Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Our attorney sent our tenants a 14-day Notice To Quit. It is…

Customer Question
Our attorney sent our tenants...
Our attorney sent our tenants a 14-day Notice To Quit. It is our understanding that they have 10-days to pay the rent for the month of May. If they don't, then they need to be out within 14-days. Is this correct? Does that mean that we can go to our house
and change the locks on the 15th day as well as get it cleaned up and ready to show to new potential tenants? What if we go to the house and they are still there? There is a lot of work that needs to be done because they have not kept the place up, they have
3 dogs that they didn't pick up after, etc. Unfortunately, our attorney has not returned our call as of yet and we need to know how to proceed. Thanks!
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
5/21/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 3 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified
What state is this in? (The deadline to pay is slightly different, but in most cases, a notice to "pay or quit" means that the tenant must pay within the timeline or vacate the unit).No state allows "self help" measures - so you cannot change out the locks. If your tenant fails to pay or vacate, you will then have to file an unlawful detainer ("eviction") lawsuit against your tenant and get a judgment of possession, at which point the court will issue a "writ of eviction" and a sheriff will oversee a forcible eviction where you hire movers and a sheriff or constable will arrive and your tenant will forcibly be removed from the property.The tenant is going to be liable for reimbursing you for these costs.In most cases, the tenant will vacate long before you have to go through the forcible detainer process, but if you do, the process is a "summary proceeding" taking between 4-8 weeks depending on whether or not the tenant appears in court and contests the matter.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Massachusetts.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
So, even if they vacate and we are able to get into our house, we can't change the locks?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Obviously, the only way we would get into the house is if they were gone and moved out. We would never just enter and do anything. Should we attempt to contact them to ask what their intentions/plans are or is that inappropriate?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 3 years ago
If your tenants vacate the unit you have a right to enter/change locks/etc. (the law prohibits "self help" measures - changing locks to force your tenants to leave) my apologies for the confusion.
You can contact your tenants and ask what their intentions are - although in my experience this is not likely to be productive. Most tenants are likely to vacate prior to having a suit filed against them - it is far harder to obtain a new rental after a publicly available court action is filed against them.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Here are the "step by step" eviction procedures for Massachusetts: http://www.mass.gov/courts/selfhelp/housing/eviction-landlords.html
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
We wanted to know what we can/can't do once the 14-days is up? According to the notice, they must vacate in 14-days if they don't pay the rent within 10 days. Does this mean that we can go on to our property at that time? What do we do if they are still there? Do we continue to send them invoices every month until we find a tenant, since they are responsible for rent until November 2015 or until we get a new tenant?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 3 years ago
You can go onto the property under the same rules (give reasonable notice (usually 24 hours) and for reasonable purposes - to perform necessary repairs, to show the property, etc.).
You are only prohibited from taking "self help" measures - doing things to force the tenant to leave (turning off the water, changing the locks, or annoying the tenants with unnecessary and frequent entry into the property).
Your attorney will be able to best advise you regarding the financial damages portion for unpaid rent going forward - this is usually dealt with in a subsequent suit for damages brought after you get possession as opposed to sending repeated invoices, but your attorney will be able to advise you based on the specific circumstances of your case/contract.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have q about i have a roommate wit two pitbull dogs who is
Hello i have q about i have a roommate wit two pitbull dogs who is here mont to month without any lease and he is not paid me any rent for lost 2 month first he said he lost a job now he is claiming h… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a renters security deposit. My
Hello, I have a question regarding a renters security deposit. My old landlord was the homeowner and we signed a private lease. We are in the military and broke the lease with PCS orders. The owner ca… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Tenant allow landlord to show property after notice of
tenant allow landlord to show property after notice of leaving, then didn't remove things until three weeks after stated move out. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
We live in Nebraska.. and need to evict a rental tenant that
we live in Nebraska.. and need to evict a rental tenant that isn't paying rent I see its 3 days to evict or 30 days.. wondering if I can print off an eviction notice and have it served and notarized b… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
After renting from an individual years we bought a house
After renting from an individual for 8 years we bought a house we did not notify him till we were sure we had the house, well actually the mortgage company contacted him to find out about our informat… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My tenants and I did a walk-out. This was a non-smoking
My tenants and I did a walk-out. This was a non-smoking house, but there was a light cigarette smoke odor in one bedroom and in the laundry room as well (tenants smoked but outside of the house). One … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Our tenants basically abandoned the property on 9-1-15. We
Hello, Our tenants basically abandoned the property on 9-1-15. We waited the 14 days and sent out a abandonment letter. On 10-4-15, the 18 day waiting game is over. We sent them a certified abandonmen… read more
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,212 satisfied customers
We have tenants who have breached our residential lease
We have tenants who have breached our residential lease agreement in many ways and have stopped payment on this month's rent. Our attorney sent them a 14-day Notice To Quit. Since we've already advert… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,244 satisfied customers
I live in Missouri and have a month to month lease..14 days
I live in Missouri and have a month to month lease..14 days ago my landlord called my phone to tell me "We have decided to sell our house's a relator would be putting a foe sale sign in the yard! The … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,653 satisfied customers
Am I responsible carpet that has been torn on a property that I rented
Am I responsible for replacing carpet that has been torn on a property that I rented for 5 years? We have photos of the carpet. egotiation are done beforehand before you sign. When you sign and agree … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need to know what is legal in the state of NM. I have a
I need to know what is legal in the state of NM. I have a tenant that has always paid late. Meaning that she is due the first of the month and she has a 5 day grace period. After the 5th of the month,… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am a homeowner in charleston South Carolina. I have been
I am a homeowner in charleston South Carolina. I have been renting a room to a girl under a 6 month signed lease. It expired March 15th but in the original lease it stated that unless 30 days was give… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
We own a home that we decided to rent to my sister and husband.
We own a home that we decided to rent to my sister and husband. They moved in on July 25, 2013 with the understanding that they would sign a month to month lease and pay $850 per month in rent to our … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Hi, my son signed a lease in April for his off campus college
Hi, my son signed a lease in April for his off campus college apartment. This was a brand new building and the move in date was August 15th. He had rented one bedroom in a three bedroom apartment whic… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
Louisiana - Rental Home/Non payment of rent I have a tenant
Louisiana - Rental Home/Non payment of rent I have a tenant who is now on month to month as of Nov 1st. However, I have only received half of the October rent and none of the November rent. Rent is du… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My husband has rental property in Charlestown MD and we were
My husband has rental property in Charlestown MD and we were told by our tenants sister and father that our tenant has moved to another state. She left most of her furniture and her dog. Do we take th… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Hello, I signed a year lease on May 15th. The house wasnt
Hello, I signed a year lease on May 15th. The house wasn't cleaned and there were many repair items. I gave the owner a list on May 20th and he said he would have everything done - he did not. I sent … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My contract with my tenants states there are to be no pets.
My contract with my tenants states there are to be no pets. In Oct. 2011 my tenant asked if he could have his dog visit. It's an older larger breed that is staying at his parents home. I allowed it an… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x