Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I own a single family house in a neighborhood in Tucson, Arizona…

Customer Question
I own a single family...
I own a single family house in a neighborhood in Tucson, Arizona with an association that I pay dues to monthly. My CC&R states that I am responsible for my sewer which runs from the house to the street. After 4 years of having American Home Shield send out someone to snake out my pipe every 6-7 months, last Sunday, March 4, I was told it could not be cleaned out anymore. This week a contractor learned that the mesquite tree had roots going through the drain and actually separated it at one point so waste was soaking into the soil.The neighborhood association pays a landscaper to maintain all the front yards, we are on a neighborhod drip system to water the plants and trees, the association must O.K. all plants and trees to be planted out front, and trims plants and trees when they decide it's necessary. My question is: who is responsible to pay for the $2,000 bill to have a new pipe installed when it is my property and my sewer, but the tree was put in at some point that they O.K.'ed, they water it, trim it, and have said they will pay the $350.00 to have it removed, but the tree ruined my sewer system quite a long time ago.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/9/2012
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
insearchoftheanswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 56,739
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.
Verified

Good morning. If the tree roots from a tree on common area damaged your sewer, then the HOA is responsible because their tree was the causation. If they do not pay you voluntarily, file a suit against the HOA. They will then bring in their insurance company and the insurance company will have pressure to pay this because if they are found not to have reasonably settled, they have liability for actual damages, plus punitive damages of up 3 times actual damages.

 

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
It is not common area, it is my front yard-common area is the general landscaping around the neighborhood and the pool
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
If the tree is on your property, then you are going to be responsible, notwithstanding who is caring for the tree.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
sorry, but they seemed to be admitting it was their responsibility at first, then the closer we get to a bill, they are backing out-I know you tried to help, but will meet with an attorney again who thinks they are responsible. Thank you anyway
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
No worries. I wish you the best.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask insearchoftheanswer Your Own Question
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 56,739
56,739 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.

insearchoftheanswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a verbal agreement that he would pay me rent for that month. He only paid 300 of the agreed upon 1300 not including utilities and I have in te… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
334 satisfied customers
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages were caused and I do not feel safe living in the unit anymore because of another flood or mold in the walls. Do I have the right to break the… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord?
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management company. Is this legal? I am on fixed income, a retiree, so I cannot afford this. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
1. In NC, when a landlord processes a check electronically
1. In NC, when a landlord processes a check electronically do you have the right to get your cancelled check back for your records? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I have been served to respond to a lawsuit involving a
i have been served to respond to a lawsuit involving a eviction of a tenant.however, at the time of the cause of action when the lawsuit was filed. I was no longer an interest holder in the property. Can u please advise what step I should take to redo e the matter. Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I just spoke with Barister about a tenant who is in breach
I just spoke with Barister about a tenant who is in breach of their lease for smoking in the unit as of yesterday. We currently have another breach of lease notice that went out to that same tenant th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
It flooded in the basement and the hot water heater doesn't
It flooded in the basement and the hot water heater doesn't work, its been going on since Thursday may 17, 2018. I contacted the management company, she replied, "I left a message for the owner but ha… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
Well I rent at an Apt community and on Thursday of last week
Well I rent at an Apt community and on Thursday of last week they put a notice on my door stating that on tues of this week the roofs will be getting done and it will last till June second , ok on Fri… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,968 satisfied customers
I am a homeowner and I rented a room to a friend section 8
Hi I am a homeowner and I rented a room to a friend section 8 but I is no longer working w how do I go about getting her pout … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
I signed a year lease in December of 2015 and I currently
I signed a year lease in December of 2015 and I currently still Iive at the address. My landlord just gave me a 30 day notice to move out. Is there anyway I can appeal this in court? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
We live in Oklahoma...can you answer a couple of questions
We live in Oklahoma...can you answer a couple of questions regarding Oklahoma law? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
I lease commercial space. The space next door is vacant in
I lease commercial space. The space next door is vacant in process of build out. It appears that the toilet next door leaked over the weekend & I have over 200 sq ft of wet smelly carpet. I believe it… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am involved in a harassment/stalking situation where I
I am involved in a harassment/stalking situation where I feel no longer safe where I live. my lease ends July 31st. I live in the state of FL and I want to move July 1st. my apartment complex said the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
The landlord is trying to kick out my fiance that I do not
The landlord is trying to kick out my fiance that I do not live with and I watch our son during the day because of problems we've had with our neighbor and said that we are disturbing the quiet neighb… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
I rented a room from someone and just moved out. He stated
Hello. I rented a room from someone and just moved out … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was asking you questions before about my property that has
I was asking you questions before about my property that has multiple code enforcement issues. Code enforcement asked me if I've offered my tenants money to leave. When I told them yes and I can't see… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm renting a house and the owner gave us a notice to move
I'm renting a house and the owner gave us a notice to move by July 1 but they dated the letter same day we paid the rent for example we paid on Saturday and letter came on Monday and we're not having … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x