Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been leasing a retail space in Savannah Georgia for…

Customer Question
I have been leasing a...
I have been leasing a retail space in Savannah Georgia for two years now. I had a one year lease and then it went month to month after the first year. I have never been late on a payment and when I took over the space it was really dirty and the AC didn't work, lights didn't work, the former tenant had gone bankrupt. Anyway, I turned the business space around and now the landlord wants to put a for lease sign in my window so that he can get a long term lease for my space , forcing me out. Can he do this?
Carol
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/6/2012
Lawyer: Ellen, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 36,715
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
Verified

WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

I am the expert that will be assisting you today. Thank you for your question.

If my answer is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Customer : What is your answer?
WebLaw :


I am working on your answer. One moment please.

WebLaw :

Unfortunately the property owner has the right to terminate a month-to-month lease upon 30 days notice. Absent a written agreement, a tenant does not have the right to renewal

Customer : I have a successful clothing store in Savannah, the real estate agent told me I could stay there as long as I wanted to
Customer : How can he just kick me out?
WebLaw :

Unfortunately the real estate agent was wrong. Only with a written lease does a tenant have the right to stay for longer than a month to month.

Customer : I own a shopping center in NC and the guy leasing my space owed me thousands of dollars, I had to get a lawyer costing me ten thousand dollars just to kick him out of the space
Customer : I had a written lease too. The law would not kick him out,
WebLaw :

Since you had a written lease with your tenant, your agreement was governed by that lease. In this situation you do not have a lease and your tenancy is governed by Georgia law

Customer : I could have looked up this answer on legal. Com I do have a written lease, it was for a year and after the year it went to month to month.
Customer : He is just trying to get a longer lease tenant in my space
WebLaw :

I realize that you had a written lease but now you're on a month-to-month tenancy. I also realize that you could have looked up the answer to your question however you chose to send the question to this site for an explanation. I am trying to give you that explanation.

WebLaw :

You may want to offer to sign a long term lease.

WebLaw :


I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Customer : My written lease says 60 days notice to either party before vacating only.
WebLaw :

I do not have your lease in front of me. You told me it was a month-to-month tenancy. A month-to-month tenancy requires 30 days. If you have something stating that you are entitled to 60 days notice then that would be controlling rather than the 30 day notice.

Customer : So Georgia law is different than NC law?
WebLaw :

The law in every state is different.

WebLaw :

The landlord does not have to continue to rent to you now that your lease has expired. He has the right to find a more profitable, longer-term tenant

Customer : Why did I have to spend ten thousand dollars to evict a man from a building that the written lease was ended and he owed me over $30,000. This is with an attorney?
WebLaw :

I don't know what happened in that situation.

Customer : I went to court and the magistrate said he had to move out, he appealed and it took me three more months to get him out.
WebLaw :

Your welcome to submit another question on a separate question page concerning your North Carolina lease.

Customer : Sure
WebLaw :

I wish you the best in this difficult situation


Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
46 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

Thomas McJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We have have rentals in California. One of our tenant moved
We have have rentals in California. One of our tenant moved recently. The The tenant played darts and broke a window, put holes in blinds with darts and we discovered that the AC Unit had dart holes throughout various part of the front cover. We tried finding a replacement cover but found out that it was discontinued. Can i charge for whole AC Unit even it if still works? I would like to, because it did not have holes in it when they moved in and the tenant admitted to putting the holes in it? … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My nephew is renting a room in a house for 11 weeks of the
My nephew is renting a room in a house for 11 weeks of the summer in Baltimore MD. There are 5 tenants. The house has central air. The tenants pay the electric bill supposed divided equally. The landl… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,454 satisfied customers
I signed lease under my name for rent retail space with the
I signed lease under my name for rent retail space with the landlord . The term of lease is 5 years(+5 option years) and now it remain4.5 years but my business wasn't make profit so I will close. I do… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can a landlord assess late fees after the lease term has
Can a landlord assess late fees after the lease term has ended and he has accepted rent payments? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My landlord is renting us a house that has many problems
My landlord is renting us a house that has many problems that he will not fix. In June of this year our AC went out, we live in Savannah and it gets very hot here. In one month, not realizing that the… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
On what grounds do I sue a landlord for selling and
On what grounds do I sue a landlord for selling and disposing of officially appraised assets she agreed to liquidate valued more then $30k on a debt of 20k. landlord also put a writ of attachment on m… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
My landlord will not fix the electrical issues in the place
my landlord will not fix the electrical issues in the place that I am renting from her - says it is too costly and don't have the time. I am moving out in a couple of weeks and would like to know if I… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I entered into a 3 year commercial lease last November 2014
I entered into a 3 year commercial lease last November 2014 - I have made improvements to the property (strip center space) and when I applied for a sign permit the city of Peoria, AZ which had not ch… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Landlord does want to return deposit money, we lived in the
Landlord does want to return deposit money, we lived in the apartment for 2 years, The day after we moved he sent me an email "I spend a couple of hours over the weekend to check the house and have it… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
Landlord/Tenant - Maryland: I am a landlord in Charles County,
Landlord/Tenant - Maryland: I am a landlord in Charles County, Maryland. My tenant has paid rent late since she and her family moved into my townhouse in December 2014. I have filed several failure to… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am in New York State (Hudson Valley) and lease a commercial
Hi...I am in New York State (Hudson Valley) and lease a commercial space for my legal support firm. The landlord had told me prior to moving in that there may be a butcher moving in next door but that… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I have an office lease and it just required I give 90 days
I have an office lease and it just required I give 90 days notice to vacate. The AC has not worked in over a month and I've emailed them 15 times and they say they are going to fix but just never do. … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
1. Is it legal in Queens NY for the landlord to rent an apartment
1. Is it legal in Queens NY for the landlord to rent an apartment ( the top floor of a private house) before it passes inspections? The landlord had renovated and extended, all floors including the to… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Im in a commercial lease in Chatham County, Georgia.(Savannah)Le
I'm in a commercial lease in Chatham County, Georgia. (Savannah) Lease was signed Jan 2013 We didn't get to move in until April 1, 2013 --- due to him offering to fix it up, painting, etc So, we lost … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I rented a home for 27 years and the house was built in 1923.
I rented a home for 27 years and the house was built in 1923. I very rarely asked the LL for repairs because I knew he would increase the rent. The house was built in 1923 and really does need a lot o… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If Landlord does not comply with specific lease provisions,
If Landlord does not comply with specific lease provisions, but tenant wants to move in anyway, does tenant forfeit any rights under the lease? Specifically, lease calls for two 20 ton A/C units to co… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment and a month later received a bill
I moved out of an apartment and a month later received a bill for a 2-page cleaning bill for $1900. Itemized for cleaning things like AC vents and other outrageous items + my lease expired on the 15th… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I have leased out to commercial space, which was suppose to
I have leased out to commercial space, which was suppose to be open out to one for a use of a day spa. The landlord who was suppose to do the construction for me, one month after signing the lease, la… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x