Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

i have a rental lease till 5/31/12. my wife and i just had…

Customer Question
i have a rental lease...
i have a rental lease till 5/31/12. my wife and i just had a baby and in the last month there has been 3 murders in our block. 1 double murder infront of our house and multiple muggings and drug deals going on. we dont not feel safe anymore especially with our child. we are breaking lease based on the "chicago safe harbor & secure act" and have given over 40 days written notice. can landlord keep deposit or make pay for breaking lease?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
2/25/2012
Lawyer: sjanda, Arbitrator replied 6 years ago
sjanda
sjanda, Arbitrator
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,441
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com with your question. I will provide legal information related to your question.

 

I have reviewed the IL state tenant/landlord statutes and the city of Chicago ordinances and do not find any "safe harbor and secure act". Can you tell you where you found this law?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

I was told about the Residential Landlord Tenant Ordinance. That with this "ordinance" should you and your family feel unsafe at your current residence because of such unsafe conditions, ie: murders, drug dealers..

 

I have written the landlord my termination letter and was verbally approved. She told me not to tell any possible renters about the murders and the "area" because she wants to rent it. Should we rent it, she will give back my deposit. If not, she will keep my deposit.

 

 

http://www.depositlaw.com/illegal-term-provision.htm

 

In this case the the tenants signed a two year lease for a condo unit in Chicago. Tenants gave a $1,035 security deposit and moved in.

A couple months into the rental, the tenants decided they needed to break their lease.

One of the tenants had her uncle, a partner at a national law firm, write the landlord a letter. The landlord would not agree to the lease termination. That lawyer told the tenants to find assistance from a lawyer that deals with cases like this. The tenants called us.

We also failed to convince the landlord to let the tenants terminate the lease early, or to return the security deposit. About three months after the tenants moved out, and after sending a final email requesting return of the deposit, we filed the case.

At trial the Court found that the tenants had legally terminated the lease through our office, that the deposit had to be returned under RLTO 080(d), and that the landlord failed to attach a summary of the RLTO to the tenant's lease in violation of RLTO 170. The tenants were awarded three-times their security deposit plus $100 plus costs and attorney fees.

Lawyer: sjanda, Arbitrator replied 6 years ago

Here is the deposit return law. Yes the landlord has to return the deposit in accordance with the law but they can deduct for damages. I did not see any language in the ordinance http://chicityclerk.com/tenantsVRSlandlords.php that gives you the legal right to move because of criminal activity. So if she does not rent to a new tenant she can hold you liable for the rent for the months you broke the lease.

Chicago City Ordinance.

5-12-080 Security Deposits(d) The landlord shall, within 45 days after the date that the tenant vacates the dwelling unit or within 7 days after the date that the tenant provides notice of termination of the rental agreement pursuant to Section 5-12-110(g), return to the tenant the security deposit or any balance thereof and the required interest thereon; provided, however, that the landlord may deduct from such security deposit or interest due thereon for the following: (Amend July 28, 2010 (Doc. No. O2010-3654)

(1) any unpaid rent which has not been validly withheld or deducted pursuant to state or federal law or local ordinance; and (Amend July 28, 2010 (Doc. No. O2010-3654)

(2) a reasonable amount necessary to repair any damage caused to the premises by the tenant or any person under the tenant's control or on the premises with the tenant's consent, reasonable wear and tear excluded. In case of such damage, the landlord shall deliver or mail to the last known address of the tenant within 30 days an itemized statement of the damages allegedly caused to the premises and the estimated or actual cost for repairing or replacing each item on that statement, attaching copies of the paid receipts for the repair or replacement. If estimated cost is given, the landlord shall furnish the tenant with copies of paid receipts or a certification of actual costs of repairs of damage if the work was performed by the landlord's employees within 30 days from the date the statement showing estimated cost was furnished to the tenant. (Amend July 28, 2010 (Doc. No. O2010-3654)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask sjanda Your Own Question
sjanda
sjanda
sjanda, Arbitrator
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,441
13,441 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

sjanda is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We are renting a property in Maui, we have been here for 2
Hi we are renting a property in Maui, we have been here for 2 years, we rented the property full furnished, our year lease was out but we have kept it on a rolling contract, the landlord now is sellin… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,598 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon, and I served my tenant with a 24 hour
Hello,I live in Oregon, and I served my tenant with a 24 hour eviction notice for fraudulently opening credit cards in my name with my SSN. He left furniture on the back porch and wants to come pick i… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I am currently residing in a residence and am moving out in
hello. I am currently residing in a residence and am moving out in 2 weeks. my landlord is telling me that i am only getting half of my security deposit back because my ex who moved out 6 months ago w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
My bf lives with me for the past 6 years, starting two years
My bf lives with me for the past 6 years, starting two years he has been paying half the rent. We don't have any sublease contract. How can I evict him, do I have to give him 30 day notice … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,598 satisfied customers
I need to stay in my rental house for ten days after my
I need to stay in my rental house for ten days after my lease expires. the property manager demands that I leave went the lease expires. What are my rights? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,212 satisfied customers
Could you help me with this situation with my ex landlord? I
Hi, my name is***** you help me with this situation with my ex landlord? … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
337 satisfied customers
My lease agreement clearly states that if an animal on their
My lease agreement clearly states that if an animal on their property becomes a nuisance to other residents that they will take action to remove the animal or evict the tenant. This has been an ongoin… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,083 satisfied customers
I have a few questions regarding a lease that I have entered
I have a few questions regarding a lease that I have entered into. … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My landlord came out today and cut the water off at the
My landlord came out today and cut the water off at the house I'm renting. I have a 3 year old and 3 month old in the house. Is that legal? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a one year lease with an apartment complex that
I have a one year lease with an apartment complex that expires on September 15, 2018. Before moving in I let the office manager know that there was a good chance that my job would transfer me to anoth… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Tina, I have a question about my rights as a homeowner.I
Hello Tina, I have a question about my rights as a homeowner.I allowed someone to live in my home while I did not live there. My mobile home is in Maryland and in a mobile home park. I never asked for… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I'm back again. If the city condemns the house does that
I'm back again. If the city condemns the house does that permanently stay on record even if I demo the house? The property's value is in the land to build up to 24 units. Does it really matter if the … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I received an email from my rental company about a move out
I received an email from my rental company about a move out inspection next week. I was confused because I had not put in a 30 day notise to move out. I have been month to month for a year. What they … read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My
Second opinion] We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My landlord will not do a walk through. A few years back he claimed we took a tree stand out of the garage, we denied it. He told us… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I have a landlord/tenant issue. I just had a quick question,
I have a landlord/tenant issue. I just had a quick question … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My landlord wants to raise the rent by $300 in less than 60
My landlord wants to raise the rent by $300 in less than 60 days. It says in the California Code 827b that they have to give us a 60 day notice when it is an increase above 10 percent. Is that correct… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,212 satisfied customers
I own a multifamily home in Takoma Park, MD and need a
I own a multifamily home in Takoma Park, MD and need a lawyer who can help me figure out how I can increase rent. I'm struggling to pay utilities and manage the property. I recently bought my property. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
How can a tenant have a guest over without it being specific
Hi! How long can a tenant have a guest over without it being specific in the contract? This is a guest house and the contract was signed 5-18-2018.Can I introduce house rules and regulations saying ho… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x