How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 19121
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RCW 59.18.257Addresses the "Screening of prospective tenants,&quo

Customer Question

RCW 59.18.257
Addresses the "Screening of prospective tenants," is a landlord (of an apartment complex) allowed to screen (and charge for such screening" a current tenant wishing to move into another (less expensive) unit at the conclusion of the current lease?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
RCW 59.18.257
Addresses the "Screening of prospective tenants," is a landlord (of an apartment complex) allowed to screen (and charge for such screening" a current tenant wishing to move into another (less expensive) unit at the conclusion of the current lease?

Response: No, because a current Tenant is NOT a prospective Tenant and does not become a prospective Tenant because he or she is changing apartments. Also, if the Tenant does not pose danger from staying at her current apartment, then she should not pose danger from transferring to another apartment. The Landlord's rationale does not make sense! If the Landlord insists on charging the Tenant for this unnecessary screening, then the Tenant should file complaint against the Landlord with the Attorney General's Office.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions