replacement value.
.
Garbage disposal...depreciated value not replacement value.
.
.
Cleaning, again I can't comment whether this is reasonable because I don't know how clean you left it when you moved. If you had pictures, then it would be different because you would have proof. But without proof, it is up to a judge to decide who he believes more.
.
With all that said, it definitely does appear that you have been overcharged on any replacement items or repairs because the landlord is charging you the full cost of replacement/repair and not the depreciated value. For example, if the W/D set was 5 years old, then it has zero value and you couldnt' be charged anything, even if you broke them...
.
So your recourse her is to file suit in small claims and sue for a refund of some portion of your deposit and then force the landlord to prove that absolutely everything was brand new when you moved in. Even then, they could only charge you 80% of replacement costs if you lived there for a year...
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,516
39,516 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,516 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment backs up to mine is harrasing me. She has a device that make my recliner bed anything i my aprtment vibrate. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,516 satisfied customers
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan.
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan. 12, intending to move out on Feb. 12. She intended to pay portion of the rent for Feb. but her landlord's lawyer says she needs to pay the mon… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I pay for parking in the parking garage. however I have since obtained a handicap parking permit. On my floor, there are 3 handicap residents.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a
Hi, My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a notice from the rental office saying that if I do not renew my lease by April 30, 2018, they will automatically renew my lease at a rate of … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and breaking our agreement and lease what do I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her moter's home since infancy. She has been a care giver for her mother, who is 89 years old. Three other siblings have taken the mother withou… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
I have a water leak in one of my rentals that may require
I have a water leak in one of my rentals that may require the water to be off a few days, what are my responsibilities to the tenant? do I have to provide a place for them to stay during that time? I … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,516 satisfied customers
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is a no pets policy which one of the tenants has broken. Can i terminate just that persons lease? She has also been abusive to the other tenant… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my landlord to fix the leake in the ceiling from the apartment upstairs and there was a leak in the roof this has gone on for over a year. He stil… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
My employment contract states I must give 60 days notice of
My employment contract states I must give 60 days notice of non renewal. Yet, the contract states the employer only has to give 30 days . After I signed this contract I noticed they do not have to pay… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we live in a culdesac with 10 cottages i manage and each home sitting close to their neighbors..the tenant has an issue with everything and se… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,516 satisfied customers
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my apartment. Which is smells really bad… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the sitution … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x