Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A few months ago I had a room mate who stole money from money…

Customer Question
A few months ago I...
A few months ago I had a room mate who stole money from money wrecked my apartment and owed me 3 months rent I took her off the lease and it's taken me 4 months to find a new room mate .. I called the police because of the damage and nothing was ever done so I want to take her to civil court for the money that she owes and damages I had to pay and replace and compensation for the short notice lease break .. Should I have someone represent me and will I ever actually get the money
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
3/12/2012
Lawyer: jbwarren1969, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
jbwarren1969
jbwarren1969, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,250
Experience: Experience in general landlord/tenant issues
Verified

j.warren :

Thank you for posting your question on JustAnswer. If the amount of damages you are seeking is less than $5,000 small claims court would be an appropriate court to bring a claim against your ex-roommate. You do not need a lawyer to represent you in small claims. If a plaintiff can establish proof of damages and establish the defendant stole from them the plaintiff is entitled to damages and amount of money lost. It will depend on how good the evidence is that you can present to the judge. If you file a small claims complaint and the ex-roommate doesn't respond you may be able to get a default judgment against her as well. A default judgment means you win the case against your ex-roommate because she failed to respond to the summons to the small claims hearing. Once you have a judgment there are means in which you may collect the judgment such as garnishment of wages. If you would like an attorney to represent you, contact the Florida State Bar Lawyer Referral Services (800) 342-8011 in your area for a list of lawyers that bring this type of action in the County in which you live. Contact the County Clerk in the county you live in for information about bringing a small claim action.

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the ACCEPT button.

Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

JACUSTOMER-xs52e8f4- : I have pictures that I personally took the pictures and written letter from my apartment complex stating they let her in the times she was in the tune they entered mt apartment and took pictures before I saw anything ... The total is over 5k it's more like 8...
j.warren :

That is beyond small claims limit at you should hire a lawyer represent you in superior court to seek damages against her.

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the ACCEPT button.

Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask jbwarren1969 Your Own Question
jbwarren1969
jbwarren1969
jbwarren1969, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,250
2,250 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experience in general landlord/tenant issues

jbwarren1969 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I rented a room to a tenant who gave me a 4 day notice of
I rented a room to a tenant who gave me a 4 day notice of leaving, is that legally acceptable? Also stole property from me.... … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
I moved into an apartment that a friend already lived in.
I moved into an apartment that a friend already lived in. the agreement was between the landlords father (but he is real owner, house put in daughters name for tax reasons..)and the tentant we were al… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have been overcharged for Water and garbage which is
I have been overcharged for Water and garbage which is included in my rent each month. Can I break my lease without penalty? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,441 satisfied customers
I got a roommate in Aug 2015; Signed a 1 year lease at that
I got a roommate in Aug 2015; Signed a 1 year lease at that time instead of rent she bought food and no rent paid. In Feb. 2017 I had here sign a roommate agreement in addition to the now old lease ag… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My room mate got angry with me because she thinks I owe her
My room mate got angry with me because she thinks I owe her money. I do not owe her any money. She went to the landlord because I let my friends stay for the week without asking my room mate but, I di… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have two room mates who have a 12 month lease agreement
I have two room mates who have a 12 month lease agreement beginning in Sept 2016. Room mate #1 gave me notice that she is moving out. She has moved out and left keys. Room mate #1 indicated that she i… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
My previous apartment complex stated that they "legally" had
My previous apartment complex stated that they "legally" had to replace my entire apartment's apartment due to a pet stain in one room. They will not provide me with where to find this law or where it… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I paid a property manager $3,766 months rent, deposit,
I paid a property manager $3,766 for first months rent, deposit, security fees for an apartment, and was given a 2 year lease. She stole that money and I filed a complaint with the police. She was fir… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have an apartment I agreed to rent to two tenants by
I have an apartment I agreed to rent to two tenants by verbal contract for $1500. They brought a few loads of furniture and left them in our driveway, never moved in or came back and refused to pay th… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
Three of us adult male construction workers have lived in the
Three of us adult male construction workers have lived in the same 3 bedroom apartment for over 3 1/2 years. The Landlord is asking for replacement of the carpet for "wear and tear", not damage to the… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
My room mate two weeks ago moved out after having a nervous
My room mate two weeks ago moved out after having a nervous break down with 22 months left on my lease. My landlord is threatening to kick me out if I don't pay full rent on July 1. 3800. I have been … read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
Hello, My daughters 22 and 21 in the state of Washington rents
Hello, My daughters 22 and 21 in the state of Washington rents a house with 2 friends and a 5th friend is a so called tenant and not on the lease. On Feb 21st my daughters came home from work and invi… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
What do I do if my room mate is not signing a room mate release
What do I do if my room mate is not signing a room mate release form for me to move to another apt. Reason I want to move out is because of her belligerent behavior towards me.She damaged my sofa and … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
my son had a room mate that skipped out on rent... shortly
my son had a room mate that skipped out on rent... shortly after renting the apt with his girlfriend and another girl room mate he was put in jail to serve for a violation of probation for a dui in 20… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hello, a friend had problems with her room mate who was not
Hello, a friend had problems with her room mate who was not on her month to month agreement she is the one who paid this months rent in full, room mate paid none. The room mate broke her tv then said … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment and a month later received a bill
I moved out of an apartment and a month later received a bill for a 2-page cleaning bill for $1900. Itemized for cleaning things like AC vents and other outrageous items + my lease expired on the 15th… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I hold the lease on a 4 bedroom apartment. On july 20th my
I hold the lease on a 4 bedroom apartment. On july 20th my three roommates notified me that they would be moving. All but one of them had paid their rent through the end of the month. As on August 1st… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have rented an apt fullfilling my 12mo lease. Due to changes
I have rented an apt fullfilling my 12mo lease. Due to changes in job and relationship, I asked if I could continue renting mo by mo or a 3mo lease. The apt units are barely 60% filled, I was told eit… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x