How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
19305272
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need eviction assistance , FL. I was served a notice

Customer Question

Hello, I need eviction assistance for Miami, FL. I was served a notice by the Sheriffs office to vacate in 24 hours. This was left on the door yesterday.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 2 years ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. A 24 hour notice to vacate, is the very last step in the eviction process, after the tenant fails to vacate on their own and after receiving an order/judgment of the eviction and remaining. With that being said, were you placed on notice and appeared in court and had a chance to be heard? If so, is this simply a situation where you wanted more time and the landlord will not provide it? I know you said you thought the process took longer, so I am curious as to what has happened up to date, since you should have been placed on notice.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I never received an order/judgment. I did receive an initial eviction notice. I am moving next week, Thursday and just need to delay it until then. Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
and should I go to the Courthouse today to try to delay it or do I need an attorney for this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
well no answer and this is a basic question. I will have to search for an attorney to do this for me today. Thanks
Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. When you were served with the eviction notice, did you appear in court and contest this?