Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

How often does a landlord have to replace carpeting in an

Customer Question
apartment/unit?...
How often does a landlord have to replace carpeting in an apartment/unit?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
5/25/2012
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 5 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,578
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello,

According to the CA Dept of Consumer Affairs, a landlord has no duty to make improvements to a property during the tenancy. They only have to provide a "safe and habitable environment". The landlord is not under any legal obligation to update a unit with new paint or floor coverings unless they could possibly constitute a safety or health hazard. (i.e. vinyl flooring is coming up and creating a tripping hazard).
.
Landlords are required under California law to properly maintain the premises in a "safe and habitable manner". The landlord would be required to recarpet the rental unit in the event that the failure to do so has become a health and safety hazard
.
About the only thing tenant could do is try to negotiate with the landlord for a small rent increase in return for the landlord replacing the carpet or replace it themselves at their cost with the landlord's written permission.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,578
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
barristerinky and 87 other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,578
39,578 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,578 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise.
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise . i complained to the leasing office more than 5 times but nothing happens. this is a luxury apartment building and i am paying a lot and fee… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have it occupied and have tenant clean laundry rooms in public areas for free rent in ct. is that legal? If so? What happens if they get injured… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking me to appeals court. Can I represent myself? What do I need to do to respond?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I am having issues with landlord retaliation. Michigan.
Yes issues with maintenance. When I requested repair the Lanlord became upset and now wants me to leave without giving me my security deposit. I have been residing at the house for less than 30 days. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,578 satisfied customers
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving me a hard time about my lease and won't let me break it? I need to move is there anything I can do?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
Broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant
Hello this is Steven broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant question the tenants are brother came and look through all the stuff and didn't even want any of it gave me forty bucks… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,578 satisfied customers
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a 3-day notice to a tenant who has not paid rent. Does the 3 days include today's date or do I start counting the 3 days starting tomorrow? On… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
There is no rent-control for single house In San, CA. If the
There is no rent-control for single house In San Jose, CA. If the lease will be end on 2/28/2018, can the landlord increase the rent from current $2350/m to $3000/m from 3/1/2018 ? The market rent is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,578 satisfied customers
I want to know if I have a legal case. I hired a property
I want to know if I have a legal case. I hired a property management company to handle my property. I gave them notice in Nov. that I wanted to terminate the agreement. The tenants lease ends on Jan 3… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
My son (who had a kidney transplant in March 17) moved in
My son (who had a kidney transplant in March 17) moved in with his friend (female lesbian) who asked him to move in. She now wants him out so her gf can move in. He's been looking but due to poor cred… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I have been renting my house in Ms. to a family for the last
I have been renting my house in Ms. to a family for the last 3 yrs. Let them live there for the 1st 8 months rent free to make be able to make what repairs they thought were needed because I had to mo… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017,
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017, Jul31, one year term is complete, there is mouse inside apartment,shit in the kitchen everywhere, sometimes even in my bedroom, the sink in the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the
i have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the lease. what can i do to minimize my cost? … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,865 satisfied customers
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the landlord must pay the cost of bringing the building to code?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,578 satisfied customers
My daughter is sharing an apartment with a friend. They had
My daughter is sharing an apartment with a friend. They had a falling out over the friends repeated use of roach treatments that make my daughter feel badly. She wants to move out. Does she have any r… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled it with oil. The landlord know decided to go to gas and I am out 427.00. Who is suppose to reimburse me, the land lord or the oil company? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I rent a home and the landlord's own piece of property
I rent a home and the landlord's own piece of property behind mine they have a barn built there that they keep their RVS boats and everything and but they run the electricity for their property behind… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease that he is disputing due to month to month conversion by default because no agreeable terms could be reached for new lease. Should all origi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x