Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

The landlord resists to give me a receipt for paid rent money

Customer Question
and for security deposit because...
The landlord resists to give me a receipt for paid rent money and for security deposit because there was no contract or signed lease. Also, the landlord forced me to sign to move out on July 31st. When I asked him to give me a copy of the paper which I signed to move out. However, the landlord rejected me to give the copy of the signed paper. Thus, actually, I never got any written notice from the landlord to vacate the rented room. Also, the landlord told me that I need to pay more money for security deposit because my family members stayed weekends. (I told to the landlord that my family would stay for a few days and they allowed me to do so.) The LD threatened my family that he would report to the police as trespassing, and then he kicked out my family at 1:30A.M. I want to react to the LD with law.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
7/18/2012
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 5 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,511
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello,
.
Thank you for using JA. I need to ask a few questions to figure out what is going on here and what your legal options are.
.
Why are you being forced to leave the unit?
.
Are you current on your rent?
.
Was this an apartment or a room in the house where the landlord lived?
.
How did landlord force you to sign something saying you would move out July 31?
.
Did the landlord terminate the lease and go through a formal eviction action in court?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Why are you being forced to leave the unit?
Actually, the renter was my mother. The reason is that I visited her for weekends (but my mother gave a notice to the LD, and LD said O.K.)

It was all sudden when LD told her to move out. The thing is that my mother told to LD that she was looking for another rent, and the LD begged her not to do so.
.
Are you current on your rent?
.
Was this an apartment or a room in the house where the landlord lived?
.
How did landlord force you to sign something saying you would move out July 31? LD kept saying that he is the LD and my mother has no right. So, he can kick her out of his house whenever he wants and calling police as trespassing, and he kicked me out of his house. (I was staying in my mother's rented room as guest)
.
Did the landlord terminate the lease and go through a formal eviction action in court?

-no, there was no lease at all. LD told me to my mother to tell lies as she is the LD's family relative that if any neighbor asks her about staying. The LD said the rent must be paid in cash. The LD says that he can sue my mother as trespassing and some unreasonable matter as my mother did not pay extra money when I visit her for weekends.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Ok, this sounds like an illegal rental unit if the landlord won't enter into a written lease, won't give receipts and is asking mom to lie about her relationship to landlord. Rental units in Maryland have to be licensed in order to be legal and typically require an inspection before they are licensed.
.
But the simple fact is that landlord can't force mother out unless he goes through a formal eviction process in court. If she pays her rent monthly, she is a month to month tenant under an oral lease by default if there is no written lease. If the landlord gave permission for you to stay occasionally, then he can't evict based on you staying over. He can change the terms of the lease to prohibit more than one person from occupying the unit, but he would have to give a 30 day written notice to do so.
.
She is not a trespasser, she is a tenant, and landlord has no legal rights to file any type of legal action for trespassing, criminal or civil. Mother has all the legal rights that any tenant under a written lease has. As long as she is not delinquent on the rent, landlord would have to give her a 30 day written notice to terminate her tenancy. If he fails to do so and attempts to force her out, she can sue him for wrongful eviction and seek damages.
.
As for a receipt, Maryland law requires the landlord to give a receipt for both rent and security deposit and imposes penalties if one is requested and not provided.
.
2010 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
TITLE 8 - LANDLORD AND TENANT
Subtitle 2 - Residential Leases

§ 8-205. Landlord to give tenant receipt.

 

(a) Required.-

(1) In Anne Arundel County, unless the tenant makes payment by check or rents the property for commercial or business purposes, if property is leased for any definite term or at will, the landlord shall give the tenant a receipt showing payment and the time period which the payment covers.

(2) On conviction of violating this section, any person or agent shall forfeit the rent for the period in question.

(b) Exception.- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section, the landlord or landlord's agent shall give the tenant a receipt if the tenant:

(1) Makes payment in cash; or

(2) Requests a receipt.

(c) Penalties.- In addition to any other penalty, the landlord shall be liable to the tenant in the sum of $25 if the landlord fails to provide a written receipt as required by this section.

.
§ 8-203.1. Security deposit receipt.
.
(c) Landlord penalty.- The landlord shall be liable to the tenant in the sum of $25 if the landlord fails to provide a written receipt for the security deposit.

.
.
So if mother doesn't want to move, she can tell landlord that if he tries to evict her, she will notify the local housing code enforcement office about his actions because she believes this is an illegal rental. Then she will file suit against him for any rent paid under the above statute that states "(2) On conviction of violating this section, any person or agent shall forfeit the rent for the period in question."
.
This could potentially result in landlord having to repay all rent for any period where she requested a receipt but was refused one.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
The rent was the basement room in a single house where the LD lives together. Is it still illegal to rent out his room to anyone?
Also, since the LD forced my mother to sign the move out date on July 31st (the vacate time was given as only two weeks) and she had to sign, but my mother does not have any written notice of vacate the room, does my mother still needs to move out on 31st? or she can stay within 30days after the LD gives the written notice?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 5 years ago
It is likely illegal. Most basement rentals are illegal as they have no readily available means to exit in the event of a fire other than going upstairs. If it had another outside door, it may be be able to be licensed, but if it is not licensed, it is illegal. Based on your comments I am virtually certain that it is an unlicensed illegal rental.
.
She wouldn't have to move. If the landlord tried to physically throw her out, she can call the police and they will tell the landlord that without a formal order of eviction, he can't remove her or her property.
.
The landlord has to give her a 30 day written notice before the clock starts running.
.
He is trying to bully her, but she doesn't have to let him and can enforce her rights to a formal notice of termination. She would have to pay her rent during any 30 day period though or he could accelerate any eviction action.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.



.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,511
39,511 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,511 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,511 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my apartment. Which is smells really bad… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the sitution … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because
i am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because of the cold the heater in the house wont heat the house appropriately … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
The electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting
the electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting since the day i moved in, when i called the power company they told me hat my landlord had to be the one to have it cut on and his past bill … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,511 satisfied customers
Can I sue my stepdaughter for unpaid rent? I didn't think
Can I sue my stepdaughter for unpaid rent? I didn't think so. she is not paying rent but purchased a car that is equal to mine and her mothers combined. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,511 satisfied customers
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017 and lives with 2 other roommates in a joint lease. After living with them, she found out one is a drug dealer and they smoke pot all the ti… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,511 satisfied customers
I was hospitalized for a month in 2012 my parents cleared
I was hospitalized for a month in 2012 my parents cleared out my apartment and explained the situation to complex who accelerated my lease, filed for eviction and received a judgment against me all be… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,698 satisfied customers
My daughters rented a house with 2 other girls. Tx. The
The oldest graduated and her sister was not going to stay if her sister left, the landlord was told when the graduation came they were going to move out early. The landlord also was in the girls rooms as they got home unannounced several times and just hung around which made them nervous. They found mice and roaches and called the landlord he did get an exterminator over once but did not take care of issue. There were only to be the 4 girls in the house, he closed in a room separate to the remaining house and moved in a man that also made the girls nervous but the utility bills did not change. They had other people attempt to reach the landlord to rent as per rental agreement he would not take calls. He has rented out since. They received a certified letter only typed from him requiring the tensing portion of the lease in full. What are their rights and need to do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and my daughter live… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the apartment complex for appro six months after the lease ended, and was going month to month. I never agreed to a new lease, and after four months of … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Our apartment heater is not functioning and we requested
Our apartment heater is not functioning and we requested that it be repaired nearly 2 months ago. The management company has repeatedly stalled on this and still has not fixed the problem, despite it … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the break-lease fee and that we would continue paying rent until a new tenant was found. A new tenant was found and we were refunded the rent overpay… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I moved out my home about 2 moths ago the landlord sent a
Hi I moved out my home about 2 moths ago the landlord sent a letter showing I owe for 13 months for sewer bill. The lease states that he will provide s copy( never did nor stated anything was behind).… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x