Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

landlord leaves excesive emails and refuses to remove personal…

Customer Question
landlord leaves excesive emails and...
landlord leaves excesive emails and refuses to remove personal items from property, and comes to house too often, whats my recourse?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/28/2012
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 6 years ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 21,719
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

Could you explain a little more?

Are the personal items in your rented space or in the common areas?

Why is the Landlord e-mailing you?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
The loft is and has been unusable for the entire term of the lease started 6 months ago, 6 mos remaining, due to personal belongings left behind by the land lord, at time of move out they(couple) asked for a "little more time" to move them. I agreed that it would be ok for a "while." every time (minimum of 3) i ask for them to be removed I am confronted with another excuse, I have now demanded there removal, in writting. Tthey are the over involved landlord, wanting to come over with there kids to rake leaves, store things in the garage, still recieve mail, etc, etc. they are too much and it has escalated every time I ask them to have less involvment, I have not paid rent this month in order to grab there attention, I dont want to deal with these people any more, but am worried they wont try to rent it out or will not be able to and me stuck with a couple months rent where I am not. the house is no longer a peaceful place to live and I want out
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 6 years ago

Thank you for the information:


The loft is and has been unusable for the entire term of the lease started 6 months ago, 6 mos remaining, due to personal belongings left behind by the land lord, at time of move out they(couple) asked for a "little more time" to move them. I agreed that it would be ok for a "while." every time (minimum of 3) i ask for them to be removed I am confronted with another excuse, I have now demanded there removal, in writting. Tthey are the over involved landlord, wanting to come over with there kids to rake leaves, store things in the garage, still recieve mail, etc, etc. they are too much and it has escalated every time I ask them to have less involvment, I have not paid rent this month in order to grab there attention, I dont want to deal with these people any more, but am worried they wont try to rent it out or will not be able to and me stuck with a couple months rent where I am not. the house is no longer a peaceful place to live and I want out


Question: landlord leaves excesive emails and refuses to remove personal items from property, and comes to house too often, whats my recourse?


Response: You can terminate the lease on several grounds: partial use of the rented space, interference with quiet enjoyment of the premises, abuse of access. Since the Landlord has breached the lease first, you are released from further obligation under the lease. If or when the Landlord sues you for breach of lease, you would use those three aforementioned reasons as your defense.


The Landlord has a duty to mitigate his damages by looking for a replacement Tenant. In any event, it would not matter much in this case since you have excellent grounds for walking away. Also, since the loft has been unusable throughout your tenancy, your Landlord should not have been charging you for the full rent.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 21,719
21,719 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We are renting a property in Maui, we have been here for 2
Hi we are renting a property in Maui, we have been here for 2 years, we rented the property full furnished, our year lease was out but we have kept it on a rolling contract, the landlord now is sellin… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
21,719 satisfied customers
I live in Las Vegas Nevada and I moved into my apartment on
I live in Las Vegas Nevada and I moved into my apartment on Nov 1st 2017 but in February 2018 I became ill and had to transfer to a downstairs unit. It took the leasing company almost 3 months to appr… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I moved out of a rental paid 1800 deposit I received half
I moved out of a rental paid 1800 deposit I received half back. The landlord kept half stated there was damage in the ceiling from the washer which was provided by him and the contractor he hired said… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
We just purchased a home and the previous owner, the sellers
We just purchased a home and the previous owner, the sellers agent and the renter all told us that there was a section 8 voucher in place. We didn't find out until after closing that there was not a v… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
We are in escrow on our rental property. I don't know
We are in escrow on our rental property. I don't know anything about real estate or the escrow process and the contract. I have concerns about numbers changing and inconsistencies. Can you review the … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon, and I served my tenant with a 24 hour
Hello,I live in Oregon, and I served my tenant with a 24 hour eviction notice for fraudulently opening credit cards in my name with my SSN. He left furniture on the back porch and wants to come pick i… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,375 satisfied customers
I have a sister who moved into a home that own without my
I have a sister who moved into a home that own without my knowledge, she was evicted for nonpayment the first time around. I recently found out she back living in the home. How can I have her removed.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
If WE PAID first and last months rent can the landlord
if WE PAID first and last months rent can the landlord charge a late fee when we move … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
If a family has been renting a house for 10 years and doesnt
If a family has been renting a house for 10 years and doesnt have a new updated contract and the landlord is selling the house. The tenants have been asking for a new contract but the landlord keeps d… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can my landlord not renew my lease because i called mlgw to
Can my landlord not renew my lease because i called mlgw to come and check my stove for leaking gas. And it was an (offset) meaning when you light one bunner and another bunner that is not on fire and… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
How much notice is a landlord require to give before showing
How much notice is a landlord require to give before showing my place to prospective buyers?… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Last sunday my home owner called to say theres a report of
Last sunday my home owner called to say theres a report of smoking in my carport, no one in my house smokes, he also said there was a report of me putting something in my car late at nite in my underw… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,898 satisfied customers
I'm asking a different question. Do I need to report the
I'm asking a different question. Do I need to report the income I get from renting rooms in my home.… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am currently residing in a residence and am moving out in
hello. I am currently residing in a residence and am moving out in 2 weeks. my landlord is telling me that i am only getting half of my security deposit back because my ex who moved out 6 months ago w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
My bf lives with me for the past 6 years, starting two years
My bf lives with me for the past 6 years, starting two years he has been paying half the rent. We don't have any sublease contract. How can I evict him, do I have to give him 30 day notice … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
21,719 satisfied customers
I missed my eviction court date. Shouldn't I still be
I missed my eviction court date. Shouldn't I still be severed a time on when I'm suppose to leave the residents … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,898 satisfied customers
What do I do about an eviction notice that was served
What do I do about an eviction notice that was served because my licensee status is expired?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
Is a life tennant who sold the property they live in
Is a life tennant who sold the property they live in required to pay taxes in pa? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x