Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Firstly, Im from Louisiana...i went to court yesterday for…

Customer Question
Firstly, Im from Louisiana...i went...
Firstly, Im from Louisiana...i went to court yesterday for an eviction my landlord persued for non payment of rent for this month of May 2015 & the judgement was rendered in favor of the landlord & later on yesterday my local Marshalls office delivered a 24 hr eviction notice...I want to know if & how to stop it or get an extension
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 55 minutes by:
5/22/2015
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 3 years ago
LandlordTenantAnswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,849
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Verified
Good morning. Can you share with me the reason for the extension? I am trying to find out what is happening, as the rent was not paid and the landlord sought to evict, so I am curious if something happened which prevented you from knowing that you have to move, once the rent was not paid. Thank you for the clarification.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
My husband & I r going through a divorce and he is court ordered to pay the house note / rent and he fail to pay me the monies owed for the rent and I spoke with my landlord about it and she continue to pursue the eviction against me..I did file a contempt order against my husband and I am waiting for a court date for that and in the meantime I am being evicted while I wait for the Court to give me a court date to collect my rent monies xcetera from my husband
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Thank you for the information. The major issue here is that the issue with you and your landlord and the rent owed, has nothing to do with the issue between you and your husband. While I 100% understand that you need him to pay you the money, so you can pay the rent, that does not involve the landlord, so she does have a legal right to evict. Now, it would be at her discretion to understand the situation and work with you and wait but she did not have to and what she did was legal. In order to stop the eviction, you would need to file an emergency motion with the court, showing good cause related to the eviction, as to why you should not be forced to leave. Unless you can do that, which is related to the rental between you and the landlord, the Judge may not be so inclined to give you more time. Moreover, the landlord does not have to wait to get paid the rent, since it may take a while before you husband actually pays and if he does not or does not have the money, she would never obtain the rent. At this point, any damages or injuries you suffer as a result of this, since it was his fault, can likely be awarded by the Judge if he is found in contempt of court. I know HE is the one who placed you in the situation but it is unrelated to the rights of the landlord and the basis to evict, so unless you have a legal reason/basis for the extension, the Judge is not likely going to grant it but you can certainly file the motion today and try to get it heard.
Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
How would I go about filing for an extension & how can I get it to be heard Asap..before noon (central time today) because I do have a major dispute that I feel is grounds for an extension. The lease she presented was a previous lease agreement & not the current one which clearly shows the date on the lease she provided was altered.
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 3 years ago
You would need to draft the motion now, file it with the court and then ask the clerk what Judge you can try and go before, that is hearing matters this morning, to decide on it. The other problem is giving notice to the landlord, since they have a right to be heard as well. You need to go to the court house as soon as they open, to even have a chance at this, since you have to find a Judge to hear the matter, so you may have to sit and wait in court, until the docket is finished, before this will even be considered.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,849
32,849 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.

LandlordTenantAnswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have questions about what I should do with a tenant who is
I have questions about what I should do with a tenant who is 60+ late with rent payment. The property is in DC and I have already served them with 30 Day Rent or Quit … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,689 satisfied customers
Im in NY, city of yonkers. My daughter had a court date in
Im in NY , city of yonkers . My daughter had a court date in january to pay december and january , before she went to court she sned the money for january rent , department of social services gave my … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I got a judgement payment of rent. It said I had to
I got a judgement for non payment of rent. It said I had to pay the back rent by 3/24/16. I spoke with my landlord and we came to the agreement that if I paid the back rent and next month's rent by Ap… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
Landlord JA: The Landlord-Tenant Lawyer will need to help
landlord JA: The Landlord-Tenant Lawyer will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best. Customer: and tenant JA: Anything else I can tell the Landlord-… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I was given a 2 month eviction notice from my commercial
I was given a 2 month eviction notice from my commercial property lease. Be out by Jan 31 2016 I asked for an extra month just in case. I was able to move out by 2/6. Now he is saying I did not give a… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I receive the judge final notice and writ of possession will
Customer: good morning my name is***** receive the judge final notice and writ of possession will be post on my door very soon how can I stop it … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My son signed a rental agreement mths starting June 1 2015.
My son signed a rental agreement for 9 mths starting June 1 2015. He paid rent (450.00)for 2 months and stopped paying. I am living in Phoenix and my house is in Albuquerque. I explained to him that s… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
If a tenant on a month-to-month plan in the state of
If a tenant on a month-to-month plan in the state of Louisiana dies before rent is paid, how long does the renter's family have to vacate the property?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My commercial lease commencement date is 11/19/11; it is a stated 3-ye
My commercial lease commencement date is 11/19/11; it is a stated 3-year lease. The ending date is listed as December 20, 2014 in one place, December 24, 2014 in another. November 19 through November … read more
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
283 satisfied customers
Is it legal landlord to: ***** ***** oral agreement
Is it legal for a landlord to: ***** ***** oral agreement for past due rent from 2013; accept payments for over a year on past due amount with current month rent; then after I give 30 day notice take … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Must a letter of eviction be served before, landlord puts tenants out.? How many days afte
Must a letter of eviction be served before, landlord puts tenants out.? How many days after the rent is due you have to pay before eviction is consider due to late payment?.… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
i just recieved eviction notice from a marshal that states
i just recieved eviction notice from a marshal that states I must be out in four days. I have no problem giving up property but I cant in four days how do I postpone the date… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am a landlord, own a rent stabilized building in brooklyn,
I am a landlord, own a rent stabilized building in brooklyn, ny. i entered into a stipulation with a tenant on a non-pay case, stip stating that tenant will vacate apartment by Oct. 31, 2013 in exchan… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I live in Cook County, IL and I was late with rent this month.
I live in Cook County, IL and I was late with rent this month. When I tendered my landlord full payment they refused and stated they are proceeding with eviction. Is there a way to prevent eviction si… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We purchased four MoneyGram money orders to pay our rent.
We purchased four MoneyGram money orders to pay our rent. The three lines to put info in: To: XXXXX From: Michelle ....., her address.... We put it into the slot on the locked door (like every month) … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I am a couple months behind on rent after regular job closed
I am a couple months behind on rent after regular job closed there doors in September. How does the eviction process in DC work and will I be ok if paid in full by any court day? No proceedings starte… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Louisiana - Rental Home/Non payment of rent I have a tenant
Louisiana - Rental Home/Non payment of rent I have a tenant who is now on month to month as of Nov 1st. However, I have only received half of the October rent and none of the November rent. Rent is du… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am a landlord w/ tenant behind in rent (2 months). Upon
I am a landlord w/ tenant behind in rent (2 months). Upon signing a lease she signe a WAIVER OF NOTICe --Upon termination of right of occupancy for any rease, Lessee hereby expressly waives notice to … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x