Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Pre-rental terms proposal. Washington state. I made an

Customer Question
Pre-rental terms proposal. Washington state...

Pre-rental terms proposal. Washington state. On March 31 I made an verbal agreement with someone to trade rent or portion the rent in exchange of labor. The terms was for him to finish a list of repairs before he could move in with his girl-friend. The lease was to be for 6 months. He was to be the only one on the lease. I agreed that the next month rent with last month and deposit were also to be traded for one full month of work, starting May 1st. He agreed. I may have more work for him on another project afterwards so I am not too concerned about him paying rent. We shook hands. The house is habitable, and mostly cosmetics work is needed. In our initial agreement they were supposed to move in by the 8th of this month, but it didn't happen. There were many instances when he didn't show up to do the work when he said he would. Then twice he broke off our mutual agreement for diverse reasons, deciding not to rent. He said they both wanted to really rent my home but his girl-friend was concerned about finances and meeting the rent. Each time he broke off his agreement he asked me to pay him for his work. I agreed, although I was losing rental income and it was not what our initial agreement was about. He was doing good work so I was trying to be somewhat flexible, but the only problem I have was that he was very unreliable in terms of schedule. I tried to be understanding as I knew he was going through a lot in his life, and I felt he was an honest person. Then one day he asked me once again if he could rent again. This time he had money and was willing to put some down. That same day on the 20th of this month I gave him a written proposition with rental terms, stating clearly what would my rental terms be. I made him signed so that I was sure he understood what the agreement was. Because of his change of mind in the past, one of my terms was that the lease would start the next day on the 21st, and although he would start being charged for rent, they couldn't move in until all the work in the house was finished (to protect myself). He agreed. The completion of the house was to take him about two days and then we would sign the lease. I was asking him for a rental application fee of $250 to be paid at the same time he signed the proposal, but he decided to pay me what I would have asked him at time of move-in to show that he was serious. Instead of finishing the house within the next two days as agreed, he went working on another project, therefore was not able to complete my house (girl-friend said he can't say no...). Then in the next few days, he would show up sporadically at my rental, but not enough to complete the project. As of today the house is almost finished, but not quite. The girl-friend has turned all the utilities on the 21st. I provide access to the water. Right now the water is turned off so there is no water in the rental. Part of the trade was for him to install a water meter in the well before I turn the water on. This was to be done last as I wanted to make sure they wouldn't move-in before the house is finished. They are now staying in a hotel and because of cost, the girl-friend is now complaining that they should be able to move in because of the money they paid to me and the lease that has started on the 21st, and that I can't hold off water from them. I told her that per agreement with her boy-friend, once the house will be completed, there will be a check-in for condition of the house, they will sign their rental lease, and then can move in. I would like to know if the agreement I entered with my potential tenant is legal relative to tenant/landlord law. He has not yet signed a rental agreement, just a proposition of rental terms, and had put money down. I told him that I would have the rental lease ready as soon as the house is complete. They still have to give me the rental application form filled and signed which I have asked them for the last 2 weeks. I am a bit concerned about the girl-friend as I am concerned she might cause some troubles about this agreement and rental situation, and rub on him as well. I also would like to know that despite him signing the rental terms proposal and putting some money down, if I can back out, just in case this is becoming too much of a problem. Thanks for any feedback you could give me.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 7 hours by:
4/29/2015
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 2 years ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 20,230
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Pre-rental terms proposal. Washington state. On March 31 I made an verbal agreement with someone to trade rent or portion the rent in exchange of labor. The terms was for him to finish a list of repairs before he could move in with his girl-friend. The lease was to be for 6 months. He was to be the only one on the lease. I agreed that the next month rent with last month and deposit were also to be traded for one full month of work, starting May 1st. He agreed. I may have more work for him on another project afterwards so I am not too concerned about him paying rent. We shook hands. The house is habitable, and mostly cosmetics work is needed. In our initial agreement they were supposed to move in by the 8th of this month, but it didn't happen. There were many instances when he didn't show up to do the work when he said he would. Then twice he broke off our mutual agreement for diverse reasons, deciding not to rent. He said they both wanted to really rent my home but his girl-friend was concerned about finances and meeting the rent. Each time he broke off his agreement he asked me to pay him for his work. I agreed, although I was losing rental income and it was not what our initial agreement was about. He was doing good work so I was trying to be somewhat flexible, but the only problem I have was that he was very unreliable in terms of schedule. I tried to be understanding as I knew he was going through a lot in his life, and I felt he was an honest person. Then one day he asked me once again if he could rent again. This time he had money and was willing to put some down. That same day on the 20th of this month I gave him a written proposition with rental terms, stating clearly what would my rental terms be. I made him signed so that I was sure he understood what the agreement was. Because of his change of mind in the past, one of my terms was that the lease would start the next day on the 21st, and although he would start being charged for rent, they couldn't move in until all the work in the house was finished (to protect myself). He agreed. The completion of the house was to take him about two days and then we would sign the lease. I was asking him for a rental application fee of $250 to be paid at the same time he signed the proposal, but he decided to pay me what I would have asked him at time of move-in to show that he was serious. Instead of finishing the house within the next two days as agreed, he went working on another project, therefore was not able to complete my house (girl-friend said he can't say no...). Then in the next few days, he would show up sporadically at my rental, but not enough to complete the project. As of today the house is almost finished, but not quite. The girl-friend has turned all the utilities on the 21st. I provide access to the water. Right now the water is turned off so there is no water in the rental. Part of the trade was for him to install a water meter in the well before I turn the water on. This was to be done last as I wanted to make sure they wouldn't move-in before the house is finished. They are now staying in a hotel and because of cost, the girl-friend is now complaining that they should be able to move in because of the money they paid to me and the lease that has started on the 21st, and that I can't hold off water from them. I told her that per agreement with her boy-friend, once the house will be completed, there will be a check-in for condition of the house, they will sign their rental lease, and then can move in. I would like to know if the agreement I entered with my potential tenant is legal relative to tenant/landlord law.
Response 1: No, it is not. You cannot charge them rent and then refuse to allow them to move in. You cannot have the agreement start on 21st and then refuse them access to the premises. Your arrangement thus far is illegal. They must be allowed immediate access to the premises. Otherwise, they can take you to Court and force you to pay for their hotel expenses.
He has not yet signed a rental agreement, just a proposition of rental terms, and had put money down. I told him that I would have the rental lease ready as soon as the house is complete. They still have to give me the rental application form filled and signed which I have asked them for the last 2 weeks. I am a bit concerned about the girl-friend as I am concerned she might cause some troubles about this agreement and rental situation, and rub on him as well. I also would like to know that despite him signing the rental terms proposal and putting some money down, if I can back out, just in case this is becoming too much of a problem. Thanks for any feedback you could give me.
Response 2: You can back out and refund ALL the money paid if they agree. If they do not agree, you cannot back out without going to Court.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

The proposal was just about the terms they would have to abide when the final rental lease was signed. I have no problem refunding them the money. I don't even have to charge them from the 21st since the rental agreement has not even be written. This was just a proposal, not a final agreement on my part or their part. Could they back out as well since they don't have a final lease? How could a proposal be the same as a final rental agreement?

I don't see it going that far but, you said they could take me to court even if they haven't fulfilled their end of the bargain, meaning even if they have not finished the house when agreed upon and I am losing rent, and this based on a rental terms proposal? On another note, could I take them to court for not finishing their end of the bargain?

Last I am thinking about doing a month-to-month rental instead of a 6-month lease since I am not sure whether they will meet their end of the deal via trade. Please advise if I may do this. Thanks

Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 2 years ago
The proposal was just about the terms they would have to abide when the final rental lease was signed. I have no problem refunding them the money. I don't even have to charge them from the 21st since the rental agreement has not even be written. This was just a proposal, not a final agreement on my part or their part. Could they back out as well since they don't have a final lease?
Response 1: Yes, they can.
How could a proposal be the same as a final rental agreement?
Response 2: I provided my answer based on the information that you provided. You took a deposit with 21st as the starting date of the rental agreement. You cannot put the date as 21st and take money for the rent, but refuse to allow them access to the premises. Also and more importantly, a signed proposal is an enforceable contract.
I don't see it going that far but, you said they could take me to court even if they haven't fulfilled their end of the bargain, meaning even if they have not finished the house when agreed upon and I am losing rent, and this based on a rental terms proposal? On another note, could I take them to court for not finishing their end of the bargain?
Response 3: Just because a final agreement has not been signed does not mean that the terms of the proposal cannot be enforced when money has changed hands. Either party can take each other to Court for failure to comply with the agreement. A signed proposal is an enforceable contract.
Last I am thinking about doing a month-to-month rental instead of a 6-month lease since I am not sure whether they will meet their end of the deal via trade. Please advise if I may do this. Thanks
Response 4: I cannot give you advice because the terms of service prohibit me from giving legal advice on this site.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Thanks for your feedback.

Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 2 years ago
You are quite Welcome!
Kindly give a positive rating to one of my answers so that I can receive credit for responding to your posts. This is the only way that I get paid for answering questions on this site. Otherwise, the site Administrator will keep 100% of your deposit.
Thank you for your cooperation.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Hi,

In Response 2 you said: You can back out and refund ALL the money paid if they agree. If they do not agree, you cannot back out without going to Court.

You also said that they can back out as well. My question is, would they have to take me to court as well to back out?

Since they have not completed the install work by a certain time as agreed upon per signed contract (which was supposed to be by April 8th, time we agreed the move in would take place), I lost one month of rent and maybe more because of their negligence, delay, and might have to hire somebody to finish the job properly. So what would their responsibility be for not completing in time the work they were supposed to do, and therefore not honoring their end of the deal?

Read more: http://www.justanswer.com/landlord-tenant/92ger-pre-rental-terms-proposal-washington-state-made.html#ixzz3YuhoOno9

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 20,230
20,230 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the break-lease fee and that we would continue paying rent until a new tenant was found. A new tenant was found and we were refunded the rent overpay… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017 and lives with 2 other roommates in a joint lease. After living with them, she found out one is a drug dealer and they smoke pot all the ti… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and my daughter live… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
I'm a US citizen, my wife is Mexican and a permanent
I'm a US citizen, my wife is Mexican and a permanent resident of the US. We live in Texas and my wife owns a beach condo in Mexico. We are renting the condo in Mexico for two months to a Canadian coup… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent. Los
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a court date at the NYC housing court next week. They are saying I have not paid my rent for November, December and January. They claimed to have … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11 months left of a 5 year lease. The owner is starting harassing movements towards us. What we can and can't do, yelling at customers, trying to c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which allows us a Notice of Termination to a tenant. We are not required to give cause. With the advent of so many homeless people we find that it is… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three children for 6 years all of a sudden there was a 60-day notice on my door the house has been sold I'm being asked to pay $1,400 a month for… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
453 satisfied customers
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it was supposed to be 60 days. Can we amend it and wait 60 days, or do we have to start all over with new notice … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I moved from out of town to and rented in an over 55
I moved from out of town to Morgan Hill and rented in an over 55 community. I listed my dog on the contract and explained she was medium sized. After living there 1.5 weeks the prop manager asked for … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I was served a three day notice letter yesterday and I
I was served a three day notice letter yesterday and I should be able to pay the month by the 19th as the paper states, but my question is as follows: my landlord told me over the phone on Jan. 9th th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If a property owner shares a resident with an ex partner,
if a property owner shares a resident with an ex partner, can the property owner immediately evict the ex partner? or can the expartner claim tennant rights? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have an apartment that was rented three months ago. i
i have an apartment that was rented three months ago. i meant to give tenant a 6 months least but we never got to sign it but intended to have it sign. he is a friend . he is two weeks late to pay ren… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to
Hello! Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to leave before the lease was up, because the family living two doors down were found out to be drug dealers and there was a drive- by s… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have tenant who died last September ; the son has been
I have tenant who died last September ; the son has been living there every sense with out a sign leased ( he is a section 8 tenant) and I have a contract with them. Question is can I evict based on n… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
Parking lot of my commercial property has been damaged by
Parking lot of my commercial property has been damaged by garbage truck coming in to pick our trash container over a period of few months. How can I make the trash company pay for the damages ?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
Is stent intile. I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant
HI! I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant that own me 9 months of rent. I send him to court and he was supposed to moved out in December, but he keep asking for an extension. He is very disrespectful, he smokes pot in the smell goes down my apartment. What else should I do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
20,230 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x