Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

In Abril od this year we singed a contract 12 month term

Customer Question
In Abril od this year...
In Abril od this year we singed a contract for a 12 month term on a SFH in fairfax Va , I had requested that a mold test be done before we move in , the lab test came back positive per the inspector the SFH is not habitable. The realtor has asked to have both the landlord and i (tenant) signed per paragraph 27th Landlord inability to deliver possession to Tenant . we are now facing a lot of stress because we had given our 30 days notice in our current apartment and paying per day with penalties in order to stay here . The building has our apartment on the availability list. Also the landlord has cashed both of my deposit and 1st month rent total of 3,600. plus application fee of 100.00 as well as 625.00 for mold test . What are our rights as tenants in this situation.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 51 minutes by:
5/3/2015
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,536
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will do what I can to help..What is it that you would like to do here?.Do you want your money back for the rental?.Do you want to sue the landlord for not providing the dwelling?.I am not sure what your legal question is as "what are our rights as tenants" covers a lot of ground.....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My question is what do you advise to do in this situation, to say the least to have her pay for expences I'm being charged for staying at my current place . I was not expecting paying two different places for the month of May it's not in my budget. to have her pay for those expences. The realtor requested to have a copy of the mold test considerin they did not provide help in paying for it , can she use that to get reinvented later by her home insurance.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Well, if the landlord can't provide a "habitable dwelling" as of the date the lease is to start, then under the lease contract, he is in breach. When one party is in breach of contract, the other injured party can sue them and hold them liable for any related expenses that are a direct or proximate cause of the breach. .So here, you could either sue the landlord in small claims court for the rent you paid him for the house or for the rent that you would be forced to pay for a second place due to his breach if your lease is set to start and he can't provide the dwelling in habitable condition. As for the mold test, I think that would be reasonably recoverable because you would have been confirming that he was in breach of the contract with the test and but for his breach, you wouldn't have incurred that cost. I think that you could also hold him liable for any storage or moving costs if you are forced to move out of your current dwelling and he is unable to provide a habitable dwelling for you by the date set in the lease contract for you to take possession..As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years.....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Would you be able to break down paragraph 27th for me in lenguaje that I can understand. It mention something about the landlord having 15th days.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
how can I resolve this without having to go to court , I really need that money now to rent another place in that area , the only reason I wanted to move to that place is so my son can attend a better school and the trasferencia had already been done.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Would you be able to break down paragraph 27th for me in lenguaje that I can understand. It mention something about the landlord having 15th days..I don't see anything posted regarding the actual language of the lease. I am not sure how to attach documents either since JustAnswer recently changed up their format.. If you can type out what it says, I will try to break it down into simple terms...If the landlord won't voluntarily refund your money, then your only recourse is court. That is how you force someone to give you back money that they don't want to give you back....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have attached the document hopefully you are able to see it .
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
That paragraph refers to something like where the house burns down. If the landlord hasn't maintained the property and allowed it to become infested with mold, that is just negligence on their part and this clause wouldn't cover them.
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
they want me to sign before they can return my deposit and 1st month rent . landlord refused to return the mold test of $625 Or any other expenses caused by this negligence. Do you see this as the right thing to do in order to get my dep and 1st rend dues back.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Well, it depends on whether you are signing something that says you are settling and releasing them from any further liability. If you are, then it is up to you whether to accept that money back and just lose the $625 and other expenses or whether to reject it, file suit, and sue them for everything back including your damages. This might take a month or so to get a judgment, so it depends on whether you are willing to wait that long or if you need the money now.
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This is what the realtor said in his latest email. Karen(landlord ) is stressing over understanding the cost of the mold remediation and any other preventative measures needed and their costs.  She would not be able to offer paying for the expenses as she is trying to figure how to pay for the remediation/prevention costs first.  She confirmed she would pay back your deposit amount and first month’s rent given as previously offered.
She will also be paying for the carpet herself.
It seems it would be best to release each other from the lease/contract and start fresh.  Karen told me she is not sure how long it will take to do and be able to pay for the remediation and any preventative measures
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Ok, that is exactly what I said...they want you to sign a mutual release to get your money back now. Or you can sue for everything that you are out in small claims court..
.
So it depends on whether you can wait a month or so to get a judgment for the full amount of your damages.
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,536
39,536 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,536 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
Second opinion] I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4 years. His lease requires him to be insured. Recently, I asked him for his lease and he bought insurance to prove he had it - so he was not in… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,536 satisfied customers
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we have let the landlord know over and over. The only thing they have done is set mouse traps. The mice are still here and there are mice dropping… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of mold and water damage,but I told the previous landlord who was their father, but he died a year ago...I have been living here since 2015 … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I recently renewed my lease and it is set to start towards
Hi! I recently renewed my lease and it is set to start towards the end of January. I have already paid a part of the renewal rent on a prorata basis for January. When I logged on to check my account, … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,536 satisfied customers
I had a tenant that was dealing drugs and stuff in my house
I had a tenant that was dealing drugs and stuff in my house letting in every stupid idiot around my stuff is getting stolen and here about a week ago he died in the house and now all of his stuff is l… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,536 satisfied customers
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment backs up to mine is harrasing me. She has a device that make my recliner bed anything i my aprtment vibrate. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have been renting a town home. For the last year I have
I have been renting a town home. For the last year I have been battling bedbugs after new people moved into the town home against me. I had lived there for a year prior to getting them. And I have nev… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been able to flush a toilet, take showers or anything that involves water draining. The landlord was at first unresponsive until I told them the h… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My cousin was living in an apartment that was infested with
My cousin was living in an apartment that was infested with carpet beetles now now she has her belongings bedding and everything has holes in it and she wants to know if she can be reimbursed for the … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
In Tyler Texas we have a renter that owes $3600.00 for four
In Tyler Texas we have a renter that owes $3600.00 for four months rent. If she pays full amount is she allowed to still stay or can we ask her to leave? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Lease a home that the landlord lived in for a number of
Lease a home that the landlord lived in for a number of years immediately prior to renting it out to me. Landlord had no previous experince being a landlord. Multiple issues have been encountered (lea… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,536 satisfied customers
I just moved out of a home on 12/27/17. I still haven't
I just moved out of a home on 12/27/17. I still haven't received our deposit. The landlord said they will mail it 1/31/18. What are my rights since they are sending it after 21 days?We moved out of Ca… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,536 satisfied customers
I live in a 100 unit low income housing. I have been pay a
I live in a 100 unit low income housing. I have been pay a month or two ahead . my record shows by money orders that I am 9 month ahead in rent. My land lord is trying to say I am a dollar in the hole… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
If im suing for violation of the 21 day law and bad faith
If im suing for violation of the 21 day law and bad faith penalty which is 3 times the security deposit, can i also sue for twice what the damage cost was for bad faith as well? Or do i have to pick o… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,536 satisfied customers
I am a single mother of three that recieves housing
I am a single mother of three that recieves housing assistance through the housing choice voucner program. I was illegally evicted from a residence that I resided in for 11 years and due to the lack o… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am a tenant and I would like to evict my girlfriend. I
Good morning. I am a tenant and I would like to evict my girlfriend. I live in Texas and I've been informed by police that I can't just ask her to leave because even though she isn't on the lease she … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I put a deposit on a duplex rental unit. But now I don't
HI, I put a deposit on a duplex rental unit. But now I don't have to move and won't be renting. Do I get my deposit back. No paperwork was signed. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x