Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I paid a 1200 decurity deposit on an apt and I had a carpet…

Customer Question
I paid a 1200 decurity...
I paid a 1200 decurity deposit on an apt and I had a carpet cleaner come in to clean up so I'd get $ back. I was only living there 7 months so the carpet had just normal wear. I took pictures of everything and they are wanting to charge me for their carpet cleaner claiming that there was a 'big black stain'. One of the office people showed me the pictures management had in their camera of my unit and there were absoltely NO pictures of the carpet. Then when I talked to the manager she said that it was the pic before the one of the door which shows what unit it was. Not true because I saw the pic before and it was of someone's balcony. Either way, I heard that for pictures to be used against me, they would all have to be taken AFTER the picture of the dorr/unit number. Is this true?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/6/2012
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
insearchoftheanswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 56,746
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.
Verified

Good afternoon. The landlord is not going to prevail on this. You should get a statement from your carpet cleaners and then file a claim against your landlord in small claims court for the return of any portion of your deposit deducted. Once you get your judgment awarded, you can have the sheriff serve a summons on him for a debtor examination. That forces him to meet you in court and answer questions under oath about his assets. After you obtain that information you have the power to

attach bank accounts, and/or have the sheriff seize other property to satisfy the debt.

 

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Relist: Answer quality.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,260
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

First, no, there is no specific statute that addresses the order of pictures. It wouldn't really make a difference, since the landlord could just as easily walk in take a picture of your door, then walk to another unit and take a picture of a stained carpet. For that reason, video evidence is usually best, XXXXX XXXXX judge can see the door opening, and the person walking in, etc. However, if you go to court, the landlord has the burden of providing that the amounts deducted from the security deposit were authorized. If you have receipts showing that you had professional carpet cleaning done, that will help your case - especially if you have your own pictures, and can get some sort of statement from the cleaner showing that there was no stain.

Texas landlord/tenant law heavily favors the tenant. When you move out, the landlord must refund the tenant's deposit, minus lawful deductions, within 30 days. Tex. Prop. Code, Section 92.103. He's only allowed to withhold unpaid rent or damage to the premises. Section 92.104. If the landlord withholds all or part of the deposit in bad faith, the tenant can sue for $100, three times the amount withheld, and attorneys fees. Section 92.109. Within that same 30 day period, he has to provide an itemized list of all amounts withheld. If he doesn't do that, the law presumes that he has acted in bad faith. So, if you sue the landlord, and he can't prove that you damaged the carpet, the judge can order him to pay you a penalty. The fact that they don't have pictures of the alleged stain will hurt them.

If you'd prefer not to go to court, you can send the landlord a letter, explaining that you had the carpet cleaned before you moved out (attach a copy of the receipt, but keep the original for court), that it wasn't stained, and that, if he does not refund the amount withheld immediately, you'll sue him for the full amount of damages allowed under the law. That should get his attention.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I got an itemized thing from them. She told me at first that she didn't see the stain herself but thats what their carpet cleaner said so that's what they are going by. My thing is that I feel the cleaner would say there was something there so he can get paid. Then she said she did see it and there is a picture. I do not want to take this to court. It is only $70 but it is just the principle of the matter. I paid over 100 to have them cleaned so I wouldn't run into any problems and now they're hitting me with this. It's ridiculous. I just want to know what I can do without bringing it to court.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
You can send them a letter, telling them that they either need to send you the $70, or they need to refund your $100, or you're going to sue them for keeping those amounts in bad faith, which means that they have to give you $210 (2 X $70) + the $100 penalty. Basically, it's bad faith to say there's a stain when there's no evidence, no documentation, and no pictures.

If they believe you're going to sue them for $310, you may get them to repay your $70. I do understand why you don't want to take it to court. Just keep in mind that the judge can also order them to pay your court costs.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,260
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Lucy, Esq. and 87 other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,260
32,260 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My lease agreement clearly states that if an animal on their
My lease agreement clearly states that if an animal on their property becomes a nuisance to other residents that they will take action to remove the animal or evict the tenant. This has been an ongoin… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,083 satisfied customers
I'm back again. If the city condemns the house does that
I'm back again. If the city condemns the house does that permanently stay on record even if I demo the house? The property's value is in the land to build up to 24 units. Does it really matter if the … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
CA Eviction Question: Tenant was 6 weeks late on rent (owed
CA Eviction Question: Tenant was 6 weeks late on rent (owed 2 month's rent) Served a 3 day notice Filed for eviction following the 3 days Tenant did not respond to court during the 5 day response peri… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My
Second opinion] We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My landlord will not do a walk through. A few years back he claimed we took a tree stand out of the garage, we denied it. He told us… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
My friend lives in VA andis in a month to month rent without
My friend lives in VA andis in a month to month rent without a lease. He's paid up for this month. His power was shut off Monday morning and his landlord said he has until tomorrow to get everything o… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I rent my house to a temporary housing company for about
I rent my house to a temporary housing company for about four months. The company placed a family in my house whose house got burned and needs a short term place to stay. I believe their insurance com… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a verbal agreement that he would pay me rent for that month. He only paid 300 of the agreed upon 1300 not including utilities and I have in te… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
337 satisfied customers
My landlord is only refunding me $300 out of a $1,400
My landlord is only refunding me $300 out of a $1,400 deposit ... she said she had to get the furnace fixed and serviced because we didn't change furnace filters and she also said that because we didn… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
Recently I put a security deposit down on a new apartment in
Recently I put a security deposit down on a new apartment in wisconsin for my residence to begin June 1st. However, I did not sign a lease or any other documentation. I was later offered a better job elsewhere, causing me to have to cancel my plans to move into the residence. They are now withholding my security deposit. Though email correspondence, we came to an agreement that if the residence was able to be rented by June 1st, I would receive my security deposit back in full. If the residence was able to be rented for a portion of June, I would receive a portion of my security deposit back reflective of the time the unit remained vacant. I felt that was a fair compromise since I did not leave them with much time to find another tenant. However, it has now been about 48 hours since we have come to that agreement and the unit is not listed as available on their website, or any other rental property advertising platform that I can find. Do I have any legal leverage to get my deposit returned if the leasing agency is not making an effort to rent the unit? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
My tenant has been asking me since last year if i want to
my tenant has been asking me since last year if i want to sell my property to her. she even removed a beautiful tree that i allowed her to remove because she said she will buy the property. and we cam… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I live in a rent controlled building and my rent recently
I live in a rent controlled building and my rent recently went up to $2,422. I am retired, 78 years old and do I understand correctly that when my rent goes up to approx. $2700, the apartment will be … read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
32,260 satisfied customers
My mom passed on wednesday. she was lease holder and i
My mom passed on wednesday. she was lease holder and i listed as occupant with lease till end of June. landlord learned of her passing and just told me they have right to throw me out and lock the doo… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages were caused and I do not feel safe living in the unit anymore because of another flood or mold in the walls. Do I have the right to break the… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone who is familiar with Colorado
I am looking for someone who is familiar with Colorado landlord/tenant law. I recently signed a lease for an apartment and provided a check for first month rent and a deposit. She gave us two sets of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
For the past 2 months my apartment has had a leak in the
For the past 2 months my apartment has had a leak in the roof because of the air conditioning unit and it's created a hole which water is leaking from we haven't been able to use their air conditionin… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
I received an eviction notice on my door several days after
I received an eviction notice on my door several days after I paid my rent when I went to the leasing office to ask the manager why there was an eviction notice on my door she said there was a balance… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
My landlord is refusing to renew my lease after 5 years, but
Hi- My landlord is refusing to renew my lease after 5 years, but has given me only two weeks notice. Do I have any rights to remain in the apartment? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
How do you get help for a person staying in your home who
how do you get help for a person staying in your home who appears to be having mental problems that refuse to do the things normal people do to support and take care of themselves they seem to be in a… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x