Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Elderly Lawyer question- My mom in law (86yrs old) had a consent

Customer Question
order settlement with my wife...
Elderly Lawyer question- My mom in law (86yrs old) had a consent order settlement with my wife on becoming a life estate tenant and my wife sole owner. This order also said her brother must move out of 2nd floor apt. He did that and for awhile lived elsewhere. He has since moved in with his mom but refuses to pay any rent. He has taken over my mom-in-laws money and as a result twice her power has been turned off and now her water. They are all back on but this can't continue. What rights as owner does my wife have against her brother regarding him pay rent, pay share of bills, or any terms to his "lease." He claims that since there is no written lease between my mom-in-law and my wife, there is no control or legal action my wife can take against him. He says he is living under the same "life estate" rules as his mom.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
7/16/2013
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 4 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I would like to assist you with your legal question today. Your wife is the landlord for her brother, he does not own a life estate, his mother cannot transfer that interest.

William B. Esq. :

Your wife may initiate an unlawful detainer action against your brother in law to get an order for possession of the property and evict him. She can do so simply by giving him 30 days notice to quit the property and then filing the unlawful detainer if he does not leave. She does not need to give a reason for the termination of his leasehold interest, she only needs to give him proper notice. (If you give me the state in which this property is located I may be able to provide you with some helpful links to assist you in this procedure).

William B. Esq. :

Regarding your brother in law's actions in turning off utilities, that is elder abuse (you cannot keep an elderly person from having power and water while controlling her finances, this is something that can be reported to law enforcement and/or civil authorities such as Adult Protective Services (or your jurisdiction's equivalent)).

William B. Esq. :

I hope that my answer was of assistance to you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. Thank you for your business!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
The consent order from Mercer county NJ does say that "nothing will prevent Michael (brother-law) from living in the 1st fl apt should Julia (mom-in-law) desire he reside there with her." he is not part of this consent order or obligated to do anything. There must still be some boundaries of this agreement that "nothing" is interrepted. can her brother-in-law by this statement give him amnesty from any action?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dear Customer,

If there is already an active order in regard to the brother in law's tenancy, you will have to file a petition with the court for reconsideration or amendment of the order. There is no way to "shortcut" or avoid the order. Language that is absolute such as "nothing will prevent" is extremely strong and the only court that will address or revise such an order is the one that issued it in the first place.

To file a motion for reconsideration you will need to show changed circumstances upon which the motion can be based and ask that the Court exercise its discretion in revising its order or judgment. This type of motion is difficult to win (asking a Court to reverse an earlier order is a significant request), and I would highly recommend retaining a local attorney to represent your wife in this matter.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
what if he disrupts the tenants in 2nd fllor apt (as he is doing) and playing loud music to annoy them. Their rent is needed to pay mortg and taxes to even keep the house. They are upset and asking us to do something. I can't lose this tenant rent from 2nd floor or possible lose the house. How do I deal with this?
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Does the brother-in-law w/o a lease have unlmited rights to do as he pleases? Is there even a landlord /tenant relationship between my wife and her brother. She as owner should have some rights to protect her property from financial damages.
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
In this consent Julia is to pay her own utilites and homeowner insurance. She has not done that as her son has managed/controlled her money, resulting in water, power shutoff/on. How do I file a contempt action as she is vioalting the consent order? Im hoping this way someone (the court) would see why she is not paying and discover the son taking over his moms money and not paying the bills she is obligated to.He (brother) is violent and xconvict for violent crimes so I/we can not confront / negotiate with him. But if the contempt order brngs the law/court into this they will find for themselves what is happening. APS has told us they will not get involved if Julia wants to share her money or give her son access, thats her choice.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dear Customer,

The damage being caused to the property can be actionable as "waste" as it is destroying the value of the real property. This means that you can ask the court to order an injunction requiring that the brother in law act reasonably (you will need to identify what conduct is necessary to address).

Bringing a motion before the probate court to revisit this living situation based on changed facts and circumstances appears to be the most efficient mechanism to address these issues. What I can see are issues of:
elder abuse
waste
trespass (noise affecting your tenants)
violations of the court order (if you can identify specific issues in the order that are being violated, either by the mother or brother in law)

I would still recommend hiring an attorney to draft and argue this motion to give you the maximum opportunity to succeed given the complexity of this issue, this would be a limited scope of representation.

Given the facts as you have posted them, it seems you would have a reasonable chance of success, but local counsel can review your facts in detail and give you a better evaluation as this type of motion will be very fact specific.

Unfortunately, some APS departments are unfortunately slow to act, either based on policy or resources, and will allow an elderly individual's assets to be drained prior to intervening. I am sorry to hear they are not willing to be of more assistance in your case.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
I talked with Mercer county court clerk and they suggested I file a motion packet (no need for lawyer) and state the relief needed from court for the violation of consent order. Can you provide any add'l info I should need/include in this motion or state in legal terms? My concern is Julia will not pay and my wife will need a judgment against her. This seems to get back into attny fees and costly for what we already paid $50k in attny fees to get this settlement consent order. Do we need to pay more to enforce this consent order and each time its violated due to the manipulation /control of Julias finances? Any comments/suggestions?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dear Customer,

I am happy to hear the court clerk is so willing to schedule your motion (they should but it can sometimes be difficult).

I can provide some general information on how to put together a motion packet (what documents are needed and things to consider to make your motion more persuasive), but I am not allowed to do the legal research necessary to support the motion - you can probably do this yourself if you are willing to spend the time in a law library or using books called "practice guides".
I will follow up on the structure of motions and supporting documents once I am back at my desk.

I do not recommend hiring an attorney lightly. Only hire one based on a business decision "will hiring this attorney cost me more money than I will save by doing this myself - factoring in that an attorney will likely increase my opportunity for success".
I cannot make the decision as to whether it is worthwhile in your circumstances, you have very compelling facts but the issues of law for contempt and modification of an order can be complex.
Whether or not the other side hires counsel may help you make this decision.

I will follow up later when I am at my desk, please feel free to ask any questions.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
I am simply going to file a motion of relief to : get reinbursed, get a GAL assigned for Julia finainces as was needed/determined during the law suit leading to the consent order, and for court to enforce the terms that state "Julia (mom-in-law) will be responsible for paying her own utlites and homeowner insurance on property" In 3 months she hasn't and I paid what was min to get power, water, phone back on. This has got to stop. Im hoping the court will intervene and assign a guardian. It was needed for a 1.5yr long case and not now? seems not to make sense. thanks
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 4 years ago
I do wish you the best of luck. This seems to be a reasonable course of action given the situation and the statement of facts as you have given them.

To file a motion you will need the following documents:
(1) A notice of motion - a very short document telling the other party the date that the hearing will be heard on, the department, etc. (you will get this from the clerk when you call to get a court date - just before you file).

(2) A motion - this is another short document that has a statement of what you are asking the court to do, and the legal authority for why you should have the relief you are requesting (case law, statute, prior orders from the court)

(3) Memorandum of Points and Authorities - this is a lengthier document that has a complete "statement of facts" the "legal standard" law in more detail, and usually more authorities than those listed in the motion document itself, and the "legal argument" which is where you argue the law and facts to support your position.

(4) a declaration that contains the facts in support of your motion (and usually will have any exhibits attached to it with a paragraph of the declaration saying the document is a "true and correct copy" of the original and how the original is kept, this is called "authentication"

(5) a proof of service - this is a short piece of paper, usually something you can get offline or from the self help center that simply says you mailed the entire set of papers (you need to list each one in your proof) to the other side, have a non-party mail and sign the documents since you are not an attorney.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her moter's home since infancy. She has been a care giver for her mother, who is 89 years old. Three other siblings have taken the mother withou… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my apartment. Which is smells really bad… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the sitution … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because
i am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because of the cold the heater in the house wont heat the house appropriately … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
The electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting
the electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting since the day i moved in, when i called the power company they told me hat my landlord had to be the one to have it cut on and his past bill … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Can I sue my stepdaughter for unpaid rent? I didn't think
Can I sue my stepdaughter for unpaid rent? I didn't think so. she is not paying rent but purchased a car that is equal to mine and her mothers combined. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
We signed a LOI followed by a contract for commercial
Hi. We signed a LOI followed by a contract for commercial construction of an office space. The LOI clearly stated that architectural and engineering work were included in the global bill while the con… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017 and lives with 2 other roommates in a joint lease. After living with them, she found out one is a drug dealer and they smoke pot all the ti… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was hospitalized for a month in 2012 my parents cleared
I was hospitalized for a month in 2012 my parents cleared out my apartment and explained the situation to complex who accelerated my lease, filed for eviction and received a judgment against me all be… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,698 satisfied customers
My daughters rented a house with 2 other girls. Tx. The
The oldest graduated and her sister was not going to stay if her sister left, the landlord was told when the graduation came they were going to move out early. The landlord also was in the girls rooms as they got home unannounced several times and just hung around which made them nervous. They found mice and roaches and called the landlord he did get an exterminator over once but did not take care of issue. There were only to be the 4 girls in the house, he closed in a room separate to the remaining house and moved in a man that also made the girls nervous but the utility bills did not change. They had other people attempt to reach the landlord to rent as per rental agreement he would not take calls. He has rented out since. They received a certified letter only typed from him requiring the tensing portion of the lease in full. What are their rights and need to do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and my daughter live… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the apartment complex for appro six months after the lease ended, and was going month to month. I never agreed to a new lease, and after four months of … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Our apartment heater is not functioning and we requested
Our apartment heater is not functioning and we requested that it be repaired nearly 2 months ago. The management company has repeatedly stalled on this and still has not fixed the problem, despite it … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x