How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 116837
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years experience.
10285032
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just about 4 months ago the landlord asked walk thru...he

Customer Question

Just about 4 months ago the landlord asked for a walk thru...he taped everything as we spoke and walked through the units...when he asked for permission to do so, we told him we do not agree with the taping...but, he still continued...we also told him that we were vacating the units when the lease is up...we got an email asking/demanding that we meet with him to discuss what our plans were when the lease is up...do we if have to agree to this meeting, even though we told him that we were vacating the units when the lease is up?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to providing you with the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Even though you have given verbal notice on the recording that you were terminating the lease, if the landlord is requesting to meet with you, then you need to meet with him and you also need to follow up that meeting with a written letter to the landlord summarizing what took place in the meeting and confirming what was discussed. This protect you as well, because it prevents the landlord from later denying what took place or from trying to change what was said.
The landlord is entitled to know what your plans are for vacating once you told them you would be vacating upon the end of the lease, that is if you actually know what your plans are other than that you will not be renewing his lease. IF you do not know what your plans are other than you will not be renewing, then you can tell him that and tell him you will be out on the last day of the lease term.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions